Engineering Strategy for Robust Stability of All-Inorganic Black CsPbI3 Perovskites

흑색 상 무기 CsPbI3 페로브스카이트의 장기 안정성 향상 공정개발에 관한 연구

The halide perovskite with an adjustable direct bandgap, high absorption coefficient, and long exciton diffusion length has attracted considerable attention in the field of solar cell and photodetector as the next generation light absorber. Recently, researches have been intensively conducted to secure structural long-term stability under ambient conditions of a black colored (α, γ phase) halide perovskite with low-bandgap (~1.72 eV), which has excellent absorption property along the entire visible light region. However, there is still a challenge to further methodological improvement of the perovskite long-term stability issue.

In this thesis, two engineering strategies for securing long-term stability of black phase perovskite under atmospheric conditions were proposed sequentially, and photoelectric properties were evaluated by applying them to phototransistor and photoresistor devices respectively. Firstly, I introduced the implementation of all-inorganic α-CsPbIxBr3-x, one of the partial substitution methods, that secured long-term stability under atmospheric conditions by introducing the multi anion strategy with low temperature process. Additionally, phototransistors were fabricated through the heterojunction of CsPbIxBr3-x and IGZO oxide semiconductor, and the characteristics of the phototransistor were evaluated. Throughout this study, I also found that the CsPbIxBr3-x/IGZO heterojunction significantly cushions the photoillumination stress of IGZO.

Furthermore, I suggest a robust strategy to ensure the structural, electrical long-term stability of γ-CsPbI3 under ambient conditions through the ultraviolet (UV) curable oligo(ethylene glycol) dimethacrylate (OEGDMA). Oxygen lone pair electrons of the OEGDMA capture Cs+ and Pb2+ cations, improving the crystal growth of γ-CsPbI3 around OEGDMA. Additionally, polymer network of OEGDMA processed by UV irradiation, strongly contributes to maintaining the black phase of γ-CsPbI3 structure tight for more than 35 days in ambient conditions. X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) and X-ray diffraction (XRD) analysis were performed to understand the effect of UV-cured polymer network of OEGDMA which is introduced for maintaining the black phase of γ-CsPbI3. In order to evaluate the optoelectronic properties, two-terminal photoresistors were fabricated in the lateral direction and the effective photocurrent under the visible light was confirmed. The optimized UV-cured 3 wt% OEGDMA/γ-CsPbI3 perovskite film showed that ~90% of the initial electrical properties responding to red, green, and blue light were maintained even after 35 days. These results provide that introducing the photocurable polymer network is an innovative strategy that can effectively contribute to the long-term stability of the halide perovskite.

할라이드 페로브스카이트는 높은 흡광계수와 긴 엑시톤 확산길이 및 밴드갭을 조절 가능한 특징들로 인하여 태양전지 및 광 검출기 분야에서 차세대 광 흡수제로써 상당한 관심을 끌었다. 이러한 할라이드 페로브스카이트에 대한 연구는, 최근에는 가시광 영역 전체에 걸쳐 우수한 흡광 특성을 갖는 좁은 밴드갭 (~1.72 ev)의 흑색 (α, γ 상) 할라이드 페로브스카이트 구현에 초점이 맞추어져 왔으며, 이와 더불어 대기 조건 하에서 흑색 상의 장기안정성을 확보하기 위한 연구가 집중적으로 수행되었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 페로브스카이트를 대기 조건 하에서 장기적으로 흑색 상을 유지시키기 위한 공정 방법론적인 문제는 여전히 남아있으며 추가적인 개선의 여지가 분명히 존재한다.

본 논문에서는 대기 조건 하에서 흑색 상 페로브스카이트의 장기 안정성을 확보하기 위한 두 가지 공정 전략을 순차적으로 제안하였으며, 이 전략들을 포토트랜지스터 및 포토레지스터 소자에 각각 적용하여 광전기적 특성을 평가하였다. 먼저, 브롬 이온을 요오드 위치에 부분적으로 치환시킨 α-CsPbIxBr3-x를 저온공정을 통하여 대기중에서 안정적으로 흑색 상을 유지할 수 있는 방법을 제안하였다. 이 방법을 통하여 제작한 α-CsPbIxBr3-x를 IGZO 산화물 반도체와 이종 접합시킴으로써 포토트랜지스터를 제작하였고 광전기적 특성을 평가하였다. 또한, 이 연구를 통하여 α-CsPbIxBr3-x/IGZO 이종접합이 IGZO 본래의 photoillumination stress를 크게 완화시키는 것을 확인하였다.

그러나, 요오드 위치에 부분적으로 브롬 이온을 치환시키게 되면, 밴드갭이 CsPbI3 고유의 밴드갭 보다 넓어지는 근본적인 한계점을 내포하고 있으므로, 이러한 문제를 극복하기 위하여 자외선 경화가능한 폴리에틸렌 글리콜 디 메타크릴레이트 (PEGDMA)를 도입하여 대기 조건 하에서 γ-CsPbI3의 구조적, 전기적 장기 안정성을 보장하는 강력한 전략을 추가적으로 제안하였다. PEGDMA 내부에 존재하는 다량의 산소 고립전자쌍들이 세슘 및 납 양이온들을 포획하여 PEGDMA 주위에서부터 γ-CsPbI3의 결정 성장을 유도하였으며, 추가적으로 자외선 경화를 통해 PEGDMA 네트워크가 γ-CsPbI3구조를 단단하게 고정시켜 줄 수 있도록 하였다. 또한, 2 단자 포토레지스터 소자를 구현하여 가시광 조사 시, 유효한 광전류를 35일간 대기중에서 노출되어도 90%이상 유지됨을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과들은 광 경화성 고분자 네트워크를 적용한 공정방법이 할라이드 페로브스카이트의 장기안정성에 효과적이고 범용적으로 기여할 수 있는 혁신적인 전략이 될 수 있음을 시사한다.

Long-Term Stability; γ-CsPbI3; Inorganic Halide Perovskite; Black Phase; UV-Curable Polymer Network; Photoresistor; 장기 안정성; 무기 할라이드 페로브스카이트; 흑색 상; 자외선 경화성 고분자 네트워크; 포토레지스터