Study on Fluorescence-Inducing pH-Sensitive Nanoparticle based on Folate Conjugated Alginate for Cancer Diagnosis : 암 진단을 위한 pH 민감성 엽산 결합 알지네이트 형광 유도 나노입자에 관한 연구

Keywords alginatefolic acid5-aminolevulinic acidnanoparticlenanomedicinebioimagingcancer diagnosis알지네이트엽산5-아미노레불린산나노입자나노의학바이오이미징암 진단

Abstract

Numerous studies on the surface modification and transport capacity of nanoparticles (NPs) still have limitations in biological barriers such as enzymatic degradation or non-specific delivery during circulation in the body. Herein, we developed pH-sensitive NPs that degrade in an acidic environment and release 5-aminolevulinic acid (5ALA) to the target site. NPs were prepared by conjugating alginate with folic acid, followed by encapsulation of 5ALA through a water-in-oil (W/O) emulsion method. The alginate-conjugated folic acid nanoparticles (AF NPs) were homogeneous in size, stable for a long time in aqueous suspension without aggregation, and non-toxic. AF NPs were small enough to effciently infiltrate tumors (<50 nm) and were specifically internalized by cancer cells through receptor-mediated endocytosis. After the intracellular absorption of NPs, alginate was deprotonated in the lysosomes and released 5ALA, which was converted to protoporphyrin IX (PpIX) through mitochondrial heme synthesis. Our study outcomes demonstrated that AF NPs were not degraded by enzymes or other external factors before reaching cancer cells, and fluorescent precursors were specifically and accurately delivered to cancer cells to generate fluorescence.

암 나노 의학에서, 나노입자의 표면 개질 및 수송 능력에 대한 수많은 연구가 수행되었다. 그러나, 체내 순환 동안 효소에 의한 분해 또는 비특이적 전달과 같은 생물학적 장벽은 여전히 해결해야 하는 문제로 남아있다. 본 연구에서는 산성 환경에서 분해되어 표적 부위에 5-아미노레불린산을 방출하는 pH 민감성 나노입자를 개발하였다. 알지네이트에 결합한 엽산을 제조한 후, 유중수 에멀젼 방법을 통해 5-아미노레불린산을 캡슐화하여 나노입자를 제조하였다. 알지네이트 접합 엽산 나노입자 (AF NP)는 크기가 균일하고 나노 입자 사이에 응집없이 수성 현탁액에서 오랫동안 안정적이며 비독성이다. 알지네이트 접합 엽산 나노입자는 종양 (<50 nm)에 효과적으로 침윤되기에 충분히 작은 크기이며, 수용체 매개 세포 내 이입을 통해 암세포에 특이적으로 내재화되었다. 나노입자의 세포 내 흡수 이후 알지네이트는 리소좀 환경, 즉 산성환경에서 가수분해로 인해 탈 양성자 화 되고 나노입자는 분해되어 5-아미노레불린산을 방출하였다. 5-아미노레불린산은 미토콘드리아의 헴 합성과정을 통해 프로토포르피린 IX로 전환되었다. 본 연구에서 알지네이트 접합 엽산 나노입자가 암세포에 도달하기 전에 효소에 의해 분해되거나 다른 외부요인에 의해 분해되지 않았으며, 형광 전구체가 정확하게 특이적으로 암세포에 전달되어 형광을 생성하였다는 것을 증명하였다.