밀레니얼 1인가구의 라이프스타일 유형과 온·오프라인 채널 활용에 관한 연구

Abstract

사회적으로 1인가구에 대한 관심도가 높아지면서 1인가구는 소비생활 측면에서 새로운 소비주체 중의 중요한 부분을 차지하기 시작하였다. 1인가구의 증가의 따라 맞춤형 소형·소포장·소용량 식품 및 생활용품이 빠르게 성장하고 있으며, 1인가구가 이용하기에 편리한 유통채널도 확대하고 있다. 이에 따라 새로운 유통·판매 서비스의 등장은 1인가구의 소비 니즈를 가장 잘 반영하고 있는 것으로 볼 수 있다(이경아·곽윤영, 2015).

기존 온라인 쇼핑몰에 '1인가구' 전용 메뉴를 신설하거나 아예 별도의 웹사이트를 개설하는 경우도 있다(예: AK mall). 1인가구의 소유 특성에 맞춘 소형 가전, 소포장 상품들을 다양한 품목별로 한 곳에 모아서 판매하는 방식이다. 오프라인에서도 소포장 제품을 저가격으로 판매하는 1인가구를 위한 전문 유통매장(예: 롯데계열사인 '마켓 999')이 운영되고 있으며, 기존 매장 내 1인가구 전용 코너도 마련하고 있다.

이러한 배경에서 1인가구의 온·오프라인 채널에 대한 선택은 단순히 처음에 인터넷이 활발하게 발전하는 시기를 따랐던 것이지, 이런 전통적인 온라인과 오프라인 채널에서 제공하는 새로운 경로와 방식에 잘 적응하고 있는지에 대해 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 1인가구의 현황, 소비실태, 소비문제를 고찰하며, 1인가구 소비자를 어떻게 유형화 시키는지, 유형별로 어떻게 구매 채널을 선택하는지, 구매과정 상 온라인과 오프라인 채널을 어떻게 활용하는지, 그리고 구매과정 상 채널 선택에 영향을 미치는 변수가 무엇인지 설문조사를 통하여 살펴보았다.

밀레니얼 1인가구 소비자를 대상으로 라이프스타일과 제품군별 이용수준에 대하여 질문한 결과, 도출된 바는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 라이프스타일을 총 3가지로 유형화 시킬 수 있는데 '자기중심적 안전지향형', '타인지향적 사교추구형', '경제적 목표추구형'으로 분류되며, 각 집단은 성별에 있어 유의한 차이를 보인다. 또는 집단 간에는 다른 제품군에 대한 욕구인식 수준이 다른 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 구매의사결정 과정의 4 개 단계별 온·오프라인 채널 활동 정도에 따라 '高욕구인식·高평가&오프라인 주도형', '低욕구인식·低평가&소극적 활용형', '高온라인 탐색·구매&온라인 주도형'의 3가지 유형으로 구분하였으며, 유형별로는 성별과 학력에 있어 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 군집분석 결과에 따라 밀레니얼 1인가구 소비자의 온라인 주도형 구매과정 유형이 가장 많은 것으로 나타났고, 거의 절반이 온라인 탐색과 구매가 높은 수준으로 나타나는 것을 알 수 있다. 또는 제품군별 채널 선택 유형을 파악해 보면, 각 제품군의 유형이 비교적 다르게 나타났다. 식료품과 이미용/화장품의 경우, 밀레니얼 1인가구 소비자는 구매과정에서 온라인과 오프라인 채널을 모두 활용하며, 특히 채널욕구인식과 구매 후 평가 많이 발생하는 유형이 가장 많은 것으로 나타났다. 가전제품의 경우, 밀레니얼 1인가구 소비자는 오프라인 채널에서 구매과정이 이루어지는 유형이 가장 큰 비중을 차지하는 것으로 나타났다. 금융상품의 경우, 밀레니얼 소비자는 양극적인 유형으로 보였다.

셋째, 인구통계학적 특성과 라이프스타일의 하위 차원을 독립변수로, 구매과정 단계별 온·오프라인 채널 이용수준을 종속변수로 하여 회귀분석을 실시하여 각각에 영향을 미치는 변수를 구명하였다. 전반적으로 회귀분석결과를 분석하자면 인구통계학적 특성인 성별, 직업, 학력, 소득은 모두 채널 선택에 유의한 영향을 미치며, 특히 주로 오프라인 채널에 대한 선택은 영향을 많이 받는다. 또는 라이프스타일의 하위 차원인 안전추구, 유행추구, 목표추구, 선택전가추구, 사교활동추구, 자기중심추구, 경제추구는 모두 채널 선택에 유의한 영향을 미치며, 각 요인에 따라 영향을 받는 채널 선택이 다른 것으로 나타났다.

Socially, interest in single-person households has increased, and single-person households are beginning to become an important part of new consumers in terms of consumer life. As the number of single-person households increases, customized small-sized, small-package, small-capacity food and household goods are rapidly growing, and distribution channels convenient for single-person households are expanding. Accordingly, it can be seen that the field of new distribution and sales services best reflects the consumption needs of single-person households (Lee Kyung-ah and Kwak Yoon-young, 2015).

In some cases, a special menu for'single-person furniture' may be established in an existing online shopping mall, or a separate website may be opened (eg, AK mall). It is a method of collecting and selling small household appliances and small packaging products according to property and characteristics of a single person in one place for various items. Even offline, a specialized distribution store for single-person households selling small-package products at low prices (eg, LOTTE's'Magget 999') is in operation, and there is also a private furniture corner in existing stores.

Against this background, the choice of only one-person households for online and offline channels is the same as when the Internet is actively developing at first, and we will look at how the new paths and methods provided by these traditional online and offline channels are working well. There is a need. Accordingly, this study examines the current status, consumption status, consumption problems of single-person households, how to categorize single-person household consumers, what type of purchasing channels to choose by type, and how to utilize online and offline channels in the purchasing process. Also, through the survey, what variables influenced channel selection in the purchasing process were examined.

As a result of asking the Millennial household consumer about the level of usage by lifestyle and product line, the results are as follows. First, the lifestyle is categorized and classified into three types:'subjective strong safety-oriented','outside economic indifferent', and'reasonable goal-seeking', and there is a significant difference in gender for each group. Or, there was a difference in the level of need recognition for different product groups between groups.

Second, according to the level of online and offline channel activities in the four stages of the purchase decision-making process, the types are'high desire recognition, high evaluation & offline driving','high desire recognition,'evaluation & passive utilization','high online search and purchase & Online-driven type' was also classified, and there was a significant difference in gender and education by type. According to the results of the cluster analysis, it can be seen that the type of online-driven purchasing process of the Millennial single household consumer appears to be the most, and almost half of the online search and purchase are high. Or, by knowing the channel selection type for each product group, each product group type was different. In the case of groceries and beauty/cosmetics, Millennial single household consumers use both online and offline channels in the purchasing process, especially in terms of channel desire recognition and post-purchase evaluation. In the case of household appliances, it was found that millennial household consumers accounted for the largest portion of the type of purchasing process in offline channels. For Friday's products, Millennial consumers seemed to be bipolar.

Third, the variables affecting through regression analysis were identified by using demographic characteristics and sub-dimensions of lifesail as independent variables, and the level of online and offline channel use in each purchase process as dependent variables. In general, when analyzing the results of regression analysis, demographic characteristics such as gender, job, educational background, and income all have a significant effect on channel selection, and particularly, offline channel selection is highly affected. Or, the sub-dimensions of lifestyle, safety pursuit, fashion pursuit, goal pursuit, selection transfer pursuit, social activity pursuit, self-centered pursuit, and economic pursuit all have significant effects on channel selection, and the channel selection affected by each factor Said this is different.