Discovery of Bioactive Secondary Metabolites Produced by Gut Bacteria from Lepidopteran and Coleopteran Insects

나비목, 딱정벌레목 곤충으로부터 분리된 장내미생물이 생산하는 생리활성 이차대사물질의 발견

For the past decades, investigation of natural products has played significant role in drug development. Following the paper in 2020, 23.5% of globally approved drugs have been covered by natural product drugs, which also include botanical drugs and natural product-derived drugs. In addition, synthetic drugs provided their pharmacophore from natural products composed 14.2% of pharmaceutical drugs. In the case of antibacterial and anticancer drugs, the proportions of natural products/natural products-derived drugs were over 55% and 48%, respectively. These high percentages of natural product-based drugs in worldwide validated drugs indicated that discovering unreported natural products still has become a significant part of development of new drugs.

The proportion of natural products produced by bacteria (kingdom: Bacteria) in total compounds from living organisms is smaller than that of other kingdoms such as Plantae (67.4%), Animalia (12.6%), and Fungi (10.0%). However, 47% of bacteria-derived natural products showed bioactivities and 5.7% was reported to be bioactive compounds based on their potent biological activities. These results indicated that investigating bacterial secondary metabolites could be an efficient approach for discovering bioactive natural products. In addition, William C. Campbell and Satoshi Omura were awarded the 2015 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine for discovering of avermectins, a series of pesticides and drugs from territorial actinobacteria Streptomyces avermitillis, which showed the importance of studies on bacterial bioactive small molecules in drug development. Following these reasons, bioactive secondary metabolites of bacteria, mainly insect-associated bacteria, were investigated during my research times.

1. Bombyxamycins A–C and Piceamycin, Cytotoxic Macrocyclic Lactams from the Gut Streptomyces sp. of the Silkworm Bombyx mori

Bombyxamycins A–C (1–3) and piceamycin (4) producing bacterial strain, Streptomyces sp. SD53, was isolated from a gut of silkworm Bombyx mori. Combinational spectroscopic analysis revealed the planar structures of bombyxamycins A–C (1–3) and piceamycin (4) as 26-membered cyclic macrolactams with polyene features. The absolute configurations of bombyxamycins A–C (1–3) and piceamycin (4) were determined by multiple-step chemical derivatizations, spectroscopic analysis, chromatographic methods, and computational calculations. Additionally, a new chromatography-based experimental method for determining the configurations of stereogenic centers β to nitrogen atoms in macrolactams was established and successfully applied in this work. The bombyxamycins and piceamycin biosynthetic gene cluster was identified by genomic analysis of the actinobacteria strain. Bombyxamycin A (1) and piceamycin (4) displayed potent antibacterial activity against human pathogenic Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria. Furthermore, piceamycin (4) also inhibited growth of silkworm pathogen Bacillus thuringiensis. Bombyxamycins A & C (1 and 3) and piceamycin (4) showed antiproliferative activities against human cancer cell lines.

2. Nicrophorusamides A and B, Antibacterial Chlorinated Cyclic Peptides from the Gut Microbacterium sp. of the Carrion Beetle Nicrophorus concolor

Nicrophorusamides A and B (10 and 11) were obtained during cultivation of a rare actinomycete Microbacterium sp. UTG9, which was isolated from the intestine of the carrion beetle Nicrophorus concolor. Based on the combinational analysis of their 1D & 2D NMR spectroscopic data, the structures of nicrophorusamides A and B (10 and 11) were established as a series of new chlorinated cyclic hexapeptides incorporating nonproteinogenic amino acid units such as 5-chloro-tryptophane and β-hydroxyasparagine. The absolute configurations of the amino acid residues in nicrophorusamide A (10) were determined by acid hydrolysis and L- and D- form of 1-fluoro-2,4-dinitrophenyl-5-alanine amide (FDAA) derivatizations followed by chromatographic analysis. In the case of nicrophorusamide B (11), the absolute configurations were deduced to be identical to those in nicrophorusamide A (10) based on identity between circular dichroism (CD) spectra and the common biosynthetic origin. Nicrophorusamide A (10) displayed antibacterial activities against several human pathogenic bacterial strains.

3. Coprisamides C and D, Cinnamic Acid Containing Cyclic Peptides from the Gut Micromonospora sp. of Carrion Beetle Silpha perforata

Coprisamides C and D (14 and 15), unreported cinnamic acid containing non-ribosomal peptides, were discovered from an intestinal Micromonospora sp. UTJ3, which was isolated from a gut of carrion beetle Silpha perforata. Based on the UV, MS, and NMR spectroscopic data, the planar structures of coprisamides C and D (14 and 15) were elucidated as heptacyclic depsipeptides bearing highly modified amino acid units such as β-methylaspartic acid (β-Me-Asp) and 2,3-diaminopropionic acid (2,3-Dap). The absolute configurations of coprisamides C and D (14 and 15) were identified by advanced Marfeys method and phenylglycine methyl ester (PGME) derivatization followed by NMR spectroscopic analysis. The biosynthetic gene cluster and pathways were predicted based on genomic analysis of the whole genome sequence data of the producing strain. Coprisamide C (14) exhibited mild growth inhibition activity against human tuberculosis causing bacteria Mycobacterium tuberculosis mc2 6230.

미생물 유래 천연물의 연구는 지난 수 십 년간 신약 개발 과정에 있어 지속적으로 중요한 역할을 수행하여 왔다. 2012년 발표된 통계 자료에 따르면, 현재까지 발견된 70,000여종의 미생물 유래 신규 천연 화합물 중 450–500 종의 물질이 신약으로 개발되었으며, 이는 합성 화합물의 신약 개발 비율보다 높은 신약개발 비율을 보여준다. 특히 박테리아로부터 유래된 천연물의 경우 약 5.7%가 생리활성적으로 뛰어나다고 판단되는데, 이는 곰팡이 (1.5%)나 동물 (1.6%), 식물 (0.9%)로부터 유래된 천연물에 비하여 3배 이상 높은 결과이다. 뿐만 아니라 2015년, William C. Campbell과 Satoshi Omura가 토양 방선균 Streptomyces avermitillis로부터 avermectin을 발견함으로써 노벨상 생리의학상 부문을 수상하였고, 이는 신약 개발에 있어 박테리아 유래 천연물의 연구가 현재까지도 나타내고 있는 중요성을 시사하였다.

곤충은 지구상에서 가장 큰 종 다양성을 보유하고 있는 동물군으로, 그만큼 다양한 서식 환경을 장내 미생물 혹은 공생 미생물에게 제공한다. 이러한 서식 환경의 다양성은 장내미생물의 종 다양성으로 연결되며, 결과적으로 미생물 유래 천연물의 다양성으로 연결된다. 이와 같은 이유로, 곤충 미생물이 생산하는 생리활성 이차대사물질의 연구를 진행하였고, 나비목에 속하는 누에와 딱정벌레목에 속하는 검정송장벌레, 넓정송장벌레의 장내 미생물을 분리, 해당 미생물들이 생산하는 신규 이차대사물질의 구조 규명 연구를 진행하였다.

1. 누에에서 분리된 Streptomyces sp. 균주가 생산하는 세포독성 활성의 거대환락탐 계열 물질 연구

곤충 공생 미생물은 지난 10년간 중요한 천연물 발굴원으로 인식되어 왔다. 곤충 중 가장 큰 목을 차지하고 있는 딱정벌레 (Coleoptera)로부터 다양한 종류의 신규 천연물이 발굴되어 왔다. 하지만 딱정벌레와 마찬가지로 곤충의 종 다양성 중 큰 부분을 차지하고 있는 나비목 (Lepidoptera) 곤충 유래 미생물의 경우 거의 연구가 진행되지 않았다. 이러한 관점에 착안하여 나비목에 속하는 누에 (Bombyx mori)의 장내미생물의 연구를 진행하였다. 누에나방은 나비목에 속하는 곤충으로, 산업적으로도 중요한 역할을 수행하는 곤충이다. 4–5령 누에의 장으로부터 분리된 방선균 균주인 Streptomyces sp. SD53 균주로부터 신규 물질인 bombyxamycins A–C와 기지 물질인 piceamycin을 분리하였다. 분리된 미생물의 배양과 추출, LC/MS분석을 이용한 화학적 프로파일링을 통하여 해당 균주가 생산하는 이차대사물질의 존재를 확인할 수 있었고, 분광학적 분석 방법을 통하여 해당 4종 물질의 평면구조가 26개 원소로 이루어진 고리구조를 포함하는 거대환락탐 물질이라는 것을 밝힐 수 있었다. 언급된 4종 물질의 절대 입체구조는 다단계 화학 반응과 분광학적 분석 방법, 크로마토그래프 법, 그리고 ECD (electronic circular dichroism) 계산을 통하여 확인할 수 있었다. 뿐만 아니라 기존의 복잡하고 시간 소모가 큰 3-amino-2-methylpropanoic acid으로부터 유래된 절대 입체구조의 규명 과정을 단순화한 방법을 제시하여, piceamycin의 절대 입체구조 규명 과정에 적용하였다. 또한 해당 방선균 균주의 전체 유전자 염기서열 분석을 진행하여 bombyxamycins와 piceamycin의 생합성 유전자군 (biosynthetic gene cluster)을 확인할 수 있었고, 시작 모핵 (3-amino-2-methylpropanoic acid)의 생합성 과정, bombyxamycins A와 C로부터 각각 bombyxamycin B와 piceamycin이 생합성 되는 post-PKS modification 과정을 확인하였다. 대표 물질인bombyxamycin A와 piceamycin의 경우 인간 병원성을 나타내는 특정 그람 양성균인 Streptococcus aureus와 그람 음성균인 Proteus hauseri와 Salmonella enterica에 대하여 훌륭한 항박테리아 활성을 나타냈다. 특히 piceamycin의 경우 그람 양성균에 속하는 병원성 균주 Enterococcus faecalis와 Enterococcus faecium, 그리고 누에의 병원성 균주인 Bacillus thuringiensis의 성장을 억제하는 활성이 추가적으로 확인되었다. 이와 더불어bombyxamycins A와 C, piceamycin의 경우 대부분의 인간 암세포주에 대하여 항암활성을 나타내었다.

2. 검정송장벌레에서 분리된 Microbacterium sp. 균주가 생산하는 항박테리아 활성의 염소계 고리형 펩타이드 계열 물질 연구

송장벌레는 딱정벌레목 (Coleoptera)에 속하는 곤충으로, 죽은 짐승의 시체를 먹이 및 서식지로 삼고 그곳에 알을 낳아 번식한다. 이러한 그들의 생태학적 특성으로 인하여, 송장벌레들은 필연적으로 병원성 세균들에 노출되는 경우가 많아진다. 이처럼 그들의 생태학적 특징과 더불어, 해당 곤충이 장내미생물 혹은 공생미생물을 활용하여 외부의 병원성 미생물로부터 자신들을 보호할 것이라는 가설에서 착안하여 연구를 진행하였다. 경기도 과천시 서울대공원 부근 매봉산에서 채집된 검정송장벌레 (Nicrophorus concolor) 개체로부터 장내미생물의 분리를 진행하였고, 이 과정 중 분리된 희소 방선균 Microbacterium sp. UTG9 균주의 배양 과정에서 신규 화합물 nicrophorusamides A와 B를 발견 및 연구하였다. 해당 균주의 소규모 배양 및 추출, 추출물의 LC/MS 분석 과정에서 해당 균주가 생산하는 이차대사물질의 존재를 확인할 수 있었다. 해당 물질들의 자외선 스펙트럼분석을 통하여 indole 모핵을 포함하는 구조임을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 질량 스펙트럼의 분석 과정에서 동위원소 패턴이 관찰되었음을 통하여, 해당 물질들이 하나의 염소원자 (Cl)를 포함하고 있다는 사실을 추가적으로 확인하였다. 해당 2종 신규물질의 1H와 13C NMR 및 COSY, HSQC, HMBC, ROESY, TOCSY NMR 등 2차원 NMR 스펙트럼 자료를 기반으로 고리형 펩타이드 구조의 물질이라는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 대표 물질인 nicrophorusamide A의 절대 입체구조를 규명하기 위하여 산성 가수분해 반응과 화학반응을 통한 유도체화 반응, 그리고 해당 반응 물질들의 크로마토그래피 분석이 진행되었고, 이를 바탕으로 각 아미노산 모핵에 존재하는 절대 입체구조를 모두 규명할 수 있었다. Nicrophorusamide B의 경우 nicrophorusamide A 물질과의 CD 스펙트럼 비교와 생합성적으로 유사성을 바탕으로 동일한 절대 입체구조를 가질 것이라고 추론되었다. Nicrophorusamide A 물질은 인간 병원성 그람 양성균인 Streptococcus aureus, Enterococcus faecalis, Enterococcus faecium에 대하여 항박테리아 활성을 나타내었고, 그람 음성균에 해당하는 Salmonella enterica 균주에 대한 성장억제활성 또한 확인되었다. 또한 분자 구조 모델링을 통하여 nicrophorusamide A가 수소결합을 통한 추가적인 고리구조를 갖는다는 것을 확인하였고, 이 고리 구조가 항박테리아 활성에 있어 중요한 역할을 수행할 것이라고 추론할 수 있었다.

3. 넓적송장벌레에서 분리된 Micromonospora sp. 균주가 생산하는 cinnamic acid 포함 고리형 펩타이드 계열 물질 연구

넓적송장벌레는 딱정벌레목 (Coleoptera; Silphidae; Silphinae)에 속하는 곤충으로써, 기존에 연구된 검정송장벌레 (Nicrophorinae)와는 다른 아과 (subfamily)에 속하는 곤충이다. 해당 곤충 역시 부패한 동물의 시체를 탐지하여 그것을 먹이로 삼아 서식하는 곤충으로 알려져 있다. 이들 역시 그들의 서식 습성에 따라 필연적으로 다양한 병원성 미생물에 노출될 가능성이 크고, 그만큼 공생미생물을 활용한 방어체계를 구성할 가능성이 크다고 판단하여 연구를 진행하였다. 서울특별시 관악구 관악산에서 채집된 넓적송장벌레의 장으로부터 희소 방선균 Micromonospora sp. UTJ3 균주를 분리하였고, 해당 균주가 생산하는 신규 펩타이드 계열 물질인 coprisamides C와 D를 발견하였다. 해당 물질들의 구조는 UV, MS 자료와 더불어 1H, 13C, COSY, HSQC, HMBC, ROESY, TOCSY NMR 등 분광학적 자료의 종합적인 분석을 통하여 규명되었고, 변형된 아미노산 유닛을 다수 포함하는 뎁시펩타이드 계열의 물질 구조임을 확인하였다. 해당 물질들의 절대 입체구조는 advance Marfeys method의 적용과 PGME를 이용한 화학반응, 그리고 생성된 반응물의 NMR 스펙트럼 분석을 통하여 확인할 수 있었다. Coprisamide C의 경우 병원성 결핵 세균인 Mycobacterium tuberculosis mc2 6230 균주에 대하여 성장 억제 활성을 나타내었다. 또한, 해당 균주의 총 유전체 분석을 통하여 해당 물질들의 생산에 관여하는 생합성 유전자군과 생합성 경로를 확인할 수 있었고, 추가적으로 해당 물질들에 포함되어 있는 cinnamic acid 모핵과 특이 아미노산 (β-methyl aspartic acid, 2,3-diaminopropionic acid)의 생합성 과정을 확인할 수 있었다.

Actinobacteria; Insect-associated bacteria; Secondary metabolites; Structure determination; Bioactivity; Biosynthesis; 방선균; 곤충 연관 미생물; 이차대사물질; 구조분석; 생리활성; 생합성