Development of a 3D Printing Method for Garment Panels using the Hybrid Textile Structure : 하이브리드 텍스타일 구조를 이용한 의복 패널의 삼차원 프린팅 방법 개발

Abstract

Three-dimensional printing(3DP) is a promising technology with its huge growing impacts estimated to hit $35.6 billion by 2024 on global market (Jayaram, 2020). Despite of explosive development in manufacturing sectors, several drawbacks makes it not suitable for complete replacement for conventional manufacturing method (Lee et al., 2017). These drawbacks include low manufacturing speed, finishing quality of the surface, and requirement of additional mechanical operations such as polishing, sanding, and setting of extra supports. (Wu et al., 2017), (Ali et al., 2019). Attempts to suggested possible solutions to improve overall quality of the 3D printing manufacturing techniques in the research field has been made but the fact that flexibility, wearability, and durability required in the fashion industry can hardly be achieved with these drawbacks made the application of 3DP to the area especially harder compared to other industrial sectors. (Kim, 2015),(Lee and Hong., 2017). Thus, the paper aimed to present an extensive research which provides solutions both to the conventional drawbacks of 3D printing method as well as a step forward to a garment making industry. Specifically, the study developed a new 3D printing method for garment panels using textile hybrid structure, a new type of 3D structure attainable through the combination of 3D printing technique and fabric as a functional textile material without support structures. Moreover, the study increased the users approachability and usability on relatively new field of additive manufacturing area as well as developed method by implementing a program that integrates the method through a function.

3 차원 프린팅(3D 프린팅)은 크게 성장하는 영향력을 가진 유망한 기술로 2024 년도에는 세계 시장에서 약 356 억 달러의

시장가치를 가질 것으로 예측되고 있다 이러한 폭발적인 발전에도 불구하고, 3 차원 프린팅은 몇 가지 단점들로 인하여 기존 제조 방식의 완전한 대체제로 적합하지 못하다는 판단을 받고 있는 실정이다. (Lee et al., 2017). 이 문제점들은, 낮은 제조 스피드, 완성 표면 품질 그리고 폴리싱, 샌딩, 추가 서포트 설치와 같은 후처리 기기 작업들의 필요성 등을 포함한다(Wu et al., 2017), (Ali et al., 2019). 3차원 프린팅 제조 방식의 전반적인 품질을 향상시키기 위해 가능성 있는 해결책을 제안하려는 시도들이 몇몇 연구에서 이루어 졌지만, 패션 산업에서 필요로 하는 유연성, 착용성, 내구성 등이 이러한 단점들과는 달성되기 어렵다는 점에서 삼차원 프린팅의 패션제조산업 도입은 특별히 다른 분야보다 더 어려운 분야로 여겨지고 있다(Kim, 2015),(Lee and Hong., 2017). 따라서, 본 연구는 기존 삼차원 프린팅 방법의 단점에 해결책을 제시함과 동시에

의류 제작 산업 발전에 도움이 되는 포괄적인 연구를 제시하고자 한다. 구체적으로, 본 연구는 삼차원 프린팅과 섬유를 기능 섬유 물질로 사용함으로 얻을 수 있는 하이브리드 텍스타일 구조를 사용하여 의복 패널을 생성하는 새로운 삼차원 프린팅 방법을 개발하였다. 또한 기능을 통합된 프로그램으로 구현함으로 적층 제조 방식의 비교적 새로운 분야와 개발된 삼차원 출력 방식에 대한 사용자의 접근성과 사용성을 높였다.