Greater distortion of perceived probability among people with high anxiety in both reward and punishment domains: A computational modeling study : 보상과 처벌 도메인에서 불안이 높은 사람들의 높은 인지된 확률의 왜곡: 계산 모델링 연구

Keywords anxietydecision-makingprospect theorysubject probability불안의사결정전망 이론주관적 확률

Abstract

Risk is a fundamental component in decision-making and abundant evidence suggests that people with high anxiety often exhibit altered decision-making such as excessive risk aversion. However, it still remains unknown whether subjective evaluation of probability is altered among people with high anxiety. In the current study, we aimed to quantitatively evaluate subjective value and probability weights in anxiety by using computational modeling and Bayesian data analysis. We recruited seventy participants and they performed a gambling task in a laboratory, which assessed their decision-making under risk in both gain and punishment domains. Their anxiety level was assessed with three anxiety questionnaires and we conducted principal component analysis to extract their integrative score. To reveal individuals latent processes underlying their choice behavior, we used computational modeling and Bayesian data analysis. We tested several competing computational models and identified the best model using Bayesian model comparison methods. To examine the associations between the anxiety score and behavioral measures/model parameters, we used a regression approach. We found the significant association between the distortion parameter and the anxiety score in both punishment and reward domains, which indicates that individuals with high anxiety perceived low probability events to be more probable in both negative and positive domains than those with low anxiety. Overall, the results suggest that individuals with high anxiety show altered probability perception and its clinical implications are discussed.

위험은 의사결정을 내릴 때 가장 근본적인 요소 중 하나이다. 그렇기 때문에 불안이 높은 사람들이 의사결정을 내릴 때 과도한 위험 회피와 같이 정상인 집단과는 다른 의사결정 패턴을 보인다는 것은 이미 선행 연구들을 통해 밝혀져 왔다. 하지만, 불안이 높은 사람들이 의사결정 과정에서 주관적 확률을 다르게 인식하는지에 대해서는 아직 명확하게 연구된 바가 없다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 계산 모델링과 베이지안 분석 방법을 통해 불안이 높은 사람들의 주관적 확률 인식에 대해 정량적으로 평가하고자 한다.

위험 상황에서의 의사결정 과정을 측정하기 위해 총 70명의 참가자들이 실험실을 방문하여 처벌 도메인과 보상 도메인 모두에서 도박 과제를 수행하였다. 참가자들의 불안 수준을 측정하기 위해 세 가지의 불안 설문을 사용하였고, 종합적인 불안 점수를 도출하기 위해 principal component analysis를 수행하였다. 또한, 개인의 선택 행동 기저의 과정을 살펴보기 위해 계산 모델링과 베이지안 분석 방법을 사용하였다. 베이지안 모델 비교 방법을 사용해 여러 가지의 계산 모델 중 불안이 높은 사람들의 의사결정 과정을 가장 잘 설명할 수 있는 모델을 발견하였고, 이 모델 파라미터들의 값/행동 지표들과 불안 점수와의 관계를 보기 위해서 회귀 분석을 수행하였다.

결론적으로, 개인의 불안 수준과 확률 왜곡과 관련된 파라미터 값이 처벌과 보상 도메인 모두에서 유의미한 관련이 있었다. 이는 불안이 높은 사람일수록 부정적이거나 긍정적인 상황 모두에서 낮은 확률을 더 높게 지각한다는 것을 뜻한다. 종합적으로, 이 연구를 통해 불안 수준이 높은 사람들이 정상인과는 다른 확률 지각을 한다는 것을 알 수 있고, 이는 불안 장애의 이해와 치료에 있어 임상적 함의점을 지닐 수 있다.