소비자의 비합리적 구매에 대한 이중성과 영향요인 연구

Abstract

최근 들어 내로남불, 즉 내가 하면 로맨스 남이 하면 불륜이라는 뜻의 신조어가 정치권을 너머 일상생활에서도 널리 쓰는 말로 자리잡고 있다. 그러나, 이러한 인간의 이중성에 대해 사람들이 주목하게 된 것은 비단 어제, 오늘의 일만은 아니다. 자신에게만 너그럽고 타인에게는 엄한 인간의 이중적인 성향에 대해 지적한 고사성어는 후대의 학자들에 의해 여러 차례 인용된 바 있으며, 심리학에서도 이를 자기고양 편향이라는 개념으로 정의하여 많은 연구가 진행되어왔다. 그 결과, 자기고양 편향은 매우 보편적인 인간의 특성 중의 하나로, 대다수의 사람들은 자신을 긍정적인 방향으로 지각함과 동시에 긍정적인 자아상을 유지하기 위해 이 같은 편향을 갖는 것으로 밝혀졌다.

특히 이중성은 자신과 타인을 비교하는 상황에서 두드러지게 나타나며, 이 상황에서 대부분의 사람들은 장점에 해당하는 속성은 자신이 타인보다 더 많이 갖고 있는 반면, 단점에 해당하는 속성은 타인이 더 많이 갖고 있다고 믿는다. 따라서, 자신과 타인의 소비성향을 평가함에 있어서도 소비자들의 이중성이 드러날 것으로 예상되며, 그중에서도 부정적인 속성을 갖는 비합리적 구매성향을 평가할 때 이중성이 더 극명하게 나타날 것으로 예상된다. 또한, 이로 인해 소비자들이 비합리적 구매에 대해 얼마나 긍정적으로 인식하는지에 따라, 이중성의 정도 또한 달라질 것이다. 그러나, 비합리적 구매성향에서의 이중성은 물론, 이중성에 어떠한 변수들이 영향을 미치는지 또 이중성과 인식 간의 관계가 어떠한지에 대한 연구는 아직 소비자학에서 중점적으로 다뤄진 바가 없다.

이에, 본 연구에서는 탐색적으로 소비자들이 비합리적 구매에 대해 가지고 있는 인식과 이중성에 대해 밝히고, 이와 함께 그에 미치는 영향요인을 밝히고자 했다. 이를 위해 먼저, 소비자들의 이중성에 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상되는 비합리적 구매에 대한 소비자의 인식을 파악하고, 소비자의 특성에 따라 인식에 차이가 나는지를 살펴보았다. 둘째, 비합리적 구매에 대한 소비자들의 이중성이 나타나는지를 규명한 다음 소비자의 인식에 따라 이중성에 차이가 나는지를 알아보았다. 마지막으로, 비합리적 구매 전반에 대한 소비자들의 이중성에 미치는 영향요인을 규명하였으며, 나아가 과시소비, 동조소비, 충동구매 각각에 대한 소비자들의 이중성 영향요인을 밝히고, 이들 간에 공통점과 차이점을 살펴보았다.

연구에 앞서, 비합리적 구매는 수단적 또는 목적적 합리성을 갖추지 못한 구매로 정의하였으며, 하위유형으로는 선행연구에서 중점적으로 다루고 있는 과시소비, 동조소비, 충동구매로 선정하였다. 또한, 소비자들의 비합리적 구매에 대한 이중성은 타인의 비합리적 구매성향을 평가한 점수에서 자신의 비합리적 구매성향점수를 뺀 차이값으로 측정하였다.

이중성은 인간의 보편적 특성으로, 본 연구에서는 특정집단을 선정하지 않고, 20~50대 성인 남녀 소비자 436명을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 수행하였다. 설문조사에서 소비자는 선행연구에서 이중성의 영향요인으로 밝혀진 물질주의특성, 자아존중감, 개인주의특성 그리고 소비생활만족도에 대해 응답하고, 비합리적 구매에 대한 인식에 대해 응답한 다음, 자신과 타인의 비합리적 구매성향을 평가하였다. 마지막으로는 인구통계학적 특성에 대해 응답하게 하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기존의 여러 사설조사에서 소비자들의 비합리적 구매에 대한 지나치게 긍정적인 인식을 경고해왔던 것과는 달리, 소비자들은 중립적인 인식을 갖고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 세부소비별 인식에서는 차이가 나타났는데, 상대적으로 소비자들은 과시소비, 충동구매를 동조소비에 비해 긍정적으로 인식하고 있었다.

소비자의 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 비합리적 구매에 대한 인식의 차이를 살펴보면, 남성보다는 여성이 비합리적 구매에 대해 긍정적인 인식을 갖는 것으로 나타났고, 세부소비 별로는 충동구매에서만 위와 같은 성차가 확인되었다. 또한, 연령이 낮을수록 비합리적 구매에 대해 긍정적으로 인식하는 경향이 나타나, 50대보다 20대가 유의하게 비합리적 구매 에 대해 호의적인 태도를 갖고 있었다. 세부유형 별로는 과시소비에서 20대가 40~50대에 비해 유의하게 높은 긍정적인 인식을 갖고 있는 반면, 충동구매에서는 30대가 50대에 비해 유의하게 높은 긍정인식을 갖는 것으로 드러났다. 결혼여부에서도 기혼하지 않은 집단이 기혼집단에 비해 과시소비에 대해 유의하게 높은 긍정적인 인식을 보였다. 마지막으로 월평균소득이 180만원 미만인 집단이 350만원 이상인 집단보다 비합리적 구매에 대해 긍정적인 인식을 갖고 있었다. 이러한 결과는 막연하게 소비자들의 비합리적 구매에 대한 인식이 중립적이라고 단정짓기보다는, 소비자집단을 세분화하여 파악하는 것이 필요함을 시사한다.

둘째, 인간의 보편적인 특성인 이중성이 자신과 타인의 비합리적 구매성향을 평가할 때도 존재한다는 것을 규명하였다. 하위유형 별로는 과시소비, 충동구매, 동조소비 순으로 이중성이 강하게 나타났다. 또한, 비합리적 구매에 대해 긍정적으로 인식하는 집단보다 그렇지 않은 집단에서 더 강한 이중성을 갖고 있는 것으로 나타나, 비합리적 구매에 대한 인식과 이중성 간의 부적 상관관계를 처음으로 규명하였다. 다만, 세부소비 별로는 차이가 나타나 과시소비, 충동구매와는 달리 동조소비에서는 긍정적으로 인식하는 정도에 따른 이중성의 차이가 유의하지 않았다.

마지막으로, 비합리적 구매에 대한 이중성의 유의한 영향요인을 살펴본 결과, 비합리적 구매에 대한 인식, 전업주부/무직, 자아존중감, 높은 주관적 계층인식, 전문직, 서비스판매/자영업 순으로 상대적 영향력이 높았다. 이는 선행연구에서 드러난 이중성의 영향요인과는 상이한 결과로, 소비자들의 비합리적 구매에 대한 이중성에 대해서는 기존과는 차별화된 접근이 필요함을 시사한다. 영향요인 중 전업주부/무직, 전문직, 서비스판매/자영업 직업은 기준집단인 기술/사무직에 비해 이중성에 정적 영향력을 갖는 것이 관찰되었고, 심리적 특성 중 자아존중감 또한 정적요인이었다. 반면, 비합리적 구매에 대한 긍정인식과 낮은 주관적 계층인식에 대비되는 높은 주관적 계층인식은 이중성에 대해 부적 영향력을 갖는 것으로 나타났다.

세부소비 별로 이중성의 영향요인에 대해 분석한 결과, 공통적인 영향요인은 각각의 구매에 대한 인식과 자아존중감으로 나타났으며, 그 외 각각의 이중성에 대한 영향요인은 모두 인구통계학적 특성이었다. 따라서, 심리적 요인도 중요하지만, 직업 성별 등의 환경적 조건이 각각의 구매에 대한 이중성에 주요한 영향을 끼치고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

연구의 결과를 바탕으로 제시하고자 하는 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구는 탐색적 연구로서 소비자들의 비합리적 구매 전반에 대한 이중성을 확인하였다. 따라서, 후속 연구에서는 특정 비합리적 구매 하나를 선정해 그에 대한 이중성을 면밀하게 밝혀내어야 한하는 연구가 요구된다. 또한, 구매성향을 평가하는데 드러나는 이중성뿐만 아니라, 자신과 타인의 구매 귀인과정을 평가함에 있어서도 이중성이 드러나는지에 대해서도 추가적인 연구가 필요하다.

둘째, 본 연구에서는 비합리적 구매에 대한 이중성을 정량조사를 통해 측정하였으나, 소비자들의 이중성 기저에 어떤 욕망이 내재되어 있는지를 자세하게 규명하기 위해서는 정성적인 연구가 수행되어야한다. 나아가, 이러한 질적 연구는 향후 소비자들의 이중성에 미치는 영향요인을 찾아내는 데도 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

마지막으로, 소비자들의 이중성에 대한 소비자학계의 활발한 연구가 요구된다. 이중성은 인간의 보편적인 특성이지만, 때로는 많은 부적응을 야기할 수 있다. 이러한 특성에도 불구하고, 이중성은 여전히 소비자학적 관점에서는 잘 다뤄지지 않은 주제였다. 따라서, 소비자들이 비합리적 구매에 대한 이중성을 규명한 본 연구결과를 토대로, 향후 소비자학적 관점에서의 이중성에 대한 연구가 활성화되어야 할 것이다.

In recent years, the newly coined term "Naeronambul," meaning that"if I love someone, it is a romance but if others do, it is an affair," has become widely used in everyday life. However, this duality of human beings has long been discussed. The idiom pointed out about human duality has been quoted several times by later scholars, and many studies have been conducted on it, with the concept of self-serving bias in psychology. This duality is one of the most common human traits, and it turns out that the majority of people perceive themselves in a positive direction, while at the same time having this bias to maintain a positive self-image.

In particular, bias is evident in situations in which one compares oneself to another, in which most people believe that they have more attributes of merit than another, while other people have more attributes of weakness. Therefore, it is expected that consumers' duality will also be evident in assessing themselves and others' propensity to consume, especially when assessing irrational buying tendencies with negative attributes. Also, the degree of duplicity is likely to vary depending on how positive consumers are about unreasonable purchases. However, studies of what variables affect duality, as well as the relationship between duality and recognition, have not yet been focused on consumer science.

Thus, in this study, we wanted to measure the perception and duplicity that consumers have about irrational buying and, in addition, the factors on them. To this end, we first identified consumer perceptions of unreasonable purchases, which are expected to affect consumers' duality, and whether they differ depending on their characteristics. Second, we have identified whether consumers' duality in irrational buying appears, and whether there are differences in duality depending on consumer perception. Finally, we identified the factors that affect the duality of consumers for the overall irrational purchase, and further identified the duality factors of consumers for each of conspicuous consumption, consumption conformity, and impulsive buying, and figured out the similarities and differences between them.

Prior to the study, irrational buying were defined as purchases that were not met by instrumental or purposive rationality, and subtypes were selected as conspicuous consumption, consumption conformity, and impulsive buying, which were focused on prior research. In addition, the duality of consumers' unreasonable purchases was measured as the difference between the scores assessed for others' unreasonable purchasing propensity minus their own unreasonable purchasing propensity score.

In this study, we conducted an online survey of 436 adult male and female consumers in their 20s and 50s. In the survey, consumers responded to materialistic characteristics, self-esteem, individualism characteristics that were found to be factors affecting duality, responded to consumer satisfaction, perceptions of unreasonable purchases, and then assessed themselves and others' irrational purchasing tendencies. Finally, they were asked to respond to demographic characteristics such as sex and level of education.

The results of this study are as follows. First, unlike previous private surveys that have warned consumers of overly positive perceptions of unreasonable purchases, consumers have a neutral perception. There were differences in perceptions by detailed consumption, and relatively, consumers were more positive about conspicuous consumption and impulsive buying than consumption conformity.

Analysis of differences in consumer perception about unreasonable purchases based on demographic characteristics showed that women rather than men had a positive perception of unreasonable purchases, and the above gender differences were identified only in impulsive buying. In addition, the lower the age, the more positive the perception of unreasonable purchases was, and the more people in their 20s were significantly more favorable to unreasonable purchases than those in their 50s. By detailed type, people in their 20s have a significantly higher positive perception than those in their 40s and 50s in conspicuous consumption, while those in their 30s have a significantly higher positive perception than those in their 50s in impulsive buying. Even in marriage, unmarried groups showed a significantly higher positive perception of conspicuous consumption than married groups. Finally, the group with a monthly income of less than 1.8 million won had a positive perception of unreasonable purchases than those with a monthly income of more than 3.5 million won. These results suggest that it is necessary to disaggregate consumer groups rather than vaguely conclude that consumers' perception of unreasonable purchases is neutral.

Second, it was established that duality, a universal characteristic of human beings, also exists when assessing irrational purchasing tendencies of themselves and others. By subtype, the duality was strong in order of conspicuous consumption, impulsive buying, and consumption conformity. In addition, it was shown that there was a stronger duality in the group that did not have a positive perception of unreasonable purchases, revealing for the first time the negative correlation between the perception of unreasonable purchases and dualtiy of that. However, there were differences in detailed consumption, but unlike conspicuous consumption and impulsive buying, the difference in duplicity was not significant depending on the degree of positive perception in sympathetic consumption.

Finally, as a result of analyzing the significant impact factors of duplicity on unreasonable purchases, the relative influence was high in the order of recognition of unreasonable purchases, full-time housewives/irregularities, self-esteem, high subjective class recognition, professions, service sales/self-employment. This is different from the impact factors of duplicity shown in prior research, suggesting that a differentiated approach is needed for duality in unreasonable purchases. Among the influencing factors, full-time housewives/less workers, professional workers, service sales/self-employment jobs were observed to have a positive influence on duality compared to the refrence group of technology/office workers, and self-esteem among psychological characteristics was also a positive factor. On the other hand, positive perception of unreaonable purchases and a high subjective hierarchical perception, which contrasts with a low subjective hierarchical perception, was found to have an negative influence on duality.

An analysis of the factors influencing duality by detailed consumption showed that the common factors were perception of each purchase and self-esteem, while the other factors influencing the duality were all demographic characteristics. Thus, while psychological factors are important, it can be seen that environmental conditions, such as occupation and sex have a major impact on the duality of each purchase.

The following suggestions are intended to be made based on the results of the study. First, this study confirmed the duality of consumers' overall unreasonable purchases as an exploratory study. Therefore, subsequent studies should determine one particular unreasonable purchase and reveal its duplicity in detail. Further research is also needed on whether duality is revealed in assessing purchasing propensity, as well as in assessing buying attribution of oneself and others.

Second, this study measured the duality of unreasonable purchases through quantitative research, but qualitative research will have to be carried out to further identify what desires are inherent in the base of consumers' duality. Furthermore, such qualitative research could also contribute to finding factors affecting consumers' duality in the future.

Finally, active research by consumer science academia on consumer duality is required. Duality is a universal characteristic of human being, but sometimes it can cause many maladjustments. Nevertheless, duality was still a topic that was not well addressed from a consumeristic point of view. Therefore, based on this study, in which consumers have identified the duality of irrational buying, further research on the duality from a consumeristic perspective will need to be activated.