미세먼지 재해 보도의 구성과 그 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 미세먼지 재해 사례를 통해 재난 재해에 대한 언론의 보도가 어떻게 공중의 재난재해 인식과 정서, 그리고 대처 행동에 영향을 미치는지 설명하고자 했다. 공중의 재난 재해에 대한 이해가 일종의 인지적 틀에 짜여져 있고 그로 인해 정서적 반응과 대처 행동이 영향을 받는다는 이론적 논의에 기초해서, 공중이 재난 재해에 대해 갖는 부정적 정서의 형성에 따라 어떻게 미세먼지 재해에 대해 정보를 수집하고, 행동을 관리하고, 사회적 참여를 결정하는지 검토했다. 특히 이 검토를 위해서, 언론의 미세먼지 보도에 나타난 뉴스 프레임의 형성과 그로 인한 공중의 미세먼지에 대한 인지 프레임의 형성, 그리고 인지 프레임에 따른 불안과 분노 등과 같은 부정적 정서의 형성 등에 대한 논의도 소개하고, 경험적 분석을 더했다.

이론적으로 이 연구는 기존의 위험 인식 연구의 이론적인 모형을 수용하면서도 정서의 형성에 대한 이론들과 언론의 프레이밍 이론을 접목하여 미세먼지 재해 사례에 대한 공중의 반응이 어떻게 정보 수집이나 재난 대응 행동으로 나타나는지 탐구했다. 이 연구는 기본적으로 재난 재해를 비롯한 위험 상황에 대한 인식과 대응이 인지 과정을 통해 이루어진다는 기존의 이론 모형이 제시하는 설명을 따른다. 동시에 정서의 발생을 설명하는 인지 평가 이론과 귀인 이론에 관련된 선행 연구들을 검토하여, 정서가 인지과정에 영향을 받아 재난 재해 대응에 영향을 미칠 것이라는 영향력 과정을 설정한다. 이런 이론적 논의를 기반으로 프레이밍 이론과 관련된 연구들을 검토하여 위험 상황에 대한 효율적인 이해와 극복을 위해 공중이 주어진 언론 보도 형식을 수용하여 재난 재해에 대한 제한된 이해를 형성한다고 보아, 뉴스 이용에 의해 형성된 인지 프레임이 정서적 반응을 유발하며, 이에 따라 재난 대응 행동이 나타나는 과정을 이론적으로 제시한다.

경험적으로 이 연구는 선행 연구들에 대한 검토와 미세먼지 재해에 대한 언론 보도를 분석해서 미세먼지 재해에 대한 뉴스 내용분석과 성인남녀를 대상으로 한 조사연구를 결합했다. 먼저, 미세먼지 재해에 대한 인지 프레임이 어떻게 구성되는지 알아보았다. 기존 연구 검토를 통해 언론의 재난 재해에 대한 보는 특정 요인 만을 강조하는 프레임과 위험성을 강조하는 프레임을 이용해서 재난 재해를 보도하는 경향이 있다는 것을 확인했다. 이런 경향성이 한국 언론의 미세먼지 보도에서도 나타나는지 알아보기 위해 2013년부터 2017년까지 미세먼지 재해에 대한 중앙 일간지의 언론 보도를 분석한 결과, 같은 유형의 프레임들을 도출했다. 국내의 요인과 관련 대책을 이야기하는 국내 규제 뉴스 프레임, 국외의 요인을 강조하는 중국 유입 뉴스 프레임, 그리고 미세먼지의 개인 건강 상의 위협을 이야기하는 건강 위험 뉴스 프레임, 마지막으로 일상적인 미세먼지 피해 예방법을 제시하는 일상 관리 뉴스 프레임을 발견했다. 이 연구는 이런 언론 보도의 해석적 틀이 공중의 인식에 영향을 미치게 되면서, 미세먼지 재해에 대한 제한적인 인식이 형성된다고 예상하고 경험적으로 살펴보고자 했다.

이 연구는 또한 선행 연구들과 설문조사를 통해 도출한 인지 프레임을 통해 나타나는 정서적 반응과 대응 행동을 유형화했다. 인지 평가 이론과 귀인 이론을 근거로 프레임 내용분석에서 확인한 것과 유사한 내용의 인지 프레임들이 불안 혹은 분노를 유발할 것이라고 예측한 것이다. 구체적으로 다음과 같은 경험적 가설들을 제시했다. 첫째, 뉴스를 이용하는 정도가 높을수록 미세먼지 재해에 대한 제한된 인식 틀인 인지 프레임이 강화될 것이다. 둘째, 위험성을 중심으로 한 인지 프레임이 강할수록 불안을, 특정 원인을 강조하는 인지 프레임이 강하게 나타날 수록 분노의 정서를 강하게 느낄 것이다. 셋째, 불안은 정보 추구나 건강 관리와 같이 미세먼지를 통제하고자 하는 행동을 야기하고, 분노는 사회적 참여 활동과 같이 보다 적극적인 해결 노력을 하게 할 것이다. 넷째, 뉴스 이용과 인지 프레임, 정서적 반응 그리고 대응 행동들 간의 연속적인 매개 효과가 나타날 것이다.

가설이 경험적으로 지지되는지 확인하기 알아보기 위해 설문조사를 이용해서 자료를 수집했다. 이를 위해, 서울 거주 성인 남녀 382명을 대상으로 인터넷 설문 조사를 실시했다. 자료를 분석한 결과, 첫째, 뉴스 이용은 두 가지 인지 프레임에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 뉴스를 이용하는 정도가 높을수록, 국내의 발생원을 강조하는 인지 프레임이 강해지는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 뉴스를 이용할수록 국외의 발생원과 위험성을 강조하는 인지 프레임의 강도가 높아지는 것을 확인했다. 둘째, 국내 발생원을 강조하는 인지 프레임이 분노를 야기하며, 해외 발생원과 위험성을 강조하는 인지 프레임이 불안에 정적인 영향을 미친다는 경험적 결과를 얻었다. 셋째, 불안은 미세먼지 재해에 대한 정보를 추구하는 행동이나, 미세먼지 재해를 예방하고 대처하기 위한 관리 행동에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 분노는 사회적 참여 행동에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로, 뉴스 이용, 인지 프레임, 정서적 반응, 그리고 대응 행동으로 이어지는 연속 매개 효과를 검정한 결과, 세 가지 가설을 뒷받침할 수 있는 경험적 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 뉴스 이용과 국내 발생원을 강조한 인지 프레임, 그리고 분노가 매개되어 사회적 참여 행동에 정적으로 유의한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 뉴스 이용이 해외 발생원과 위험성을 강조한 인지 프레임, 그리고 불안과 매개되어 정보 추구 행동과 관리 행동에 각각 유의한 영향을 주는 것으로 드러났다.

분석 결과를 통해 뉴스 이용으로 형성된 재난 재해 인식이 정서에 미치는 효과를 바탕으로 재난 대응 행동을 하게 된다는 주장을 뒷받침할 수 있는 경험적 근거를 얻었다. 이를 통해, 기존에 있던 재난 재해에 대한 뉴스 프레임 연구들과 건강 행동 연구들을 연결하여, 미세먼지 재해 사례에 적용 가능하다는 것을 밝혔다. 뉴스 프레임이 구체적으로 어떤 경위를 통해 행동을 야기하며, 재난 대응 행동이 근본적으로 어디에서 비롯되는지를 밝힌 것이다. 뉴스 이용을 통해 미세먼지 재해에 대한 인식적인 틀이 형성되며, 그 틀이 정서를 매개로 특정한 대응 행동을 야기한다. 이로써, 현재 한국 사회에 형성되어 있는 미세먼지 재해에 대한 인식과 정서, 그리고 대응 행동의 과정을 구체적으로 파악할 수 있었다. 끝으로, 이런 분석 결과들에 대한 해석과 의의에 대해 논했다. 아울러, 연구의 한계점들과 추후에 필요한 연구에 대해 논의했다.

This study sought to explain how media coverage on disasters affects the public perception, sentiment and coping behavior through exploring the case of Koreas recent fine-dust disaster. This is study is based on the theoretical grounding arguing that the public's understanding of disaster is woven into cognitive frameworks, and emotional responses and coping behaviors are affected by these. I examined how the public collects information on the fine-dust disaster, manages actions and decides social participation in accordance with their negative sentiments regarding the fine-dust disaster. In particular, this study examines how news frames about the fine-dust disaster are formed, and how negative emotions such as anxiety and anger are caused through accepting such frames.

Theoretically, this study incorporated existing theoretical models in previous risk perception research. I combined the theory of emotion with the media's framing theory, and explored how the public's reaction to the fine-dust disaster appears. Specifically, this study follows the description provided by the existing theoretical model that basically explores hazardous situations, including disasters, through cognitive processes. At the same time, I reviewed the cognitive appraisal theory and prior studies about attribution and discrete emotions, to explain the process in which emotions are influenced by the cognitive processes and affect disaster responses. Previous discussions and studies about framing theory are also critically reviewed in this study. News frames offer efficient ways to process and cope with hazardous situations, so that the public willingly accepts the limited explanatory formats that they provide. Accordingly, 'cognitive frames' are formed by the use of news frames and emotional response is induced through them. In the last process, behavioral responses take place.

Empirically, this study combined analysis on news content about the fine-dust disaster with survey. First, I looked at how cognitive frames about the fine-dust disaster is constructed. Existing research argued that media tends to report disasters using interpretive frames that emphasize only certain causal factors or risk factors. In order to see if this tendency also appears in the fine-dust reports, I analyzed news reports(from 2013 to 2017) produced by major new paper organizations in Korea. I found four types of frames each representing different narraitves about the fine-dust disaster. "Domestic regulatory news frame" contends about domestic causal factors and related measures, "Chinese inflow news frame" emphasizes external and foreign causal factors, "health risk news frame" talks about the personal health threat of the fine-dust, and finally "daily management news frame" presents routine methods to prevent the damage caused by fine-dust. This study examined how these news frames are modified and accepted in publics perception.

This study also typified emotional reactions and behavioral responses that appeared through cognitive frames through critically reviewing prior studies and surveys. Based on the "cognitive appraisal theory" and the "attribution theory," it is predictable that cognitive frames similar to those identified in the content analysis would cause anxiety or anger. To test this assumption, the following empirical hypotheses were devised: First, the higher the degree of use of news, the stronger the 'cognitive frame', a confined conception about the fine-dust disaster. Second, the stronger the cognitive frame centered on risk, the more anxious the person will be, and the stronger the cognitive frame that emphasizes a specific cause, the stronger the feeling of anger will be. Third, anxiety will cause actions to control fine dust, such as information gathering and health managing behavior, and anger will lead to more active resolution efforts, such as social participation activities. Fourth, there will be a serial mediating effect between news use, cognitive frames, emotional response and behavioral responses.

Data were collected through a survey to see if the hypotheses were empirically supported. An Internet survey was conducted on 382 adult men and women living in Seoul. The results showed that news use affects two types of cognitive frames. The higher the level of news use, the stronger the cognitive frame that emphasizes domestic causal factors. I also found that the more news he or she uses, the higher intensity of the cognitive frame emphasizing foreign causal sources and risk. Second, the results revealed that cognitive frames emphasizing domestic causal factors causes anger, and that emphasizing overseas causal factors and risk have a static effect on anxiety. Third, anxiety has shown to affect information-seeking on the fine-dust disasters, or management actions to prevent and cope with the fine-dust disaster. On the other hand, anger has shown to influence social participation behavior. Finally, serial mediating effects between news use, cognitive frames, emotional responses, and response actions were tested. The results showed to support three hypotheses devised above. News use, the cognitive frame emphasizing domestic causal factors and anger are mediated to have a statistically significant impact on "social participation behavior." On the other hand, news use, the cognitive frame highlighting foreign causal factors and risk, and anxiety are mediated to have a significant impact on "information-seeking behavior" and "management behavior," respectively.

Through the analysis, this study gained empirical evidence to support the argument that the publics fine-dust disaster perception is formed through news use and impacts the publics sentiment. This means that previous research on news frames and health behavior are bridgeable and applicable to the case of fine-dust disaster. The news frames reveal how and where disaster response actions are originated from. Through the use of news, cognitive frames about the fine-dust disaster are formed, and the frames cause specific response actions through the medium of emotions. This examination provides a detailed understanding about the process of current perception, emotional reactions, and behavioral responses regarding Koreas ongoing fine-dust disaster. Finally, this study concludes with its meaningful findings, limitations and future research in need.