Protection Against MPP+-induced Neurotoxicity in SH-SY5Y Cells by Epiceanothic Acid and Betulinic Acid from Jujube(Ziziphus jujuba Mill.) via Enhancing TFEB-dependent Lysosomal Biogenesis

신경독성 MPP+으로 유도한 SH-SY5Y 세포에서 TFEB 의존성 리소좀 생성 증가에 의한 산조인 유래 유효성분물질의 신경 보호 효과

Detailed Information

Protection Against MPP+-induced Neurotoxicity in SH-SY5Y Cells by Epiceanothic Acid and Betulinic Acid from Jujube(Ziziphus jujuba Mill.) via Enhancing TFEB-dependent Lysosomal Biogenesis : 신경독성 MPP+으로 유도한 SH-SY5Y 세포에서 TFEB 의존성 리소좀 생성 증가에 의한 산조인 유래 유효성분물질의 신경 보호 효과

The incidence of neurodegenerative diseases has been increased with the continuing growth of the old population. Although the causes of neurodegenerative diseases have not been clearly elucidated, recent research studies have suggested that lysosomal dysfunction and impairment of autophagy-lysosomal pathways (ALP) might play an important role in the neuronal cell death that occurs in Parkinsons disease.

N-methyl-4-phenylpyridinium iodide (MPP+) induces several cellular alterations, such as inhibition of mitochondrial complex-Ⅰ, production of reactive oxygen species (ROS), impairment of the lysosomal autophagic degradation, and dopaminergic cell death. Also, this lysosomal damage triggers a selective cellular response which is endo-lysosomal damage response (ELDR).

It was reported that inhibition of master growth regulator mTOR complex 1 (mTORC1) activates transcription factor EB (TFEB) by promoting its nuclear translocation. TFEB, a master regulator of lysosomal biogenesis, links mTORC1 signaling to transcriptional control of lysosome homeostasis.

We investigated the neuroprotective effects of isolates from Zizyphus jujuba. Five isolates (Jujuboside A, Jujuboside B, 6-Feruloylspinosin, Epiceanothic acid, Betulinic acid) showed a neuroprotective effect against MPP+-induced SH-SY5Y cell death. Especially, Epiceanothic acid and Betulinic acid enhanced expression of TFEB, proteins involved in ALP, clearance of autophagosome and selective macroautophagy, termed lysophagy, and protected the leakage of cathepsin D from lysosomes into cytosol against MPP+-induced SH-SY5Y cells.

These results demonstrate that Epiceanothic acid and Betulinic acid protect neuronal cells by reducing the MPP+-induced lysosomal membrane permeabilization (LMP), suggesting that they might be possible candidates for the treatment of neurodegenerative diseases.

고령화 인구의 지속적인 성장으로 인해 퇴행성 신경질환의 발생률이 증가하고 있다. 그럼에도 해결방안이 명확하게 밝혀지고 있지 않다. 최근 연구에 의하면 리소좀의 기능장애와 자가포식-리소좀 기전의 손상이 신경세포의 사멸을 일으켜 퇴행성 신경질환의 일환인 파킨슨병을 일으킨다는 보고가 있다.

N-methyl-4-phenylpyridinium iodide (MPP+)는 미토콘드리아 호흡 복합체-Ⅰ을 저해하고, 활성산소를 생산하고, 리소좀-자가포식 반응을 손상시켜 도파민 세포의 사멸을 유도한다고 알려져 있다. 특히 리소좀의 막에 손상을 일으켜 리소좀 손상 반응을 유도하는 기폭제의 역할을 한다고 한다.

리소좀이 손상을 받으면 안에 있는 Cathepsin D와 같은 분해효소들이 세포질로 나와 다른 세포내소기관에 손상을 준다. 이때 손상 받은 세포내소기관들은 자가 포식이라는 정교한 분해과정을 통해 자가포식소체로 이동하여 리소좀으로 전달 되어 분해 시켜야 한다. 하지만 MPP+는 분해과정을 담당하는 리소좀을 손상시켜 자가포식소체의 축적을 일으켜 세포 사멸을 촉진시킨다.

TFEB는 리소좀 재생성을 조절하는 인자로 mTOR에 의해 조절되어 LAMP1을 생성한다. Galectin-3는 손상 받은 리소좀을 찾고, 유비퀴틴화 시키는 TRIM16을 모집하여 복합체를 이뤄 자가포식체를 형성하는 단백질과 lysophagy 반응을 유발한다.

본 연구에서는 MPP+로 유도한 SH-SY5Y 세포에서의 신경보호효과를 가진 산조인 화합물 5가지 (Jujuboside A, Jujuboside B, 6-Feruloylspinosin, Epiceanothic acid, Betulinic acid)를 이용하여, 리소좀-자가포식과 관련된 기전에 대하여 조사하였다.

그중 Epiceanothic acid와 Betulinic acid는 mTOR의 억제에 의한 TFEB의 발현을 증가 시켜 리소좀을 재생성 하였고, 리소좀-자가포식 반응을 촉진시키는 단백질들에 효과가 있었고, 리소좀에서 방출된 세포질에서의 Cathepsin D의 발현이 줄어드는 효과를 보였다.

결과를 토대로 Epiceanothic acid 와 Betulinic acid는 MPP+로 유도한 신경세포에서 리소좀 재생성 및 자가포식소체 제거에 의한 신경보호효과가 있고, 파킨슨병의 치료에 대한 유망한 후보 후보물질이 될 수 있음을 시사한다.

Parkinson’s disease; neuroprotection; TFEB; lysophagy; Zizyphus jujuba; 파킨슨병; 신경 보호; 리소좀 재생성; Lysophagy