Molecular phylogeography of Bufo gargarizans in East Asia : 동아시아 두꺼비(Bufo gargarizans)의 분자계통지리

Abstract

Conservation genetics is a new field of study that applies genetics to wildlife conservation. If the basic unit of conservation of taxonomic system is unclear, inappropriate decisions could be made. Therefore, clarifying taxonomic uncertainty and conservation units through phylogenetic analysis would be the basis of conservation and an important part of conservation genetics.

The genus Bufo is the true toad group in the family Bufonidae. Two Bufo species, B. gargarizans and B. stejnegeri, inhabit South Korea. According to previous studies on B. gargarizans, there are definite genetic differentiations between the Korean and Chinese populations. Therefore, to elucidate the species status and the genetic diversity of B. gargarizans throughout China, Russia, North Korea and South Korea, this study analyzed three mitochondrial DNA loci (CO1, Cytb, ND2) and five nuclear introns (Sox9-2, Rho-3, CCNB2-3, UHC-2, DBI-2). Genetic data were collected from 292 B. gargarizans individuals from four countries (China, North Korea, South Korea, and Russia). Among them, 165 Chinese samples were from GenBank, while the remaining 127 were newly sequenced in this study.

The phylogenetic trees constructed using mitochondrial genes showed that B. gargarizans was divided to West population (China main land) and Northeast population (Northeast China, Russia and Korean Peninsula). As with previous studies of this species, this study recovers population genetic structure not tied to geographic regions. Additionally, this study discovers a new genetic clade restricted to Northeast Asia that points towards the Korean Peninsula being a glacial refugium during the Pleistocene.

These results and experience with this species suggest that the weak phylogeographic pattern observed in this study is the result of multiple influences of robust dispersal abilities resulting from ecological characteristics, human translocation, geologic activity, and glacial cycles of the Pleistocene.

The results of this research clarified the distribution patterns and genetic status of each clades for B. gargarizans through genetic analysis from the perspective of conservation genetics, and it is meaningful to establish basic data for conservation. This study highlights the influence of complex geologic and climatic history of Northeast Asia on the pattern formation of amphibian fauna in this region and encourage further research to understand its impact on the biodiversity in the region.

보전유전학은 야생동물의 보존을 위해 유전학을 적용하는 연구 분야이다. 보전을 위한 기본단위와 분류 체계가 불분명할 경우 보전대상을 선정하는 과정에서 적합하지 않은 결정이 발생할 수 있다. 따라서 계통유전학적 분석을 통해 분류학적 불확실성을 해소하고 보전단위를 명확히 하는 것은 보전의 기초가 되며, 보전유전학의 중요한 부분이다. 두꺼비 속(Genus Bufo)은 두꺼비 과(Family Bufonidae)에서 큰 몸 크기, 거친 피부, 눈 뒤의 독샘 등의 해부학적 특징을 갖는 진정한 두꺼비 속으로 분류된다. 한국에는 두꺼비 속 2종 (두꺼비 B. gargarizans, 물두꺼비 B. stejnegeri)이 서식하고 있으며, 두꺼비는 우리나라에서 동화 (콩쥐·팥쥐, 은혜 갚은 두꺼비), 동요 (두껍아·두껍아·헌 집 줄께·새 집 다오), 마스코트 (진로 소주), 유물 (고구려 벽화), 일반명사 (전원차단기-두꺼비집) 등 우리 문화 속에서 대중에게 매우 친숙한 양서류이다.

선행연구에 따르면 한국의 두꺼비 집단은 중국의 두꺼비 집단과 유의미한 유전적 차이가 있다고 밝혔다. 따라서 본 연구는 동아시아 전역 (중국, 러시아, 북한, 한국)에 걸쳐 분포하는 두꺼비에 대한 종 지위와 유전적 분화양상을 확인하기 위하여, 3개의 mitochondrial DNA 유전자(CO1, Cytb, ND2)와 5개의 nuclear DNA 유전자(Sox9-2, Rho-3, CCNB2-3, UHC-2, DBI-2)를 분석하였다. 본 연구에 사용된 두꺼비 샘플 수는 총 292개체였으며, 이중 127개체 (한국 87개체, 중국 34개체, 러시아 3개체, 북한 3개체)의 유전자 시료를 직접 수집하였다. 나머지 165 개체는 GenBank의 염기서열을 분석에 이용하였다.

3개의 mitochondrial DNA 유전자(CO1, Cytb, ND2)를 이용한 계통도에서 각각의 결과는 중국 서부의 두꺼비 집단과, 중국 동북부, 극동러시아, 북한, 한국의 집단이 유전적으로 구분되는 것이 확인되었다. 이 동북아시아 지역의 집단은 고유한 진화역사와 유전다양성을 갖고 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한, 가장 많은 개체수와 분석을 진행한 ND2의 결과에서는 2011년 Zhan과 Fu의 선행연구와 마찬가지로 중국 내 두꺼비 집단에서 유전적인 차이는 있지만 지역적으로 구분되지는 않는 유전적 분화 양상이 확인되었다. 본 연구에서 수행한 분화연대시기 추정 결과 두꺼비는 약 476만 년 전 분화했으며, 한반도를 포함한 북동아시아 지역의 집단은 약 225만 년 전인 홍적세 (플라이스토세: Pleistocene) 초기에 분화한 후 집단 내 분화는 약 107만 년 전, 약 61만 년 전 등 현세 (홀로세: Holocene)에 발생한 것으로 추정되었다. 또한 북동부 아시아 지역을 대상으로 한 하플로타입(Haplotype) 네트워크 분석결과 한국지역이 하플로타입 다양성이 가장 높았으며, 현재의 분포양상은 동북아시아 집단이 빙하기 이후 북쪽으로 확장한 결과로 추측되기 때문에 한반도는 빙하기 기간 동안 피난처(refugium) 역할을 한 것으로 추정된다.

본 연구결과 현재와 같은 두꺼비 집단의 분포양상은 두꺼비의 생태적 특징, 인간의 간섭, 지질 활동, 홍적세 기간의 빙하주기에 따른 결과인 것으로 추정된다. 이 연구는 동북부 아시아의 복잡한 지질학적, 기후적 역사로 인한 두꺼비의 분포를 추정하였으며, 동북아시아 지역의 생물다양성에 영향을 미치는 여러 요인들을 이해하기 위한 추가적인 연구의 필요성을 제안한다. 또한, 이 연구결과는 보전유전학의 관점에서 유전자 분석을 통해 두꺼비의 집단 간 분포양상과 유전적 지위를 더 명확하게 하였으며, 보전을 위한 기초자료를 구축한 것에 의미가 있다.