Preventing Row-hammering and Improving Main Memory Performance by Exploiting Time Window Counters : 타임 윈도우 카운터를 활용한 로우 해머링 방지 및 주기억장치 성능 향상

Abstract

Computer systems using DRAM are exposed to row-hammer (RH) attacks, which can flip data in a DRAM row without directly accessing a row but by frequently activating its adjacent ones. There have been a number of proposals to prevent RH, including both probabilistic and deterministic solutions. However, the probabilistic solutions provide protection with no capability to detect attacks and have a non-zero probability for missing protection. Otherwise, counter-based deterministic solutions either incur large area overhead or suffer from noticeable performance drop on adversarial memory access patterns.

To overcome these challenges, we propose a new counter-based RH prevention solution named Time Window Counter (TWiCe) based row refresh, which accurately detects potential RH attacks only using a small number of counters with a minimal performance impact. We first make a key observation that the number of rows that can cause RH is limited by the maximum values of row activation frequency and DRAM cell retention time. We calculate the maximum number of required counter entries per DRAM bank, with which TWiCe prevents RH with a strong deterministic guarantee. TWiCe incurs no performance overhead on normal DRAM operations and less than 0.7% area and energy overheads over contemporary DRAM devices. Our evaluation shows that TWiCe makes no more than 0.006% of additional DRAM row activations for adversarial memory access patterns, including RH attack scenarios.

To reduce the area and energy overhead further, we propose the threshold adjusted rank-level TWiCe. We first introduce pseudo-associative TWiCe (pa-TWiCe) that can search for hundreds of TWiCe table entries energy-efficiently. In addition, by exploiting pa-TWiCe structure, we propose rank-level TWiCe that reduces the number of required entries further by managing the table entries at a rank-level. We also adjust the thresholds of TWiCe to reduce the number of entries without the increase of false-positive detection on general workloads.

Finally, we propose extend TWiCe as a hot-page detector to improve main-memory performance. TWiCe table contains the row addresses that have been frequently activated recently, and they are likely to be activated again due to temporal locality in memory accesses. We show how the hot-page detection in TWiCe can be combined with a DRAM page swap methodology to reduce the DRAM latency for the hot pages. Also, our evaluation shows that low-latency DRAM using TWiCe achieves up to 12.2% IPC improvement over a baseline DDR4 device for a multi-threaded workload.

DRAM을 주기억장치로 사용하는 컴퓨터 시스템은 로우 해머링 공격에 노출된다. 로우 해머링은 인접 DRAM 로우를 자주 activation함으로써 특정 DRAM 로우 데이터에 직접 접근하지 않고서도 데이터를 뒤집을 수 있는 현상을 말한다. 이러한 로우 해머링 현상을 방지하기 위해 여러가지 확률적인 방지 기법과 결정론적 방지 기법들이 연구되어 왔다. 그러나, 확률적인 방지 기법은 공격 자체를 탐지할 수 없고, 방지에 실패할 확률이 0이 아니라는 한계가 있다. 또한 기존의 카운터를 활용한 결정론적 방지 기법들은 큰 칩 면적 비용을 발생시키거나 특정 메모리 접근 패턴에서 현저한 성능 하락을 야기한다는 단점이 있다.

이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해, 우리는 TWiCe (Time Window Counter based row refresh)라는 새로운 카운터 기반 결정론적 방지 기법을 제안한다. TWiCe는 적은 수의 카운터를 활용하여 로우 해머링 공격을 정확하게 탐지하면서도 성능에 악영향을 최소화하는 방법이다. 우리는 DRAM 타이밍 파라미터에 의해 로우 activation 빈도가 제한되고 DRAM 셀이 주기적으로 리프레시 되기 때문에 로우 해머링을 야기할 수 있는 DRAM 로우의 수가 한정된다는 사실에 주목하였다. 이로부터 우리는 TWiCe가 확실한 결정론적 방지를 보장할 경우 필요한 DRAM 뱅크 당 필요한 카운터 수의 최대값을 구하였다. TWiCe는 일반적인 DRAM 동작 과정에서는 성능에 아무런 영향을 미치지 않으며, 현대 DRAM 디바이스에서 0.7% 이하의 칩 면적 증가 및 에너지 증가만을 필요로 한다. 우리가 진행한 평가에서 TWiCe는 로우 해머링 공격 시나리오를 포함한 여러가지 메모리 접근 패턴에서 0.006% 이하의 추가적인 DRAM activation을 요구하였다.

또한 TWiCe의 칩 면적 및 에너지 비용을 더욱 줄이기 위하여, 우리는 threshold가 조정된 랭크 단위 TWiCe를 제안한다. 먼저, 수백개가 넘는 TWiCe 테이블 항목 검색을 에너지 효율적으로 수행할 수 있는 pa-TWiCe (pseudo-associatvie TWiCe)를 제안하였다. 그리고, 테이블 항목을 랭크 단위로 관리하여 필요한 테이블 항목의 수를 더욱 줄인 랭크 단위 TWiCe를 제안하였다. 또한, 우리는 TWiCe의 threshold 값을 조절함으로써 일반적인 워크로드 상에서 거짓 양성(false-positive) 탐지를 증가시키지 않는 선에서 TWiCe의 테이블 항목 수를 더욱 줄였다.

마지막으로, 우리는 컴퓨터 시스템의 주기억장치 성능 향상을 위해 TWiCe를 hot-page 감지기로 사용하는 것을 제안한다. 메모리 접근의 시간적 지역성에 의해 최근 자주 activation된 DRAM 로우들은 다시 activation될 확률이 높고, TWiCe는 최근 자주 activation된 DRAM 로우에 대한 정보를 가지고 있다. 이러한 사실에 기반하여, 우리는 hot-page에 대한 DRAM 접근 지연시간을 줄이는 DRAM 페이지 스왑(swap) 기법들에 TWiCe를 적용하는 방법을 보인다. 우리가 수행한 평가에서 TWiCe를 사용한 저지연시간 DRAM은 멀티 쓰레딩 워크로드들에서 기존 DDR4 디바이스 대비 IPC를 최대 12.2% 증가시켰다.