전환기 성인 이행 경로의 변화 : Transitions to Adulthood among Korean Youth Born 1970-1984: Education, Employment, and Relationships

Abstract

2000년대에 한국 사회에서 주목받은 집단이 청년이다. 관점과 표현은 조금씩 다르지만 관련 논의의 문제의식을 종합하면 성인으로 이행하는 시점이 지체되고 그 과정이 흔들린다는 인식으로 수렴된다. 이에 대한 진단으로 세대론과 계층론이 제안되었다. 88만원 세대론으로 대표되는 세대론에서는 출생 시점이 강조된다. 경제위기 국면에 사회에 나와 과거와 같이 순조롭게 이행할 수 없게 되었다는 것이다. 수저론으로 대표되는 계층론에서는 출생 시점에 따른 세대 간 차이보다 계층 지위에 따른 세대 내 차이가 강조된다. 청년 모두가 열악한 처지에 있지는 않다는 점을, 기성세대 모두가 우위에 있지는 않다는 점을 강조하면서 계층 지위가 더욱 공고해지는 현상에 주목해야 한다는 것이다. 이 두 관점은 이행의 지체 현상을 간명하게 설명한다. 그러나 두 시각 모두 구체화될 필요가 있다.

계층론에서 말하듯이 모두가 어려워진 것은 아니며, 세대론에서 말하듯 계층 지위가 어떠하든 출생 시점에 따른 차이는 분명히 있다. 중요한 것은 계층 지위의 영향력이 출생 시점에 따라 어떻게 달랐는가, 또는 출생 시점의 영향력이 계층 지위에 따라 어떻게 달랐는가 등 출생 시점의 차이와 계층 지위의 차이가 상호작용하는 맥락을 규명하는 일이다. 또 성별에 따른 이행 경로의 차이가 출생 시점에 따라, 계층 지위에 따라 어떻게 다른지를 규명하는 작업도 중요하다. 이 연구는 성인기 이행을 규정하는 성별과 계층 지위가 출생 시점에 따라 어떻게 맞물리는지 분석한다.

연구 질문은 세 가지다.

첫째, 성인 이행을 구성하는 교육·노동·가족이력의 측면에 주된 변화가 나타난 시점이 어디인가. 출생 시점의 규정력을 밝히는 작업이다. 둘째, 성별이나 계층과 같은 성인 이행 경로를 규정하는 주요 차원의 영향력은 어떻게 변했는가? 이력 변화의 성격을 확인하기 위해 젠더와 계층에 따른 이력 분화 양상을 확인한다. 셋째, 마지막으로 각 지점의 변화 양상을 종합적으로 관통하는 변화의 성격은 무엇인가? 이것은 한국 사회에서 성인기 이행을 규정하는 제도적 맥락(학교-노동시장 연계, 가족 제도)과 역사적 배경(1990년대 후반 경제위기)과 관련 있다.

첫 번째와 두 번째 질문에 답하기 위해 코호트별 차이와 코호트 내 차이를 동시에 확인하는 전략을 취했다. 코호트별 차이를 확인하기 위해 연구 대상을 1970-1984년생으로 설정했다. 이들이 성인기로 이행한 시기가 한국 사회가 가장 급격하게 변화한 시기였기 때문이다. 또한 신뢰할만한 자료로 성인 이행 경로의 주요 분화 양상을 볼 수 있는 코호트이기 때문이다. 그 변화를 포착하기 위해 1970-1984년생을 3년 단위 하위 코호트(1970-1972년, 1973-1975년, 1976-1978년, 1979-1981년, 1982-1984년)로 구분해 비교했다. 기준은 교육제도를 떠나고 노동시장으로 진입하는 시점이고, 준거는 1997년 경제위기다. 변화의 성격을 규명하기 위해 설정한 축이 젠더와 가족배경으로 측정한 계층이다. 세 번째 질문에 답하기 위해 도입한 개념이 라이프코스 연구 시각과 성인기 이행 국면이다. 성인기 이행이라는 개념을 차용해 이 국면을 규정하는 주요 지점들에서의 이행 양상을 확인하고, 그 성격을 확인한다. 구체적으로는 1970-1984년생이 20-30대 초중반(1990-2010년대 중반)에 밟은 성인 이행 이력이다. 이행 이력은 학교를 졸업한 이래 84개월간 밟은 노동이력과 만 28-33세에 밟은 가족이력의 조합으로 구성된다. 한국노동패널조사 자료(1-20차)를 활용했다. 직업력 자료로 노동이력을 구성했고, 가구자료로 가족이력을 구성했다. 노동이력을 졸업 후 7년(84개월)으로 구성한 것이나 가족이력을 28-33세로 구성한 것은, 상당 부분 자료의 제약에 따른 것으로, 1970-84년생을 일관된 시점에서 비교할 수 있는 최대 길이이기 때문이다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 1970-1984년생이 교육제도 측면에서 겪은 경험은 고학력화와 학교를 떠나는 시점의 연장으로 요약된다. 1970-1972년생은 고졸자 비중이 50%였지만, 1982-1984년생은 대졸자 비중이 50%가 되었다. 이런 변화에서 주된 변곡점이 되는 집단은 1970년대 중후반생 여성이었다. 변화 결과 남녀의 경험이 유사해졌다. 가족배경에 따른 교육기회 차이는 유지되고 있다. 그러나 남녀 차이가 드러나는 지점도 있다. 학교를 떠나는 시점 또한 연장은 남성이 주도했고, 이는 주로 저학력자 남성의 교육 경험의 불안성에 기인한다. 계층 효과 면에서도 남녀 차이가 있다. 고등학교 졸업 여부에서는 남녀 모두 가족배경 효과가 약해졌으나 전문대졸 이상에서는 차이가 나타난다. 대학 진학에서 남성은 가족배경 효과가 약해지는 추이가, 여성은 효과가 강해지는 추이가 나타난다. 특히 전문대졸 여성의 지위 하락이 가장 뚜렷한 변화로 나타난다. 졸업 시점의 경우 경제위기 이후 고등학교를 졸업한 1979-1981년생부터 가족배경 효과가 졸업 지연과 관계를 맺고 있다.

둘째, 노동시장 제도 측면에서는 이 시기 중요한 현상은 임금노동이력의 증가와 함께 중소기업 비정규직 이력의 증가다. 여기에서도 주된 변화는 1976-1978년생에서부터 나타난다. 이 변화는 여러 하위 변화로 구성되어 있다. 남성은 자영업 이력 감소가, 여성은 퇴장 이력 감소가 주된 변화다. 주된 것은 여성 저학력자의 퇴장 이력 감소와 고학력자의 비취업 지속형 이력 감소다. 대신 늘어난 것은 중소기업 정규직 지속형의 증가와 중소기업 비정규직 지속형의 증가다. 전자는 남성 고학력자에게서 나타나고, 후자는 여성 저학력자에게서 나타났다. 교육 수준별 차이는 커졌고 성별 차이는 줄어들었다. 그 결과 과거 노동시장 참여 여부에서나 대기업 정규직 지속형에 속할 가능성에서 나타났던 남녀 차이가 중소기업 정규직 지속형에 속할 가능성에서의 차이로 이동했다. 교육 수준의 차이도 지점이 이동했을 뿐 일정 부분 유지되고 있다. 가족배경의 영향력은 전반적으로 커졌다. 1970-1972년생만 해도 가족배경의 영향력은 거의 없었다. 그러나 최근 코호트에서는 가족배경이 대기업 정규직 지속형에 속할 가능성을 높이고, 중소기업 비정규직 지속형에 속할 가능성은 낮춘다. 여성은 다소 다르다. 가족배경은 비취업 지속형에 속할 가능성을 낮추고 중소기업 정규직 지속형에 속할 가능성을 높인다. 유의미하지는 않지만 가족배경은 대기업 이력에 속할 가능성을 낮춘다.

셋째, 가족이행 국면에서는 20대 후반-30대 초반에 배우자/자녀와 함께 생활하는 이력 비중이 줄었다. 남성의 변화 정도가 커서 남녀 차이는 전반적으로 줄었다. 그러면서 남녀 차이가 나타나는 지점이 이동했다. 1970년대 초반생의 경우 남성은 여성보다 부모와 함께 지내거나 혼자 지낼 가능성이 높고 배우자+자녀와 함께 지낼 가능성은 낮았다. 그러나 1982-1984년생의 경우 남성은 여성과 비교했을 때 결혼으로 이행할 가능성에서만 차이가 있을 뿐 나머지 측면에서는 차이가 유의미하지 않게 되었다. 남성은 교육 수준별 차이가 줄었다. 여성은 저학력자가 일찍 결혼하고 고학력자가 늦게 결혼하는 교육 수준별 차이가 유지된다. 노동이력에서는 대기업 정규직 지속형으로 대표되는 상층과 나머지 층의 차이가 커지는 경향이 나타난다. 여성도 이른 이행 이력에서는 그런 경향이 나타나지만 늦은 이행 이력에서는 일관된 패턴이 나타나지 않는다. 가족배경의 영향력에서는 남녀가 뚜렷한 차이를 보인다. 남성은 이 시기에 혼인 이력에 속할 가능성에서 가족배경의 영향력이 강화되었다. 반면 여성은 모든 이력 유형에서 가족배경의 영향력이 유의미하지 않았다.

이들 결과를 종합해 내린, 연구 질문 세 가지에 대한 답은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교육과 노동, 가족이행 국면에서 나타난 변화의 시점은 1970년대 중반생이다. 이들 집단을 기점으로 그 전과 후로 구분된다. 졸업이 늦어졌고, 노동시장 지위가 불안정해졌으며, 결혼을 늦게 하게 되었다. 다만, 1976-1978년생 자체의 구별되는 위치성도 있고, 그런 점에서 변화의 성격은 단선적이지도, 단절적이지도 않다. 둘째, 변화 양상은 대체로 젠더 차원에서의 수렴 현상과 계층 차원에서의 지속·강화 현상으로 요약된다. 그러나 계층 효과의 변화는 불평등의 약화·강화 차원으로가 아니라 지점 이동 차원으로 보는 것이 적절하다. 셋째, 각 이행 국면에서 나타난 변화의 시점과 양상은 교육과 노동, 가족 제도의 연계가 약한 상황에서 경제위기의 충격이 그 약한 고리를 끊어버린 결과로 해석할 수 있다. 급격한 교육 팽창에 따른 형식적 기회 평등화가 노동시장의 위계화 추이와 만나면서 생긴 결과가 성인 이행기의 연장과 분화다. 늦은 졸업과 불안정한 노동지위가 결혼 시점의 지연과 계층화를 낳았다. 그러나 이것을 꼭 계층화 현상으로만 볼 수는 없다. 특히 여기서 가족배경의 영향력이 커진 것이 남성에 한정되는 이유는 성역할 규범이 매우 강하기 때문이다. 이런 점에서 가족이행 경로에서의 변화는 여성의 계층화를 억제하는 측면과 남성의 계층화를 촉진하는 측면이 모두 있다.

연구의 함의는 세 가지이다.

첫째, 동일 집단이 각각 교육, 노동, 결혼 영역에서 밟은 이력을 기술함으로써 각 영역에 한정된 기존 연구의 관심을 각 영역의 제도적 연계로 돌리게 한다. 이 연구는 교육 기회의 불평등 수준이 어떻게 달라졌는가라는 질문보다는 교육 기회 불평등 수준의 변화가 노동시장 진입 기회의 불평등 추이와 어떤 관계가 있는가라는 질문에 주목한다. 이런 맥락에서 세대론적 시각과 계층론적 시각을 좀 더 구체화했다. 출생시점에 따른 차이는 있다. 그러나 그것이 다른 모든 요인을 압도하는 것은 아니다. 모두의 불안정화로 요약하기에는 복잡한 변화가 진행되었다. 젠더 차이가 약해지고, 계층 차이가 뚜렷해졌다. 동시에 젠더와 계층의 맞물리는 지점이 계속 이동하고 있다. 따라서 오늘날 청년의 위치를 세대론이나 계층론으로 이분화해서 보기보다는 둘의 맞물림에 좀 더 주목할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 성인기 이행에 관한 규범을 재고하게 한다. 오늘날 청년을 보는 시각을 규정하는 성인기 이행 규범에 대한 성찰도 필요하다. 이행의 본질이 독립이라는 개념은 더 이상 성립하기 어렵다. 그것은 사회적 지위 재생산을 뜻할 뿐 독립을 뜻하는 것이 아니다. 오히려 종속된 재생산 전략을 나타내는 것으로 볼 수도 있다. 이러한 전략을 택하지 못하는 이들은 일찌감치 독립하거나 취직이나 결혼을 미룬 채 미분리된 채 살아간다. 이런 맥락에서 보면 패러사이트 싱글보다는 패러사이트 커플이 오늘날의 이행 관계를 더 적절하게 표현한다. 몇 가지 사건의 비경험을 이행의 유예로 보는 시각도 유지되기 어렵다. 한편, 이행=독립이라는 전제에서 한국에서도 성인 이행 경로의 변화를 탈표준화 경향으로 기술하고는 한다. 그러나 이행의 지연은 성인 이행 경로가 더욱 표준화된 결과로 볼 수 있다. 이는 경쟁의 범위 확대와 경쟁의 차원 획일화를 뜻하고 이런 점에서 성인 이행 과정에서 가족배경이 영향을 미칠 여지가 더 커질 가능성이 있다. 성별과 계층의 맞물림이 향후 어떤 긴장을 낳을지 주목할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 한국 사회 불평등의 성격을 진단하고 해법을 도출하는 관점을 재고하게 한다. 최근 불평등 이슈에 대한 관심이 크다. 종합적이고 총체적인 삶의 기회에 대한 관심이 커지고 있음에도 기존 연구들은 여전히 특정 영역으로, 특정 측면으로 한정해 형식적 기회 평등의 수준(변화)만을 분석하는 경향이 있다. 이 연구는 특정 영역에서의 형식적 기회 평등이 특정 영역에서의 불평등 강화로 이어질 수 있다는 점을 보여준다. 불평등 성격의 변화를 평균적인 수준 변화로 보지 않고 기회구조의 배열로 보면 다양한 병목(bottleneck) 간의 관계에 주목할 수 있다. 이 연구는 불평등 문제를 불평등의 심화냐 완화냐라는 일차원적인 평가에서 나아가 제도 간 연계로 바라보게 한다.

Youth has attracted attention in South Korean (hereafter, Korean) society since the 2000s. Although there are various perspectives, they converge on the perception that the timing of transition to adulthood has been delayed and the transition process has become uncertain and arduous for the youth. There are two perspectives that explain these trends: generation theory and class theory. Generation theory emphasizes birth timing and focuses on the difference between generations. Youth had experienced school to work transition, as well as family transition after the economic crisis in the late 1990s. They were unable to have a smooth transition as in the past. Class theory emphasizes the family background and focuses on the differences within a generation. These two perspectives briefly explain the lag of their transition. Both perspectives, however, need to be specified.

As class theory shows, not everyone has had difficulties during the transitions to adulthood. As generation theory shows, there should be differences depending on the birth timing regardless of the socioeconomic status (SES). The important thing is to identify the context in which differences by birth cohort and socioeconomic status interact, such as how the influence of socioeconomic status differs depending on the birth timing, or how the influence of birth timing differs according to the socioeconomic status. In addition, it is important to identify how the pattern in transitions to adulthood differs depending on gender. This study analyzes how gender and socioeconomic status, which define the path to adulthood, interconnect and how their interaction differs by birth cohort.

This study has three research questions.

Where are the major changes in the aspects of education, labor and family transitions that formulate the path to adulthood? The first research question examines the differences between sub-cohorts. How does the change differ by gender and socioeconomic status? The second research question examines the differences within a cohort. How do these changes relate to the institutional context (school-work linkage and linkage of the production-reproduction system) and historical background (economic crisis in the late 1990s)?

To answer the first and second research questions, I developed a strategy to identify the differences between and within cohorts simultaneously. In order to identify the cohort differences, the present study examines the 1970-1984 birth cohorts path to adulthood. They transitioned to adulthood during the 1990-2010s, a period in which Korean society had rapidly changed. Within this cohort, we can see patterns in their transitions to adulthood with reliable data. To identify the changes, I compared the life course of five sub-cohorts (i.e., 1970-1972, 1973-1975, 1976-1978, 1979-1981, and 1982-1984). The axes set to identify the nature of change in transitions to adulthood among the sub-cohorts are gender and family background. The concept introduced to answer the third research question is the life course perspective. Borrowing the concept of transitions to adulthood, I identify the nature of the transition at key points (i.e., school, labor market, and family relationship) that define this phase and confirm its nature. The unit of analysis is the life history of a 1970-1984 cohort in their early twenties to mid-twenties (the mid-1990s to mid-2010s), which is comprised of work history and family history. The work history consists of a combination of the work status for 84 months (7 years) since graduating from high school, and the family history consists of a combination of living arrangements for six years from the ages of 28-33. The Korean Labor & Income Panel Study (KLIPS) (1-20th waves) was used. The reason why the work history was composed of seven years (84 months) after graduation, and the family history for 28-33 years of age was largely due to data limitations. This time period was the maximum length that can be compared among the five sub-cohorts transition history at a consistent point in time.

The results of the study are as follows.

First, the experiences of the 1970-1984 cohort in terms of the education system are summarized as the universalization of higher education and the extension of school leaving age. In the 1970-1972 cohort, the proportion of high school graduates was 50%. Similarly, in the 1982-1984 cohort, the proportion of college graduates was 50%. The group driving these changes was women born in the mid-to-late 1970s. As a result of the change, the experiences of men and women in education became similar. The differences in educational opportunities by socioeconomic status are maintained. However, there are changes. The school leaving age was led by men, mainly due to the instability of the educational experience of less educated men. There are also gender differences in terms of socioeconomic status effects. In the case of high school graduation, the family background effect of both men and women has weakened. However, there is a difference maintained in the possibility of being a college graduate. For college graduation, men tend to have a weaker family background effect and women tend to have a stronger family background effect. In terms of graduation age, the family background effect has been linked to the delay in graduation since the 1979-1981 cohort graduated from high school after the economic crisis in the late 1990s.

Second, in terms of the labor market, an important phenomenon during the 1990s-2010s was an increase of non-regular workers in small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) with an increase in the labor force. The main changes occurred since the 1976-1978 cohort. This change consists of several sub-changes. The type of self-employment for men decreased, and the type of labor market exit for women decreased. The main changes are a decrease of the type of labor market exit for women of lower educational attainment and a decrease of the type of non-employment career in women of higher educational attainment. Instead, the type of regular and non-regular work in SMEs had increased. The former mainly appeared for men of lower educational attaintment and the latter for women of lower educational attaintment. The differences by education level increased and gender differences decreased. As a result, the gender differences appeared to shift from whether one would or would not participate in the labor market to which socioeconomic status one would achieve in the labor market. The differences by education level have also been maintained. The influence of the family background has increased overall. In the 1970-1972 cohort, family background had little influence. In the most recent cohort (1982-1984), however, the family background increases the likelihood of having a regular job career in a large company and lowers the likelihood of having a non-regular job career in a small company for men. Results for women are somewhat different. The family background lowers the likelihood of having a non-employment career and increases the likelihood of having a regular job career in a small company. Although not significant, privileged background lowers the likelihood of having a regular job career in a large company.

Third, in terms of family transition, the proportion of the type of living with spouses and children decreased for those in their late 20s and early 30s. As the degree of change appeared greater in men, the difference between men and women decreased overall. In the 1970-1972 cohort, men were more likely to be living with their parents or living alone, and less likely to be living with spouses and children. In the 1982-1984 cohort, however, men and women only differed in the possibility of marriage. The differences by education level is decreased for men and maintained for women. In terms of the work history, there is a tendency that the difference between the upper group of work history type (type of a regular job career in a large company) and the rest groups of work history type increased. Women do not show consistent patterns. There are distinct differences between men and women in the influence of family background. For men, the influence of the family background has strengthened in the possibility of living with spouses and children. For women, the influence of the family background is rather weak in all types of family history.

The following paragraphs are answers to the third research question, which integrates all of the results. First, the point of change in education, labor and family transition was found in the 1976-1978 cohort. Graduation was delayed, labor market status was unstable, and marriage was delayed after the 1976-1978 cohort. The details of the change, however, are not so simple. Second, the change pattern is largely summarized as the reduction in the gender differences and the persistence and reinforcement in differences with other aspects. It is appropriate, however, to view the difference in the effect of socioeconomic status not as a weakening or strengthening of inequality, but as a changing the characteristics of inequality. Third, the timing and characteristic of change in each transition phase can be interpreted as the result of the weakening of the link among education, labor and family systems. The equalization of formal opportunities in education due to the rapid expansion of education has met the trend of stratification in the labor market. Late graduation and unstable work positions have led to delays in the timing of marriage and stratification of the marital status. However, this is not necessarily seen as a stratification phenomenon. The reason why the influence of family background has been only increased for men is that the norm of gender role is still very strong. In this regard, the change in the family transition path has both aspects of delaying the stratification among women and promoting stratification among men.

The present research has three implications.

First, by describing the life history of the same cohort group in the fields of education, labor, and marriage, this study diverts the limited interest of existing research in each area (i.e., education, labor market, and family) to the structural and institutional linkage of each area. This study focuses on the question, What kind of relationship does the change in the level of education inequality have with the changes of opportunity in the labor market? In this context, generation theory and class theory can be more concretely articulated. There are differences depending on the birth timing. It does not, however, overpower all of the other factors. Gender differences weakened and socioeconomic differences became apparent. At the same time, the interconnecting points of gender and socioeconomic status continue to move. It is therefore necessary to pay more attention to the interconnection of generation theory and class theory.

Second, this study can motivate us to reconsider the norms of adulthood. The transition to adulthood no longer means independence, but rather means social status reproduction. The transition process can even be considered as a field in which a subordinate reproduction strategy (i.e., transition to adulthood but unseparated from parents) works. In this context, the term parasite couple may be more appropriate for todays youth transition than that of parasite single. Therefore, it is difficult to maintain the view of inexperience of some of the events as a deferral of transitions. Meanwhile, on the premise of transition = independence, previous studies tend to describe changes in the pattern of transition to adulthood in South Korea as a de-standardization of life course. The changes can be seen, however, as a result of intensified standardization.

Third, this study can motivate us to reconsider the perspective on the social inequality in South Korea. Although the interest in comprehensive and whole life opportunities is growing, researches still tend to analyze changes in the formal opportunity level in specific areas and with specific aspects. This study shows that formal opportunity equalization in a certain area can lead to strengthening inequality in another area. Not with the nature of inequality with changes in the average level, but with changes in arrangement of opportunity structures, we can identify the relationships between the various bottlenecks of opportunities. Going beyond a one-dimensional assessment of whether inequality has been intensified or not, this study looks at the link between institutional contexts, which defines the opportunity structure itself.