대한항공 858기 폭파사건 대응에서 한국외교의 다면성 : Republic of Korea's Multifaceted Diplomacy in Response to the Bombing of Korean Air Flight 858

Abstract

본 연구는 한국 정부가 1987년 11월29일에 발생한 KAL 858기 폭파사건을 북한이 행한 테러소행으로 확신하고 이에 외교적으로 대응을 하기까지의 과정을 총 두 개 국면으로 나누어, 폴리휴리스틱 모델로 해석하고자 하였다. 특히 한국 정부가 북한의 테러 도발에 대응하기 위해 어떤 목표를 세우고, 목표 달성을 위해 어떤 실행방안을 마련하는지, 더 나아가 본격적으로 방안을 실행하는 과정에서 당초에 설정했던 목표가 어떻게 달라지는지, 이에 따른 실행수단의 변화양상은 어떠한지에 대해 상세히 고찰하였다.

첫 번째 국면은 한국 정부가 바레인과의 교섭을 통하여 사건 혐의자 김현희를 확보하는 과정이다. KAL 858기 폭파사건 발생 후, 한국 외무부는 바레인과 일본의 협조 하에 획득한 항공기 폭파혐의자 김현희의 음독자살 기도 증거물로부터 동 사건은 북한의 테러소행임을 확신하게 된다. 이윽고 한국 정부는 김현희를 바레인으로부터 확보하여 대통령 선거에서 여당 노태우 후보에 유리한 여론을 조성하기 위해 총력을 기울인다. 이 과정에서 외무부는 김현희를 대통령 선거 이전에 확보해야 한다는 일관된 목표를 이루기 위해 여러 가지 실행수단을 혼합하여 사용한다. 그 결과, 1987년 12월15일 한국 정부는 대선을 하루 앞두고 김현희를 서울로 인도하는데 성공한다.

두 번째 국면은 한국 측에서 사건 수사결과를 공식적으로 발표하고, 대북 규탄 외교 교섭을 진행하는 과정이다. 한국 외무부는 양자적 교섭으로 각 우방국에 대북 규탄 성명문 발표를 요청하여 국제여론을 조성하고자 했고, 다자적 교섭으로 여러 국제기구에 본 사건을 제기하여 국제사회의 효과적 대책을 촉구하고자 했다. 전반적인 대북 규탄 외교 교섭 과정을 살펴본 결과, 한국 정부는 애초에는 강력한 대북 규탄 응징책을 촉구했지만 이내 실행방안을 조정하여 외교 교섭을 적정선에서 마무리한 것으로 드러났다. 본고는 그 원인으로 한국 정부가 한편으로는 KAL 858기 폭파사건을 통하여 북한을 규탄하는 국제적 분위기가 확산되기를 원했지만, 다른 한편으로는 서울올림픽을 고려하여 국제사회에서 북한에 대한 규탄 분위기가 오랫동안 지속되는 것을 방지하려 했기 때문이라고 본다.

본고는 지금까지 외교정책 연구 분야에서 논의된 적 없었던 KAL 858기 폭파사건을 단일사례로 연구함으로써 기존연구의 공백을 채우는데 의미를 두었고, 2019년 한국 외무부에서 공개한 KAL 858기 폭파사건 관련 외교문서를 구체적으로 살펴봄으로써 연구의 설득력과 통찰력을 높이고자 했다. 특히 문헌연구를 통하여 냉전시기의 한국이 외교적으로 능동적인 전략을 실천했던 측면에 주목함으로써 한국 정부의 의사결정 절차가 확정된 것이 아니라, 결정자들의 목적이나 결정자들이 활동하는 영역, 상황적 제약 등 변수들로 인해 다양하게 변화하는 양상을 고찰할 수 있었다. 더불어 동 사건의 해석에 대한 폴리휴리스틱 모델의 적실성을 검증할 수 있었다.

This study divided the process, in which the South Korean government was convinced that the bombing of Korean Air Flight 858 occurring on November 29, 1987 was an act of terrorism conducted by North Korea until the South Korean government diplomatically responded, into two phases, and aimed to interpret them as the poliheuristic model. Especially, this study examined what goals the South Korean government set to cope with North Korean terroristic provocation, what measures it devised to achieve the goals, how the goals changed in the process of fully implementing the measures, and what was the change aspect of the measures in detail.

The first phase is the process to secure a bombing suspect Kim Hyun-Hui through negotiations with Bahrain. After the bombing of KAL Flight 858, the South Korean Ministry of Foreign Affairs was assured that the bombing was North Korean terrorism in consideration of the evidence of the bombing suspect Kim Hyun-Huis suicide by taking poison obtained under the cooperation of Bahrain and Japan. The South Korean government devoted all its strength to form favorable public opinion to the ruling partys presidential candidate Roh Tae-Woo in the presidential election by securing Kim Hyun-Hui from Bahrain. In the process, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs used various mixed methods to achieve the goal of securing Kim Hyun-Hui before the presidential election. As a result, on December 15, 1987, the South Korean government was successful in taking Kim Hyun-Hui to Seoul a day before the election.

The second phase is the process in which South Korea officially announced the bombing investigation result and performed diplomatic negotiations to condemn North Korea. The South Korean Ministry of Foreign Affairs tried to form international opinion by requesting to issue a statement to condemn North Korea to each allied nation through bilateral negotiations, and also aimed to ask for effective measures to the international society by raising the bombing issue through multilateral negotiations. Looking at the overall diplomatic negotiation process, the South Korean government demanded strong punish measures at first, but it was revealed that diplomatic negotiations were soon closed at some reasonable level. This study concluded that the South Korean government wanted to diffuse the international atmosphere to condemn North Korea through the bombing of KAL Flight 858, but on the other hand, the government tried to prevent the mood to condemn North Korea from being continued for a long time in the international society in consideration of the Seoul Olympics.

This thesis focused on filling the gap in existing research by studying the bombing of Korean Air Flight 858, which has never been discussed before as a single case, and tried to increase the persuasiveness and insight of the research by analysing the diplomatic documents related to the bombing of Korean Air Flight 858, released by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in 2019. In particular, through the study of literature, I paid attention to the aspect that Korea was diplomatically active during the Cold War, and the decision-making process of the Korean government was not finalized. It was possible to consider various aspects of change due to variables, such as the purpose of the decision makers, decision maker's field of work, and the contextual constraints. In addition, the adequacy of the poliheuristic model for the interpretation of the case could be verified through the study.