Mixture Analysis Using High-Resolution 13C-13C NMR Spectra : 고해상도 13C-13C NMR 스펙트럼을 활용한 혼합물 분석

Abstract

The homonuclear J-coupling interaction between 13C nuclei is very important information for the structure analysis based on NMR spectroscopy of organic com-pounds especially consisting of carbon skeleton. However, due to the low natural abundance of 13C nuclei, its utilization was made in very limited areas. In this study, novel NMR analysis methods that can be applied to natural/mixed and metabolite analysis using 13C-13C coupling interactions was presented.

First, the method of generating a high-resolution 13C-13C correlation spectrum through a two-dimensional 1H-13C HMBC spectrum was studied and applied to actual natural compound to evaluate their feasibility of structural analysis. In addition, DECODE procedure was devised for structural analysis of complex natural products from this obtained 13C-13C correlation spectrum. It was then confirmed that this could be applied to a mixture of actual natural compound to extract 13C spectra of individual pure compounds from the NMR spectrum of the mixture. When applied to a complex natural product mixture of rotenone and brucine with many quaternary carbons, the method resolved very close carbon peaks and extracted clean individual spectra. Essentially providing molecule-wide 13C connectivity for complex molecules from 1H-detected 2D spectra, our approach should prove useful in many areas of NMR analysis.

Next, novel 1H-13C HSQC method was developed to effectively analyze JCC-coupling information of 13C-isotope labeled compounds commonly used in cellular metabolite analysis. To this end, a modification of HSQC pulse sequence which can suppress the signal distortion were carried out and J-scaling module which can selectively amplifying the JCC interaction also employed to the pulse sequence. The usefulness of novel HSQC pulse sequence was evaluated by several types of uniformly labeled 13C-isotope compounds such as U-13C acetate and U-13C lactate which are frequently encountered in cellular metabolic analysis. As a result, while conventional HSQC spectrum provide phase-distorted and poor-resolution signals, the resulted HSQC spectrum gives pure in-phase JCC scaled HSQC signals of 13C-isotope labeled compounds. Since the novel HSQC sequence can provide high-resolution signals due to 13C-13C interactions within relatively short acquisition time, it could be applicable to the real-time NMR metabolomics which limited measurement time.

13C-13C 상호작용에 의한 짝지음은 (JCC coupling) 탄소골격으로 이루어진 유기화합물의 NMR 기반 구조분석에 있어 매우 중요한 정보이다. 그러나 13C 핵의 낮은 자연존재 비로 인해 이들의 직접적인 NMR 상관관계 분석은 매우 제한된 영역에서 이루어졌다. 이 연구에서 이러한 13C-13C 상호작용을 활용한 천연물/혼합물 및 대사체 분석에 응용될 수 있는 신규 NMR 분석법을 개발하고 그 적용결과를 제시하였다.

첫째로 이차원 1H-13C HMBC 스펙트럼을 통한 고해상도 13C-13C 상관 스펙트럼의 생성방법에 관한 연구를 수행하였고, 이를 실제 천연물 (로테논, rotenone)에 적용하여 구조분석에 대한 활용가능성을 평가하였다. 또한, 이렇게 얻어진 13C-13C 상관 스펙트럼으로부터 복잡한 천연물의 구조분석을 위한 신규 후처리 기법 (DECODE procedure)을 제안하였다. 이후 이를 실제 천연물의 혼합물에 적용하여 혼합물의 NMR 스펙트럼으로부터 개별 순수 화합물의 13C 스펙트럼을 추출할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 많은 4차탄소를 포함하는 로테논 및 브루신 (brucine)과 같은 복잡한 구조를 지닌 천연물의 혼합물에 DECODE 분석법을 적용하였을 때, 매우 인접한 개별 탄소신호들을 포함, 각 화합물의 개별 13C스펙트럼을 성공적으로 추출하였다. 이 방법은 복잡한 구조를 지닌 유기 혼합물의 범용적인 1H-13C 이차원 상관 NMR 스펙트럼으로부터 개별 분자의 13C-13C 상관정보 및 개별 탄소 정보를 제공하므로 천연물 구조화학을 포함한 다양한 분야의 NMR 분석연구에 적용될 수 있을 것이다.

다음으로, 세포 추출물과 같은 대사체 화합물에서 흔히 활용되는 13C 동위원소 표지 화합물의 HSQC 스펙트럼에서 13C-13C 상호작용에 의한 신호 갈라짐을 효과적으로 분석할 수 있는 새로운 1H-13C 상관NMR 분석법 (HSQC)을 개발하였다. 13C-13C 상호작용에 의한 신호 갈라짐은 특정 대사과정의 분석에 매우 효과적으로 활용될 수 있으므로 그 정확한 형태 및 짝지음 상수 (JCC constant) 등의 분석은 매우 중요한 대사과정 측면의 구조 정보를 제공할 수 있다. 이 연구에서는 이러한 13C-13C 상호작용 정보를 효과적으로 분석할 수 있는 새로운 1H-13C HSQC 측정 시퀀스를 제안하였고 이를 실제 13C 동위원소로 표지된 U-13C아세테이트 및 락테이트와 같은 대사체 화합물에 적용하여 기존 HSQC 측정 결과와 비교, 새롭게 고안된 측정 시퀀스가 기존 방법 대비 매우 개선된 13C-13C 상호작용 정보를 제공할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

새로 개발된 HSQC 측정 시퀀스는 상대적으로 짧은 측정시간에도 고해상도의 13C-13C 상호작용에 의한 신호 갈라짐 정보를 제공할 수 있으므로 실시간 NMR 대사체 분석과 같은 측정시간의 제약이 있는 분석연구에도 효과적으로 적용될 수 있을 것이다.