반민특위와 민족주의 : Nationalism and the Special Committee for Prosecution of Anti-National Offenders - A study of Korean Constitutional Assembly Records

Abstract

본 논문은 제헌국회 시기의 반민특위와 관련된 행위자들의 발언들을 분석하여, 이 행위자들의 발언을 현실적 민족주의와 이상적 민족주의에 의한 것으로 나누어 정리한다. 현실적 민족주의자들은 치안의 공백 및 민생과 법의 지배, 다시 말해 법치국가의 확립을 흔드는 일이라는 것을 이유로 반민특위의 활동을 반대하였고, 이상적 민족주의자들은 민족정기를 바로 세워야 한다는 점, 역사의 반복을 막아야 한다는 점을 들어 시급한 반민특위의 활동을 촉구하였다.

기존 연구의 반민특위를 둘러싼 주요한 분석은 반민특위의 활동에 찬성하는 측을 민족주의자, 이를 반대했던 측을 반민족주의자 혹은 엘리트 계층과 민중의 대립으로 양분하는 방식이 주를 이루고 있었다. 그러나 이 논문은 반민특위의 활동에 대해 찬성, 혹은 반대를 했던 양측의 진영 모두가 탈식민지라는 특수한 공간적 배경 내에서 민족주의와 민족 개념에 집중한 발언을 했으나, 어떠한 세계관으로 반민특위의 활동을 바라보고 있었는지에 따라 그들의 입장이 나뉘었음을 설명한다.

그러한 현실 인식의 차이에도 불구하고 한반도의 사람들이 역사를 공유해 온 하나의 민족이며, 그 민족에게 하나의 국가가 필요 하다는 전제에는 양쪽 모두 동의했던 것으로 확인된다.

해방과 건국의 시기, 탈식민지라는 혼란 속에서도 제헌국회의 구성원들은 민족주의의 실질적인 힘과 의미를 활용했을 뿐 아니라 그것에 의해 영향받아왔다.

This paper analyzes how the law for Prosecution of Anti-National Offenders is established in the Constitutional Assembly of ROK and classifies speakers of the statements in two groups- realistic nationalist and ideal nationalist.

By doing so, This paper points out both groups were based on the idea of nationalism, but they had a different point of view to understand the surrounding situation which can be called post-colonial. Realistic nationalists prioritized the stability of the state and nation-building process. In contrast, Ideal nationalists prioritized restore national spirit and were alert to repeat the colonial history.

The moment of regain independence and building the nation premise confusion. But even in that situation, both groups and most members of the Assembly were under the same influence; Nation and nationalism.