Parental Financial Assistance, Pressure from and Fulfillment of Career Expectations, and the Psychological Well-Being of Korean Young Adults : 부모의 경제적 지원, 부모의 진로기대 부담, 진로기대 충족과 청년의 심리적 복지

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between parental financial assistance (PFA) and the psychological well-being of Korean young adults through pressure from and fulfillment of parental career expectations. Previous literature on financial assistance from parents has considered adolescents and college students as the main participants, as many young adults receive financial assistance from their parents in Korea, in this study, participants were between the ages of 19 to 34. Also, with the focus on actual PFA on existing studies, both actual and perceived aspects of PFA were considered in this study. Based on the conflicting results from previous studies, and Korean parents strong desire for their childrens success, pressure from and fulfillment of parental career expectations were considered as mediators in examining the mechanism between PFA and Korean young adults psychological well-being. Young adults psychological well-being included depressive symptoms and life satisfaction.

The data in the study came from 1,107 Koreans between the ages of 19 to 34, who had at least one living parent and had never been married. Structural equation modeling was used to examine the direct and indirect relationships among actual parental financial assistance (APFA), perceptions of parental financial assistance (PPFA), and young adults depressive symptoms and life satisfaction. Mediators were pressure from parental career expectations for their young adult children, and young adults perceived fulfillment of parental career expectations.

The results showed a significant direct association between APFA and psychological well-being. Interestingly, a higher level of APFA was directly related to more depressive symptoms, but also to higher levels of life satisfaction. The direct relationship between PPFA and psychological well-being was also significant. Higher levels of PPFA was directly associated with better psychological well-being: fewer depressive symptoms and higher levels of life satisfaction. As for indirect associations, pressure from parental career expectations mediated both the relationship between APFA and depressive symptoms and the relationship between PPFA and depressive symptoms. The higher levels of APFA were associated with higher levels of pressure from parental career expectation, and in the end, the young adults experienced more depressive symptoms. However, higher levels of PPFA was related to lower levels of pressure from parental career expectations, and in the end, the young adults experienced fewer depressive symptoms. As for life satisfaction, the indirect relationship with APFA or PPFA was only significant when the sequential mediation of pressure from parental career expectations and fulfillment of parental career expectations were considered. The higher levels of APFA had a positive relation to pressure from parental career expectations that resulted in negative associations with the levels of fulfillment of parental career expectations, and, in turn, lower life satisfaction. For PPFA, higher levels of PPFA were negatively associated with the levels of pressure, and through higher levels of fulfillment, higher levels of life satisfaction.

The findings of this study suggest that financial assistance from parents plays a complex role in the psychological well-being of Korean young adults. APFA was associated with both positive and negative outcomes while PPFA was consistently associated with better psychological well-being. This result contributes to the literature by showing the importance of perceptions as well as the actual aspect of PFA. Lastly, by examining the mediational roles of pressure from and fulfillment of parental career expectations, it provides another explanation for the complex and inconsistent results of the relationship between PFA and young adults psychological well-being.

본 연구의 목적은 부모의 경제적 지원과 청년의 심리적 복지의 관계를 부모의 진로기대 부담과 진로기대 충족을 통하여 살펴보는 것이다. 부모의 경제적 지원에 관한 기존 연구는 대부분 청소년이나 대학생만을 고려하였는데, 학생이 아니더라도 부모의 경제적 지원을 받는 청년이 적지 않은 한국의 현실을 감안하여, 이 연구에서는 만 19세 부터 34세의 넓은 연령 범위의 청년층을 대상으로 연구하였다. 또한 선행연구에서는 경제적 지원의 실제 금액만을 살펴보았으나 경제적 지원에 대하여 청년자녀가 어떻게 지각하는지 역시 중요한 측면이므로, 본 연구에서는 부모의 실제 경제적 지원과 이에 대한 지각을 모두 고려하였다. 매개변수는 부모의 진로기대 부담과 진로기대 충족수준이었으며, 청년의 심리적 복지는 우울감과 삶의 만족도로 살펴보았다.

본 연구에서는 만 19-34세로, 부모가 한 명 이상 생존해 있으며, 결혼한 적이 없는 청년의 자료를 분석하였다. Mplus를 활용한 구조방정식 모형을 분석하여, 실제 부모의 경제적 지원, 부모의 경제적 지원에 대한 지각, 청년의 우울감과 삶의 만족도의 직접적, 간접적 관계를 살펴보았다. 부모의 진로기대로 인한 부담과 청년이 지각한 부모의 진로기대 충족수준의 매개효과의 유의성은 bootstrapping 방법으로 살펴보았다.

실제 부모의 경제적 지원은 우울 및 삶의 만족도 모두와 정적이 관련이 있었다. 즉, 부모의 경제적 지원을 많이 또는 자주 받은 청년은 높은 수준의 우울감과 삶의 만족도로 나타났다. 부모의 경제적 지원에 대한 긍정적 지각은 긍적적인 심리적 복지로 이어졌다. 즉, 부모의 경제적 지원에 대해 긍정적으로 지각하는 청년은 낮은 수준의 우울감과 높은 수준의 삶의 만족도로 나타났다. 매개효과를 살펴보면, 부모의 진로기대 부담은 실제 경제적 지원과 우울감, 경제적 지원에 대한 지각과 우울감의 관계를 매개하였다. 실제 경제적 지원을 높은 수준으로 받은 경우, 부모의 진로기대 부담을 더 많이 경험하였으며, 그 결과 청년의 우울감 수준도 높았다. 그러나, 경제적 지원에 대한 지각이 긍정적일수록 부모의 진로기대로 인한 부담 수준은 낮았으며, 그 결과 우울감 수준도 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 삶의 만족도에 있어서는 실제 부모의 경제적 지원과 경제적 지원에 대한 지각 모두 진로기대 부담과 진로기대 충족이 함께 매개변수로 고려되었을 때만 간접효과가 유의하였다. 실제 경제적 지원 수준이 높을수록, 부모의 진로기대로 인한 부담감을 더 나타났고, 부담을 높게¬¬¬ 지각함으로써 진로기대에 대한 충족수준을 낮게 지각하였으며, 그 결과 낮은 삶의 만족도로 이어졌다. 경제적 지원에 대한 지각이 긍정적이면 부모의 진로기대로 인한 부담 수준도 낮았고, 부담이 낮으면 부모의 진로기대를 높은 수준은 성취했다고 지각함으로써 높은 수준의 삶의 만족도로 연결되었다.

본 연구의 결과는 부모의 경제적 지원과 청년의 심리적 복지의 복잡한 관계를 시사한다. 실제 경제적 지원은 청년의 심리적 복지와의 관련성이 부정적이기도 하고 긍정적이기도 하였으며, 경제적 지원에 대한 지각은 청년의 심리적 복지에 긍정적인 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다. 이는 부모의 경제적 지원의 실제 금액이나 빈도 뿐 아니라 지원에 대한 자녀의 인식도 중요하다는 것을 보여준다. 또한, 본 연구는 부모의 진로기대 부담과 진로기대 충족을 매개변수로 살펴봄으로써 부모의 경제적 지원과 청년의 심리적 복지의 복잡한 관계를 더 깊이 설명하고 이해할 수 있었다는 의의가 있다.