취학 직전 유아의 쓰기 발달

Writing Development of Children before Entering Primary School: Focusing on Graphomotor Control and Written Expression

쓰기 운동조절 및 쓰기 표현 유형을 중심으로

이 연구는 유아기 쓰기 발달에 주목하여, 유아의 쓰기 운동조절과 쓰기 표현이 어떠한 양상으로 나타나는지 밝히고자 하였다. 쓰기 발달에 관한 선행연구들은 주로 유아가 쓴 글에 나타나는 표현을 분석한 반면, 유아가 쓰는 과정에 나타나는 운동조절은 거의 다루지 않았다는 한계점이 있었다. 이 연구에서는 쓰기 운동조절의 하위 요인인 글자 크기와 쓰기의 속도, 압력, 시간을 분석함으로써 유아의 쓰기 운동조절의 특성을 파악하고자 하였다. 또한 이 연구는 유아의 쓰기 발달에서 개인차에 주목하여, 취학 직전 유아의 쓰기 운동조절과 쓰기 표현 발달이 몇몇의 유형으로 구분될 것이라 가정하고 잠재유형을 찾고자 하였다. 마지막으로 쓰기 발달 유형의 구분에 이 연구에서 설정한 개인차 요인인 유아의 소근육운동 발달, 쓰기활동 선호, 그림 표현, 그리고 어머니의 쓰기지도의 예측력을 확인하고자 하였다.

이러한 연구 목적에 따라 초등학교 입학 직전 시기인 1월과 2월 동안 경기 지역 4개 도시 소재 유치원과 어린이집에 재원중인 취학 직전 유아 101명과 유아의 어머니를 대상으로 연구를 수행하였다. 유아를 대상으로 사전검사인 단어 재인 검사를 실시하고, 연구 목적에 따라 구성한 쓰기 운동조절 과제와 쓰기 표현과제, 소근육운동 발달 검사, 그리고 관습적 쓰기활동 선호 인터뷰를 실시하였다. 어머니를 대상으로는 쓰기지도 및 유아의 발현적 쓰기활동 선호 등에 관한 질문지 조사를 실시하였다. 수집된 자료 중 쓰기 운동조절 자료는 펜의 시공간 정보와 압력을 분석하는 Eye and Pen 소프트웨어를 통하여 정보를 추출하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 프로그램에서 기술통계, Pearson 상관관계분석, 일원변량분석, 다항 로지스틱 회귀분석 등을 이용하여 분석하였다. 또한 M-plus 프로그램을 활용하여 쓰기 발달에 관한 잠재계층 분석을 실시하였다.

이 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 쓰기 운동조절과 쓰기 표현에서 유아 간 개인차가 크게 나타났다. 쓰기 운동조절의 하위요인인 글자 크기, 쓰기 속도, 쓰기 압력, 쓰기 시간에서 범위가 넓었고, 쓰기 표현의 하위요인인 쓰기 유창성, 어휘, 문장, 구두법, 띄어쓰기, 방향성에서도 유아 간 점수의 차이가 크게 나타났다. 이는 취학 직전 유아의 쓰기에서 개인차를 실증적으로 확인했다는 의미를 지닌다. 또한, 유아의 쓰기 운동조절과 쓰기 표현 간 관련성이 낮았다. 이러한 결과는 쓰기 운동조절과 쓰기 표현이 별개로 발달하는 독립된 차원의 쓰기 발달 특성임을 시사한다.

둘째, 쓰기 운동조절과 쓰기 표현 차원에 대한 유아의 쓰기 발달을 유형화하기 위해 잠재계층 분석을 실시한 결과, 서로 다른 세 가지 유형이 도출되었다. 세 유형은 각각 빠르고 풍부한 쓰기형, 신중하고 풍부한 쓰기형, 그리고 발달적 쓰기형으로 명명되었다. 빠르고 풍부한 쓰기형과 신중하고 풍부한 쓰기형은 모두 쓰기 표현 수준이 높았으며, 쓰기 운동조절에서 서로 반대의 양상을 보였다. 반면 발달적 쓰기형의 경우 쓰기 운동조절 특성은 다른 두 유형과 유사하거나 중간 수준이었고, 쓰기 표현 수준이 낮은 양상을 보였다. 이 결과는 취학 직전 유아의 쓰기 발달에 다양한 유형이 존재함을 보여주며, 각 유형에 적합한 쓰기지도 방법이 고안되어야 할 필요성을 제기한다.

셋째, 유아의 쓰기 발달 유형 분류가 어떤 요인에 의해 예측되는지 살펴본 결과, 어머니 쓰기지도 중 발현적 쓰기지도, 소근육운동 발달 중 소근육운동 통합과 손의 기민성, 쓰기활동 선호, 그리고 그림 표현이 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 본 연구에서 설정한 요인 중 어머니 발현적 쓰기지도의 예측력이 가장 크게 나타났다. 구체적으로, 어머니 발현적 쓰기지도 수준이 높을수록 발달적 쓰기형보다 빠르고 풍부한 쓰기형과 신중하고 풍부한 쓰기형에 속할 가능성이 높았다. 이는 어머니가 발현적 방식으로 자녀의 쓰기를 지도하는 것이 유아의 쓰기 표현을 풍부하게 하는데 기여함을 의미한다. 소근육운동 통합이 높은 유아일수록 빠르고 풍부한 쓰기형보다 신중하고 풍부한 쓰기형에 속할 가능성이 높았고, 손의 기민성 수준이 높을수록 발달적 쓰기형보다 빠르고 풍부한 쓰기형에 속할 가능성이 높았다. 이러한 결과는 유아가 시각적 정보를 손 움직임으로 표현하는 것에 능숙할수록 글자를 작고 천천히 쓰는 경향이 있음을 의미하며, 손으로 하는 조작의 민첩성이 높을수록 쓰기 속도가 빠르고 쓰기 시간이 짧아지며 이는 쓰기 표현을 풍부하게 하는 데에도 기여한 것으로 보인다. 다음으로 유아가 발현적 쓰기활동을 선호할수록 빠르고 풍부한 쓰기형보다 발달적 쓰기형에 속할 가능성이 높았고, 관습적 쓰기활동을 선호할수록 발달적 쓰기형보다 신중하고 풍부한 쓰기형에 속할 가능성이 높았다. 유아가 글자놀이를 좋아하는 것은 쓰기 표현이 풍부한 것보다는 발달중인 상태에 있을 가능성을 높이며, 유아가 직접적으로 글 쓰는 활동을 좋아하는 것은 쓰기 표현이 발달중인 상태보다는 풍부할 가능성을 높이는 것으로 보인다. 이와 유사한 맥락에서 그림 표현 수준이 높은 유아는 신중하고 풍부한 쓰기형보다 발달적 쓰기형에 속할 가능성이 높았는데, 그림을 구체적으로 표현하는 것은 쓰기를 보완하여 유아의 표현 의도를 전달하는 것으로 해석된다.

이 연구는 취학 직전 유아의 쓰기 발달을 쓰기 표현뿐만 아니라 쓰기 운동조절을 함께 고려하여, 초기 쓰기의 인지적 측면과 운동감각 측면을 모두 평가하였다. 이는 그동안 도구의 한계로 인해 연구되지 못하였던 쓰기 운동조절에 대한 기초자료를 제공하고, 쓰기 연구의 이론적 시각을 확장하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 특히, 쓰기 운동조절과 표현을 종합적으로 고려하여 유아의 쓰기를 유형화함으로써, 취학 직전 유아의 쓰기 발달에 다양한 유형이 존재함을 확인하였다. 나아가 이 연구는 유아의 쓰기 유형에 영향을 미치는지 요인들을 확인함으로써 쓰기 발달 유형의 특성을 보다 상세히 이해하고, 유아의 쓰기 교육에 관한 구체적인 함의를 얻을 수 있었다.

This study investigated how graphomotor control and written expression are exhibited in writing development during early childhood. While prior studies on writing development mainly analyzed written expression, the role of graphomotor control during the writing process was rarely addressed. In this study, characteristics of graphomotor control were examined by analyzing letter size, writing velocity, pen pressure, and writing duration. The study also presumed that the writing development of young children could be divided into meaningful groups with similar graphomotor control and written expression. Latent class analysis (LCA) was conducted to uncover unobserved heterogeneity in young childrens writing development. Finally, the following predictors of the latent classes of writing development were confirmed: childrens fine-motor development, preference for writing activity, drawing expression, and mothers beliefs and guidance styles on writing.

Participants were 101 children and their mothers who were enrolled in kindergartens and child-care centers located in Gyeonggi Province. As the academic year of Korean schools commence in March, the study was executed in January and February, just prior to participants entering primary school. A pre-test was conducted to measure the childs word recognition and fine-motor development. The alphabet copying task and writing picture card task were subsequently carried out. An interview regarding the childs preference for conventional literacy activities was also conducted. Mothers were asked to complete a questionnaire about their beliefs and guidance styles on writing and their childrens preferences for emergent literacy activities. Graphomotor data were analyzed using the Eye and Pen program to analyze the spatial and temporal features of writing and pen pressure. Collected data were analyzed using the SPSS program to compute percentiles, means, standard deviations, and to conduct Pearson's correlation, one-way ANOVA, and multinomial logistic regression. A latent class analysis was conducted using the M-plus program.

Major findings were as follows. First, there were significant individual differences among young children in graphomotor control and written expression, suggesting that such individual differences in writing could be empirically identified among children before entering primary school. Furthermore, there was a low correlation between young childrens graphomotor control and written expression. These results indicated that the graphomotor control and written expression in writing development are exclusive characteristics that develop independently from one another.

Second, three distinct latent classes of writing development among young children were identified: rapid/expressive writers, slow/expressive writers, and developmental writers. Both rapid/expressive writers and slow/expressive writers had high levels of written expression and showed reciprocal traits of graphomotor control. Compared to the other two latent class groups, developmental writers exhibited similar or moderate levels of graphomotor control characteristics with low levels of written expression. This result revealed the existence of various sub-types in the writing development of children prior to entering primary school and raised the need for pedagogic implications suitable for each type to be devised.

Third, results indicated that mothers belief and guidance styles on emergent writing practices, childrens fine-motor development, preference for literacy activities, and drawing expression jointly predicted latent classes of writing development. Additionally, mothers' beliefs and guidance styles on emergent writing practices indicated the strongest predictive power among these variables. Specifically, when mothers exhibited high levels of belief and guidance styles on emergent writing practices, it was more likely for their children to be categorized as the rapid/expressive writers or slow/expressive writers rather than developmental writers. This implies that mother's belief and guidance styles on emergent writing practices contributes to the improvement of written expression.

The study evaluated both cognitive and sensorimotor traits of early writing, taking into account not only writing expression, but also the graphomotor control of children just prior to entering primary school. This evaluation is meaningful in that it provided the basic data of graphomotor control that has not been previously studied due to limitations of tools, ultimately expanding the theoretical viewpoint of the overall research in writing development. In particular, definitive classes of writing development for young children was confirmed by considering graphomotor control and written expression comprehensively. Moreover, by substantiating the predicting factors of young childrens latent classes of writing development, the present study enables researchers and educators to understand various characteristics of developmental writing in more detail, offering practical implications for the educational practices of writing.

쓰기 운동조절; 쓰기 표현; 유아 쓰기 발달 유형; 개인차; 초보 필자