외현적ㆍ내현적 자기애 성향과 친사회적 행동의 관계

Overt-Covert Narcissism and Prosocial Behavior

본 연구에서는 행동경제학적 게임 패러다임 중 제2자 처벌 게임과 제3자 처벌 및 도움 게임을 통해 자기애 성격의 유형에 따라 친사회적 처벌 및 도움 행동에서 차이가 있는지 알아보고자 하였다.

연구 1에서는 대학생 및 대학원생 97명을 대상으로 제2자 처벌 게임을 진행하였고 94명의 자료를 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 내현적 자기애 성향은 제2자 처벌 게임의 처벌 수준에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 외현적 자기애 성향은 처벌 수준과 관련이 없었다. 집단 분석에서도 내현적 자기애 집단은 비자기애 집단에 비해서 처벌 수준이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

연구 2에서는 대학생 및 대학원생 92명을 대상으로 제3자 처벌 및 도움 게임을 진행하였고 90명의 자료를 분석 하였다. 제3자 처벌 및 도움 게임에서 처벌이란 불공정 분배자의 돈을 감소시키는 것을 의미하고, 도움이란 불공정 수령자의 돈을 보완해 주는 것을 의미한다. 분석 결과, 내현적 자기애 성향은 불공정 수령자에게 도움을 덜 주는 것과 관련되었다. 또한, 내현적 자기애 성향은 처벌 수준에서 도움 수준을 뺀 차이 점수와 정적 상관을 보였다. 이러한 경향은 집단 비교에서도 확인되었다. 반면 외현적 자기애 성향은 처벌이나 도움 행동과 관련이 없었다. 본 연구는 간단한 게임 행동 실험을 통해서 내현적 자기애와 외현적 자기애의 친사회적 처벌 및 도움 행동을 구체적으로 살펴보았다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 마지막으로 본 연구의 의의와 한계점, 추후 연구를 위한 제언을 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the differences in altruistic punishment and helping behavior according to the subtypes of narcissistic personality by using the 'second-party punishment game' and the 'third-party punishment and helping game.'

In Study 1, ninety-four participants and graduate students completed the second-party punishment game. The results showed that covert narcissism had a positive effect on the level of punishment, while overt narcissism had no relationship to the level of punishment. In the group analysis, covert narcissism group showed higher level of punishment than non-narcissism group.

In Study 2, ninety participants completed the third-party punishment and helping games. In this game, 'punishment' means reducing the money of the dictator who unfairly distributed the money, and 'helping' means compensating the money of the recipient who received the unfair amount. The results showed that covert narcissism had negative effect on helping the recipient. In addition, covert narcissistic tendencies showed a positive correlation with the difference of score between punishment and helping level. On the other hand, overt narcissism was not related to 'punishment' or 'helping' behavior. The contributions and limitations of this study, and suggestions for further study were discussed.

내현적 자기애; 외현적 자기애; 친사회적 처벌 및 도움 행동