공론화 과정에서의 숙의와 생각 틀 변화 : Deliberation and cognitive frame(structure) change in the deliberative polling process

Abstract

이 연구는 공론화 과정에서의 숙의가 참여자의 생각 틀 변화에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가에 대하여 살펴보고자 한다. 특히 이 연구는 이를 토의 과정을 중심으로 분석하고자 한다. 이 연구가 다루고자 하는 질문은 두 가지이다. 첫째, 공론화 과정에서의 토의 과정이 참여자들의 생각 틀 변화에 영향을 미치는가? 둘째, 토의 과정의 어떠한 요인들이 참여자들의 생각 틀 변화에 영향을 미치는가? 이 연구는 신고리 5·6호기 사례를 분석함으로써 두 가지 질문에 대한 대답을 찾아보고자 한다.

이 연구는 이를 위해 인지사회학에서의 인지적 연상에 의한 연결망 모델과 인지적 스키마에 관한 논의를 기반으로 숙의에서 나타나는 생각 틀 변화 메커니즘에 대한 탐색을 진행한다. 토의 과정이 생각 틀 변화의 핵심 요인임을 밝힌 후, 생각 틀 변화에 직·간접적으로 영향을 미치는 토의 과정의 여러 상호작용 양상(행위-포용-환경)에 대한 탐구를 진행한다. 이를 통해 이 연구는 토의 과정의 행위-포용-환경 차원의 상호작용 양상이 숙의 참여자의 생각 틀의 조직화의 정도 변화에 영향을 주는 방식으로 숙의 참여자들의 생각 틀을 변화시킨다고 주장한다.

이를 경험적으로 검증하기 위해 이 연구는 RCA(Relational Class Analysis) 방법론과 다항 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하여 신고리 5·6호기 공론화 과정 사례를 분석한다. 분석 결과, 토의 과정 이후 참여자들의 생각 틀이 체계적으로 조직화되는 방향으로 변화하고 있음이 확인되었다. 다만 조직화의 정도에 변함없는 참여자와 조직화의 정도가 감소하는 참여자 또한 나타남을 관찰하였다. 이는 숙의가 반드시 긍정적인 효과만을 가져오지 않음을 의미한다. 그러나 토의 과정에서의 상호작용 양상이 바람직한 방향으로 작동할 경우 참여자들의 생각 틀이 상대적으로 체계화되는 방향으로 조직될 수 있음이 확인되었다. 이러한 결과는 공론화 과정에 토의 과정에 대한 면밀한 설계가 이루어질 필요성이 있음을 시사한다. 토의 과정의 상호작용 양상이 올바른 방식으로 작동하도록 공론화 과정이 이루어질 수 있다면, 우리의 현실에서도 숙의민주주의의 이상은 어느 정도 실현 가능하게 될 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to examine how deliberation in the deliberative polling process affects participants' cognitive frame changes, focusing on the discussion process. The study seeks to address the following two questions. First, does the discussion process in the deliberation influence the change of participants' cognitive structure? If so, what factors in the discussion process affect the change of participants' cognitive structure? This study seeks to find answers to these questions by analyzing the cases of the deliberative polling process on Shin-Kori Nuclear Reactors 5 and 6.

To this end, this study delivers the following three theoretical perspectives. First, it explores the mechanism of the cognitive frame change in deliberation based on the discussion of the cognitive schema and the associative network model in cognitive sociology. Second, it assures that the discussion process is one of the key factors in changing the cognitive structure. Third, to test whether the interactions in the discussion process affect the cognitive frame to change, the study examines the threefolds of the interactions in the discussion process: behavior, inclusion, environment. Through these steps, this study argues that each level of interaction, including behavioral, inclusive, environmental, changes the cognitive frame of participants in a manner that affects the degree of organization of the cognitive structure.

In order to verify this argument empirically, this study analyzes the case of the deliberative polling process on Shin-Kori Nuclear Reactors 5 and 6 with Relational Class Analysis(RCA) and multinomial logistic regression analysis. As a result of the analysis, it was confirmed that participants' cognitive structure was changing systematically in the direction of being organized after the discussion process. However, the degree of organization for some participants has remained unchanged, while the degree of organization for others has decreased. This result indicates that deliberation does not necessarily have a positive effect. However, it has been confirmed that if the interaction aspects in the discussion process work in a desirable direction, participants' cognitive frames can be organized in a relatively systematic way. These results suggest that the discussion of the deliberative polling process should be designed carefully. If the deliberation could be done for the interaction aspect of the discussion to proceed in the right way, the ideal of the deliberative democracy could be realized to some extent.