Extracellular vesicles induce aggressive phenotype of luminal breast cancer cells by PKM2 phosphorylation : 세포외 소포체에 의해 유도된 PKM2 인산화를 통한 관내강형 유방암 세포의 공격적 형질 획득

Keywords breast cancer cellextracellular vesiclesaerobic glycolysisPKM2 phosphorylation유방암 세포세포외 소포체호기성 해당과정피루브산 인산화

Abstract

Introduction: The aerobic glycolysis is a hallmark of cancer glucose metabolism. Several studies have suggested that cancer-derived extracellular vesicles (EVs) can modulate glucose metabolism in adjacent cells and promote disease progression. Here we suggest that EVs originated from breast cancer cell with high glycolytic activity can modulate glucose metabolism in the recipient breast cancer cells with relatively low glycolytic activity, and further induce cell proliferation.

Method: To demonstrate that tumor-derived EVs contribute to glucose metabolism in cancer cells, two types of breast cancer cell lines with different levels of glycolytic activity were selected. One is MDA-MB-231, a claudin Low-type breast cancer cell well known as a very aggressive breast cancer subtype. The other is MCF7, luminal type breast cancer cell, which has a relatively good prognosis. These cell lines, MDA-MB-231 and MCF7, were co-cultured using indirect co-culture system such as transwell system or microfluidic system to confirm the changes in the glucose metabolism in the recipient cells, MCF7. Glucose analogue, 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose (18F-FDG) was used to evaluate basal glucose metabolic status of these cells. To determine the role of EVs, EVs isolated from MDA-MB-231 cells were put into MCF7 cells and cultured. Confocal fluorescence microscopy was used for evaluating the EVs signal in co-cultured MCF7 with MDA-MB-231-tdTomato. Immunoblotting was carried out with antibodies against crucial proteins - glucose transporter 1 (GLUT1) and pyruvate kinase M2 isoform (PKM2) - in glycolysis pathway. Phosphorylation at 105Y of PKM2 was also evaluated to check inhibition of PKM2 activity in the co-cultured MCF7. Proteomics analysis was conducted to confirm the overall change in protein expression of co-cultured MCF7 and to identify proteins within EV derived from MDA-MB-231.

Results: Basal FDG uptake ratio of MDA-MB-231 and MCF7 cells at 60 min showed very big difference. FDG uptake ratio of MCF7 cells was markedly increased after indirect co-culture with MDA-MB-231 cells using transwell system. After 24 hrs culture with isolated EVs from MDA-MB-231 in the MCF7 cells, FDG uptake ratio was increased. CCK-8 assay showed increased cellular proliferation when isolated EVs were treated in the MCF7 cells. Fluorescence imaging of MCF7 after co-culture with MDA-MB-231-tdTomato cells showed multiple tdTomato signals inside the cell, which proved that EVs originated from MDA-MB-231-tdTomato were transferred to MCF7 cell. In addition, serine 37 phosphorylation of PKM2 necessary for tumorigenesis was markedly increased in co-cultured MCF7 cells and it mainly located in the nucleus. Tyrosine phosphorylation of PKM2 suggesting activated aerobic glycolysis was also increased in the co-cultured MCF7 cells. Proteomic profiling of the co-cultured MCF7 cells showed that proteins associated with cell differentiation decreased while gene expression and translation increased. In addition, proteomic analysis of EVs revealed that there were important proteins in the EV such as EGFR, ERBB2 and MAPK for phosphorylating PKM2.

Conclusions: EVs originated from MDA-MB-231 cells upregulated aerobic glycolytic activity by phosphorylating PKM2, which eventually induced cell proliferation in MCF7 cells. In co-cultured MCF7 cells, protein expression associated with cell proliferation were increased, while those related to cell differentiation was decreased. This phenomenon suggests the potential for aggressive cancer cells to affect other cancer cells through EV mediators.

호기성 당분 해는 암 포도당 대사의 특징이다. 여러 연구에서 암 유래 세포외 소포체(EV)는 인접 세포에서 포도당 대사를 조절하고 질병 진행을 촉진 할 수 있음을 보고하고 있다. 본 연구에서 우리는 호기성 당분해가 활성화되어 있는 암 세포에서 유래된 세포외 소포체가 상대적으로 당분해가 덜 활성화 되어있는 암 세포에서 포도당 대사를 조절하고 세포 증식을 유도할 수 있음을 제안한다.

암세포에서 유래된 세포외 소포체(EV)가 다른 종류의 암세포에서 포도당 대사에 기여한다는 것을 입증하기 위해, 상이한 수준의 해당 활성을 갖는 2 가지 유형의 유방암 세포주(MDA-MB-231 및 MCF7)가 선택되었다. 트랜스-웰 세포배양 시스템 또는 미세유체 시스템과 같은 간접 공배양 시스템을 사용하여 두 세포를 공배양하여 수여자 세포(MCF7)에서 포도당 대사의 변화를 확인하였다. 플루오로데옥시글루코스(18F-FDG)를 사용하여 이들 세포의 기본 포도당 대사 상태를 평가 하였다. 공초점 현미경을 사용하여 형광 단백질이 있는 공여 세포(MDA-MB-231-tdTomato)와 공동 배양된 수용 세포(MCF7)에서 세포외 소포체의 신호를 평가하였다. 해당 경로에서 중요한 단백질인 포도당 수송체(GLUT1)와 피루브산 키나아제 M2(PKM2)의 변화를 확인하기 위해서 웨스턴 블롯을 수행하였다. 수용 세포에서 전체 단백질들의 변화를 확인하기 위하여 단백질체 분석을 시행하였다.

60분간 FDG를 처리한 후, MDA-MB-231 및 MCF7 세포의 기본 FDG 흡수율은 매우 큰 차이를 나타냈다. 트랜스-웰 시스템을 이용하여 공여 세포(MDA-MB-231)과의 간접적 공동 배양 이후에 수용 세포(MCF7)의 FDG 흡수율이 크게 증가했다. 공여에서 분리된 세포외 소포체를 처리하고 24시간 배양 하였을 때, 수용 세포에서 FDG 흡수율이 증가하였으며 세포 증식 또한 증가하였다. 형광 단백질이 있는 공여 세포(MDA-MB-231-tdTomato)와 공동 배양한 후, 수용 세포(MCF7)의 공초점 현미경 촬영에서 세포 내부에 여러 개의 tdTomato 신호가 나타났다. 이는 세포외 소포체(EV)가 공여 세포(MDA-MB-231-tdTomato)에서 비롯되어 수용 세포(MCF7) 내부로 이동했음을 입증했다. 웨스턴 블롯 분석 결과, 공여 세포와 공동 배양된 수용 세포에서 단일 배양된 수용 세포에 비해 포도당 수송체의 발현이 증가한 것으로 나타났다. 피루브산 키나아제 M2 (PKM2)의 발현 자체는 공동 배양된 수용 세포에서 큰 변화를 보이지 않았지만, 호기성 해당과정의 활성화를 암시하는 피루브산 키나아제 M2 (PKM2)의 인산화는 유의하게 증가하였다. 공동 배양된 수용 세포(MCF7)의 단백질체 분석에서 세포 증식 및 유전자 번역에 관련된 단백질들의 발현은 증가하였으나, 세포 분화와 관련된 단백질의 발현은 감소하였다. 또한, 세포외 소포체(EV)의 단백질체 분석은 세포외 소포체(EV) 내에 PKM2의 인산화를 위한 EGFR, ERBB2 및 MAPK와 같은 중요한 단백질이 있음을 밝혀냈다.

요약하면, 공여 세포(MDA-MB-231)에서 유래된 세포외 소포체(EV)는 피루브산 키나아제 M2 (PKM2)를 인산화함으로써 수용 세포(MCF7)에서 호기성 당분해를 활성화하였으며 이는 결국 수용 세포(MCF7)에서 세포 증식을 유도하였다. 이와 함께 공동 배양된 세포에서 세포증식과 관련된 단백질 발현은 증가한 반면, 세포 분화와 관련된 단백질들의 발현은 감소하였다. 따라서 이 현상은 공격적인 암 세포가 EV 매개자를 통해 다른 암 세포에 영향을 줄 가능성을 시사한다.