Impedance-Based Biosensor for Extracellular Vesicles Detection Using Surface Modified Gold Nanoparticles

Abstract

Exosome is an extracellular vesicles (EVs) that have become a rising interest for the past decade due to its important role in intercellular communications as well as containing biological molecules such as genetic materials and proteins that can be used as diagnostic tools to detect various diseases. However, the challenge is found in detecting and analyzing the nano-sized extracellular vesicles. Other conventional known methods to detect and analyze EVs require complex experimental procedures, and it is time-consuming. In this study, we present an interdigitated electrode (IDE) impedance-based biosensor that detects the captured EVs through impedance measurement. The impedance of the captured EVs was 1.06 kΩ and has increased to 16.14 kΩ after EVs were captured onto the fabricated biosensor. The impedance further increased to 19.33 kΩ as anti-CD63 conjugated gold nanoparticles were bound onto the captured EVs. This shows that the additional binding of the gold nanoparticle has enhanced the sensitivity of the impedance. Therefore, the proposed impedance-based biosensor with the application of surface modified gold nanoparticles shows a promising platform that is capable to detect extracellular vesicles as a diagnostic tool in clinical application.

세포외소포는 유전자 물질 및 단백질과 같은 생물학적 물질을 함유하며, 세포 간에 정보 및 전달을 하는 중요한 역할을 가지고 있다. 이러한 세포외소포가 가지고 있는 특성으로 인하여 다양한 질병을 검출하기 위한 진단 도구로 사용할 수 있어 많은 관심과 연구가 진행되고 있다. 그러나, 나노 크기의 작은 세포외소포를 검출하고 분석할 수 있는 기술에 있어 어려움이 있는데, 현재 세포외소포를 검출 및 분석하기 위한 기술은 다소 복잡한 실험 절차가 있는 것 뿐만이 아니라 검사하고 측정하며 결과를 얻기까지의 시간이 길다는 한계점이 있다. 보다 빠른 분석을 위해, 본 연구에서는 임피던스 측정을 통해 세포외소포를 검출 및 분석을 하는 깍지형(interdigitated) 전극을 활용한 임피던스 기반 바이오센서가 개발되었다. 제작한 임피던스 기반 바이오센서의 감도를 향상하기 위해 anti-CD63 항체를 복합한 금 나노입자를 세포외소포에 결합하였다. 이 연구의 결과를 보았을 때, 세포외소포를 검출하기 전에는 1.055kΩ의 임피던스 값이 나왔는데, 세포외소포를 더하여 검출하였을 때 임피던스 값이 16.14kΩ으로 측정되어 증가한 것을 볼 수 있었다. 더 나아가 항체 anti-CD63를 복합한 금 나노입자를 검출한 세포외소포에 결합하였을 때에는 임피던스 값이 19.33kΩ으로 증가하여 세포외소포 만 검출하였을때와 비교하면 19.76%의 임피던스 증가를 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구에서 제안된 임피던스 기반 바이오센서 플랫폼은 세포외소포 검출에 대한 연구 기술 확장이 가능하며, 임상응용에서 진단도구로 사용될 수 있다.