Development of In vitro maturation Protocol in Rat Oocytes : 래트 난모세포에 대한 시험 관내 성숙 프로토콜의 개발

Abstract

실험실 동물은 의학 연구의 필수 부분이며 새로운 의약품, 백신, 실험실 동물에 대한 의료 제품의 필요성이 크게 증가함에 따라 새로운 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 초기에는 인간의 생리학과 유사하며 크기가 작아 관리가 용이하기 때문에 마우스 모델이 개발되었다. 따라서 지난 30 년에서 40 년 동안 마우스 모델에 대한 매우 다양하고 잘 개발 된 연구를 볼 수 있다. 그러나 마우스 모델은 크기가 작고 수명이 짧기 때문에 한계가 있다. 이는 생물 학자들로 하여금 오랫동안 간과되었던 래트 모델에 대해 재고하도록 하였다. 래트는 마우스에 비해 크기가 커서 우수한 모델이므로 샘플링, 처리 및 절차 성능이 용이하다. 따라서 래트는 심혈관, 신경 생물학, 면역학, 독성학, 생리학, 약리학, 영양학, 행동학 등의 연구에 광범위하게 사용되고 있다. 래트 모델에 대한 수요가 증가함에 따라 래트의 보조 생식 기술 연구에 더 많은 초점을 두게 되면서 많은 연구자들이 생산량을 늘리는 새로운 방법을 찾고 있다. 지금까지 유전자 변형 된 래트 생산의 주요 원천은 생체 내 COC (cumulus-oocyte complex)와 배아이다. 본 연구에서는 쥐 COC를 위한 체외 성숙 프로토콜을 개발하여 행하였다. (과배란, 체외 성숙, 처녀생식 활성화, 염색).

첫째, 과배란은 최고 수준의 고품질 COC를 얻을 수 있도록 하는 필수 요소이다. 과배란 유도의 가장 보편적인 방법은 호르몬 말초 성선 자극 호르몬 및 인간 융모 성 성선 자극 호르몬을 사용하는 것이다.

둘째, 시험 관내 성숙 래트를 마취시키고, 난소 샘플을 외과적으로 수집 하였다. 그런 다음 먼저 PBS로 세척하고 COC는 바늘 또는 메스 블레이드를 사용하여 난소를 분쇄하여 얻었다. 최소 3 층의 적운 세포를 갖는 COC를 M2 배지에서 선택하여 세척하고, 미리 만들어진 성숙 배지 TCM 199 (그룹 A), TCM 199 적운 세포 공동 배양 (그룹 B)에서 24 시간 동안 배양 하였다. 그리고24 시간 후 COC를 분석하고 현미경으로 관찰하였다.

또한, 시험 관내 성숙 COC의 품질을 평가하기 위해, 히알루로니다제를 사용하여 제거하고 M2 배지로 세척하였다. 이어서, 상이한 활성화제 이오노마이신, 에탄올, 아연 등을 사용하여 활성화시켰다. 활성화 된 난모세포를 2 mmol DMAP에서 4 시간 동안 인큐베이션 한 다음, KSOM배지에서 24 시간 동안 배양하였다. 이어서, 2 개의 세포의 난모세포를 MR1ECM 배지에서 배반포가 형성 될 때까지 추가로 배양하였다.

마지막으로, 배반포 및 활성화 된 난모세포의 질을 확인하기 위해 Hoechst 염색이 수행된다. 배반포를 세척, 염색 및 슬라이드 상에 고정시키고 현미경으로 관찰 한 후 세포의 수를 세었다.

결론적으로, 본 연구에서는 최대의 효능과 성장 잠재력을 가진 시험관 성숙 프로토콜을 개발하려고 노력했으며, 난모세포 적운 덩어리의 공동 배양이 단순 배양보다 훨씬 낫다는 것을 증명했다. 세포 커뮤니케이션, 산화 환원 상태 및 세포질 성숙은 난모세포의 성공적인 성숙에 중요하다.

Laboratory animals are an essential part of medical research and with emerging need to develop new medicines, vaccines, medical products need for laboratory animals increasing vastly. Initially, mouse models were developed and used majorly as their resemblance to human physiology and small size provided advantage of easy management. So, one can see very diverse and well-developed research on mouse lab models over the past 3 to 4 decades. But mouse models have limitations as well because of small size and short life span. Which made biologists rethink and go back to long-ignored rat models. Rats are excellent models because of their large size compared to the mouse so sampling, handling, and procedure performance are easy. Thus, rats are vastly used for cardiovascular, neurobiology, immunology, toxicology, physiology, pharmacology, nutrition, behavior, etc. studies. Increase demand for the rat model caused more focus on assisted reproduction technique studies in rats leading to many researchers finding new ways to increase production. Until now the major source of genetically modified rats production is in vivo COCs (cumulus-oocyte complex) and embryos. In this study, I tried to develop an in vitro maturation protocol for rat COCs and performed (Superovulation, in vitro Maturation, Parthenogenetic activation, Staining.)

First, Superovulation is an essential part as it enables us to obtain the maximum number of high qualities COCs. The most prevalent way of superovulation induction is using hormones equine chorionic gonadotropin and human chorionic gonadotropin.

Secondly, for in vitro maturation rats were anesthetized, and ovarian samples were collected surgically. Which is then first washed in PBS and COCs were obtained via crushing of ovaries using needle or scalpel blade. COC with a minimum of 3 layers of cumulus cells were selected and then washed in M2 media and cultured in prior made maturation media TCM 199 (Group A), TCM 199 Cumulus cell co-culture (Group B) for 24 hours. After 24 hours COC was analyzed and observed under the microscope.

Further, to assess the quality of in vitro matured COC, they are denuded using hyaluronidase and washed in M2 media. Then activated using different activation agents i.e. ionomycin, ethanol, zinc, etc. activated oocytes were then incubated for 4 hours in 2 mmol DMAP and then transferred in KSOM media for 16 hours. 2 cell embryos were then further incubated till blastocyst formation in MR1ECM media.

Lastly, to check the quality of blastocysts and activated oocytes Hoechst staining is performed. Blastocysts were washed, stained, and fixed on the slide and observed under a microscope. The number of cells was counted.

In conclusion, I tried to develop an in vitro maturation protocol with maximum efficacy and growth potential, I proved that oocyte cumulus monolayer co-culture is much better than simple culture, I also understand that oocyte maturation requires many factors to develop properly and inter-cell communication, redox status, and cytoplasmic maturation are important for successful maturation of oocytes.