Atmospheric-pressure plasma treatment toward high-quality solution-processed metal oxide films in thin-film transistors : 대기 플라즈마 처리를 통한 고성능 용액 공정 금속 산화물 박막 트랜지스터 개발에 관한 연구

Abstract

Solution-process have drawn considerable attention as a thin-film deposition method for thin-film transistor (TFT), because they do not require cumbersome equipment compared to the vacuum process such as radio frequency magnetron sputtering, atomic layer deposition and pulsed laser deposition. Therefore, oxide semiconductors and oxide dielectrics using solution-process method have been studied in a simple and inexpensive process. However, the application of solution-processed TFTs to the industry is still difficult because of the insufficient electrical properties as compared with a vacuum-processed thin film. Thus, many researches have been conducted to improve the properties of solution-processed thin films. Among them, conventional plasma treatment in vacuum conditions has been studied since oxygen plasma treatment controls the oxygen vacancy. Unfortunately, introduction of the vacuum treatment makes it difficult to apply the plasma treatment to the solution-treated thin film because the advantage of the solution process is lost. Accordingly, there is a growing demand for a technique suitable for application to solution-treated thin films in an industrial field.

Herein, I present an atmospheric-pressure plasma (APP) treatment technique for improving the electrical performance of solution-processed films. Firstly, I have implemented improvements in important TFT parameters, Von and the on/off current ratio, which still keep up the high field-effect mobility, by introducing the APP treatment into solution-processed InOx TFTs. Secondly, AlOx dielectric film using aqueous route method was deposited by a solution process and its characteristics were improved. Characteristic changes through APP treatment were observed by measurement of capacitance-frequency and breakdown voltage. It was observed that the breakdown voltage of AlOx thin film was increased by APP treatment. To investigate the changes of binding relationship according to APP treatment time, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) was performed. TFTs were fabricated by depositing a solution-processed InOx with a semiconductor film, and the characteristics were evaluated. The field-effect mobility was increased compared to the untreated samples. Thin-film deposition including semiconductor and gate dielectric and plasma treatment were performed in a non-vacuum environment. The process temperature was below 250 ℃.

In summary, I introduce the potential of APP treatment that can simply control the carrier concentration of solution-processed OS thin film and improve the breakdown voltage of solution-processed gate dielectric thin film. This APP technique can provide advances toward industrial applications of solution-processed TFTs, while maintaining the advantages of the solution process.

디스플레이는 많은 정보를 다양한 방법을 통해 효율적으로 전달받기 원하는 사람들의 요구를 충족시키기 위해, 고해상도 및 대형화 되어 왔다. 최근에는, 개인용 모바일 기기가 각광 받음에 따라 웨어러블이나 플렉서블 혹은 투명 디스플레이로 그 진화의 방향을 다르게 하고 있다. 이러한 미래 디스플레이를 개발하기 위해서는 디스플레이에서 스위칭 소자로서 핵심적인 역할을 하고 있는 박막 트랜지스터를 유연하고 투명하게 개발하는 것이 필수적이다.

현재 LCD 디스플레이에서 널리 사용되고 있는 비정질 실리콘 박막 트랜지스터는 불투명하고 이동도가 낮은 단점이 있다. 또한, 모바일 기기에 사용되는 LTPS (Low Temperature Poly Silicon) 박막 트랜지스터는 고이동도 특성은 가지지만, 불투명하고 전기적 특성의 불균일성으로 인해 대형화가 어렵다. 따라서, 투명하고 유연한 특성을 가지는 금속 산화물 박막 트랜지스터를 미래 디스플레이에 적용하기 위한 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 특히, 용액 공정으로 제작 된 금속 산화물 박막 트랜지스터는 복잡한 진공 장비를 사용하지 않고 대면적 생산 및 연속 공정으로 제조가 가능하기 때문에 많은 관심을 받아 왔지만, 전기적 특성이 진공 공정으로 제작 된 박막 트랜지스터에 비해 낮기 때문에 실제 산업의 적용에 문제점이 있다.

본 연구에서는 고성능 용액 공정 금속 산화물 박막 트랜지스터를 개발하기 위해 대기 플라즈마 처리 방법을 제안하였다. 첫번째로, 용액 공정으로 제작 된 InOx 산화물 반도체를 대기 플라즈마 처리하여 박막 트랜지스터의 스위칭 소자로서 중요한 인자 인 turu-on voltage (Von), on/off 전류 비 등의 전기적 특성을 조절하였다. 두번째로, AlOx 박막을 박막 트랜지스터의 필수적인 구성 인자인 절연체로 적용하고, 대기 플라즈마 처리를 통해 특성 향상을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 전기적 특성이 향상 된 용액 공정 산화물 반도체 트랜지스터를 구현하였고, 이러한 현상들을 atomic force microscopy (AFM), X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), UV-visible spectroscopy와 모델링 등의 분석을 통해 규명하였다.

결론으로, 본 연구에서는 대기 플라즈마 처리를 통해서 대기중에서 제작이 가능한 금속 산화물 박막 트랜지스터를 개발하였다. 이 방법을 통해 대기중에서 용액 공정의 장점을 유지하면서, 금속 산화물 반도체와 절연체 박막의 전기적 특성을 향상시킬 수 있었다. 이러한 연구를 통하여 고해상도, 투명 및 플렉서블과 같은 미래 디스플레이에서 용액 공정 산화물 반도체를 구동 소자로서 적용하는데 있어 높은 가능성을 제시하였다.