Assay development for dynamic interactions and catalytic activities of human cytosolic aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases : 인간 세포질 aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases의 동적인 상호작용과 효소 활성에 대한 분석법 개발

Keywords aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase (ARS)mammalian multi-tRNA synthetase complex (MSC)macromolecular complexribosometRNAhigh-throughput screening (HTS)aminoacylationprotein-synthesis inhibitor아미노산-운반RNA 연결효소아미노산-운반RNA 연결효 소 복합체거대분자량 복합체리보솜운반RNA고속 대량 스크 리닝아미노산-운반RNA 연결반응단백질 합성 저해제

Abstract

To the best of our knowledge, protein synthesis (translation) is a universal process, which resides in all extant lifeforms. An aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase (ARS) takes a role in the very first step of the translation process; it catalyzes esterification (aminoacylation) of a specific amino acid on its cognate transfer RNAs (tRNAs) to make aminoacylated tRNAs (aminoacyl-tRNAs). The aminoacyl-tRNA delivers the amino acid to the ribosome which catalyzes the translation of a messenger RNA (mRNA) into a polypeptide chain.

The cytoplasmic ARSs are differentially regulated in different species; they have gained additional domains and noncanonical functions throughout evolution, and the largest multi-tRNA synthetase complex (MSC) among the eukaryotes exists in higher eukaryotes, which is comprised of eight ARSs for eight or nine amino acids. Among them, the mammalian MSC is the most complexed one, which is composed of eight cytoplasmic ARSs for nine amino acids, and three scaffold proteins. Consequently, nearly half of the aminoacyl-tRNA efflux becomes concentrated at the MSC. Stable supply of the aminoacyl-tRNA to the ribosome is, therefore, considered to be a major role of the mammalian MSC. Furthermore, the mammalian MSC also serves as a reservoir for releasable ARSs or scaffold proteins to support the noncanonical functions of them. In part I, a split-luciferase complementation system was applied to investigate the configuration of the MSC in live mammalian cells. Multiplex interconnections between the components of the MSC were simplified into binary protein-protein interactions, and pairwise comparison of the interactions reconstituted a framework that is consistent with previous in vitro studies. Reversibility of the split-luciferase reporter binding demonstrated convertible organization of the mammalian MSC, including interferon gamma (IFNγ)-stimulated glutamyl-prolyl-tRNA synthetase 1 (EPRS1) release, as well as the cooperation with the ribosome bridged by the tRNAs. The cell-based analysis provided an improved understanding of the flexible framework of the mammalian MSC in physiological conditions.

On the other hand, abnormality of the aminoacylation has been implicated in a wide variety of cancer pathologies. The ARSs exist in large excess in cancer cells due to their increased demand for the protein synthesis. Meanwhile, most other translation apparatuses are quantitatively limited. There has been no report for mutations of the ARSs that demonstrate constitutive activity of the aminoacylation; the hyperactivity of the ARSs may disrupt stable association of the MSC. Hence, interference of the aminoacylation activity is expected to be independent of genotype variation and may not develop drug resistance. In part II, a high-throughput screen (HTS) platform was established to find the mammalian ARS inhibitors. The ARSs of rabbit reticulocyte closely resemble both the individual and complexed structures of human ones. Therefore, an in vitro translation system with the rabbit-reticulocyte lysate may predispose active compounds to be readily applicable for mankind. The assay was further validated for identifying familiar translational inhibitors from a pilot screen, such as emetine, proving its suitability for the purpose. Having demonstrated excellent quality control (QC) parameters and reproducibility, it is proven ready for further HTS campaign with large molecular entities.

단백질 합성 (번역)은 모든 형태의 생명이 가지고 있는 공통적인 특성이다. 아미노산-운반RNA 연결효소 (aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase; ARS)는 단백질 합성 과정에서 가장 첫 번째 단계를 담당하고 있다. 아미노산-운반RNA 연결효소는 운반RNA (transfer RNA; tRNA)와 상보적인 아미노산 (amino acid) 사이의 에스터화 반응 (esterification/aminoacylation)을 촉매하여 아미노산-운반RNA 중합체 (aminoacyl-tRNA)로 연결한다. 생성된 아미노산-운반RNA 중합체는 리보솜 (ribosome)으로 전달되어 전령RNA (messenger RNA; mRNA)를 펩타이트 중합체 (polypeptide)로 번역하는 과정의 재료로 사용된다.

세포질 아미노산-운반RNA 연결효소 (cytoplasmic ARS)는 종에 따라 세포내에서 제어되는 방식이 다르다. 이 효소들은 진화과정 동안 추가적인 단백질 도메인 (protein domain)과 새로운 기능들을 획득해왔다. 또한 고등 진핵생물 (higher eukaryote)에는 진핵생물 (eukaryote) 중에서 가장 큰 아미노산-운반RNA 연결효소 복합체 (multi-tRNA synthetase complex; MSC)가 존재하며, 이 복합체는 8종류의 아미노산-운반RNA 연결효소가 8 내지는 9종류의 아미노산을 담당한다. 이 중에서 포유동물의 아미노산-운반RNA 연결효소 복합체가 가장 복잡한 형태인데, 8종류의 세포질 아미노산-운반RNA 연결효소가 9종류의 아미노산을 담당하며, 추가적으로 3종류의 뼈대 단백질 (scaffold protein)이 존재한다. 이처럼 포유동물의 세포 내에서는 아미노산-운반RNA 중합체 이동의 절반 정도가 아미노산-운반RNA 연결효소 복합체에서 시작되고 있다. 따라서 아미노산-운반RNA 중합체를 리보솜으로 안정적으로 공급하는 것이 포유동물 아미노산-운반RNA 연결효소 복합체의 가장 중요한 역할 중의 하나일 것이라 예상된다. 한편으로, 몇몇의 세포질 아미노산-운반RNA 연결효소들과 뼈대 단백질들은 복합체에서 벗어나 새로운 기능을 수행하기 때문에, 아미노산-운반RNA 연결효소 복합체는 이들을 위한 저장고 (reservoir)가 되기도 한다. 본 논문의 첫 번째 부분에서는 분할 루시퍼레이즈 상보 시스템 (split-luciferase complementation system)을 사용하여 포유동물 세포 내에서 아미노산-운반RNA 연결효소 복합체의 구성을 탐색하였다. 구성요소들 간의 복합적인 상호연결은 두 단백질 간의 상호작용 (binary protein-protein interaction; binary PPI)의 합으로 단순화시켰고, 그들간의 쌍별 비교 (pairwise comparison; 구성 요소들의 서로 다른 모든 조합을 비교하는 방식)를 통하여 기존의 생체 외 연구 (in vitro studies)에 상응하는 복합체의 골조 (framework)를 유추해낼 수 있었다. 그리고 분할 루시퍼레이즈 리포터 (split-luciferase reporter) 간의 결합이 가역적이라는 점을 이용하여 인터페론감마 (interferon gamma; IFNγ)에 의한 글루타민-프롤린-운반RNA 연결효소 (glutamyl-prolyl-tRNA synthetase 1; EPRS1)의 방출이나, 운반RNA를 매개로 한 리보솜과 아미노산-운반RNA 연결효소 복합체의 협업과 같은 여러 자극들에 의한 복합체 내의 역동적인 구조 변화를 관찰하였다. 본 연구는 이와 같이 세포를 기반으로 한 분석법을 바탕으로 생리적 환경 (physiological condition)에서 포유동물 아미노산-운반RNA 연결효소 복합체의 골조가 유동적으로 변화하고 있음을 밝혀낼 수 있었다.

한편, 정상적이지 못한 아미노산-운반RNA 연결반응의 존재는 여러 종류의 암에서 잘 알려져 있다. 아미노산-운반RNA 연결효소는 암세포에서 과량으로 존재하며, 암이 진행되면서 늘어난 단백질 합성 요구량을 충족시킨다. 이는 대부분의 다른 단백질 합성 요소들이 암세포에서 과량으로 존재하지 않는다는 사실과 대비된다. 또한 아미노산-운반RNA 연결효소의 활성을 지속적으로 유지시키는 돌연변이는 지금까지 알려져 있지 않다. 이는 효소활성이 비정상적으로 높아진 아미노산-운반RNA 연결효소는 아미노산-운반RNA 연결효소 복합체의 형성과 유지를 저해하기 때문일 것이다. 따라서 아미노산-운반RNA 연결반응을 저해하는 치료법은 환자 개개인의 유전체 다양성 (genotype variation)에 상관없이 효과를 낼 수 있고, 약물 저항성도 나타나지 않을 것이라 기대된다. 본 논문의 두 번째 부분에서는 고속 대량 스크리닝 플랫폼 (high-throughput screening platform)을 구축하여 포유동물 아미노산-운반RNA 연결효소의 저해제를 찾고자 하였다. 이 시스템에서 사용된 토끼의 망상적혈구 용해물 (rabbit-reticulocyte lysate) 내의 아미노산-운반RNA 연결효소들은 단독 또는 결합 구조가 인간의 효소나 그 복합체와 매우 가깝게 닮아있기 때문에 찾아낸 화합물이 인간에게 바로 적용될 수 있는 가능성을 높여준다. 이 시스템은 본 연구에서 수행된 선행 스크리닝 (pilot screening)에서 에메틴 (emetine)과 같이 잘 알려진 단백질 합성 저해제를 찾아내었을 뿐만 아니라, 훌륭한 품질관리 매개변수 (quality control parameters; QC parameters)와 결과의 반복성을 보여주었다. 따라서 이 시스템은 추후 대량 화합물 라이브러리를 타겟으로 한 고속 대량 스크리닝에 활용이 용이할 것으로 기대된다.