막스 레거(Max Reger, 1873-1916)무반주 바이올린 소나타 Op. 91, No. 7의 분석 및 연주자적 해석

Keywords

막스 레거무반주 바이올린 소나타 Op. 91No.7요한 세바스티안 바흐역사주의자적 모더니즘보수적인 모더니스트연주자적 해석Max RegerSonata for Solo Violin Op. 91No. 7Performance AnalysisJohann Sebastian BachHistoricist ModernismConservative Moderni

Abstract

본고는 독일 작곡가 막스 레거(Johann Baptist Joseph Maximilian Reger, 1873-1916)의 <7개의 무반주 바이올린 소나타 Op. 91>(Seven Violin Sonatas for Solo Violin, Op. 91, 1905) 중 마지막 곡인 소나타 7번에 관한 연구다. 일생 동안 200여 곡에 달하는 작품을 남긴 막스 레거는 오르간 작품으로 세간에 널리 알려져 있으나, 그의 작품목록에는 30여 곡에 달하는 상당수의 바이올린을 위한 작품이 존재한다. 그리고 그 안에는 작품번호로 다섯 개, 세부적으로 26곡에 이르는 무반주 바이올린을 위한 작품들이 포함된다.

레거의 작품에 나타나는 전반적인 음악적 경향은 전통적인 음악 구조에 다양한 시대적 양식이 접목된 복합적 스타일로 설명된다. 먼저, 레거는 어려서부터 심취해있었던 바그너(Richard Wagner, 1813-1883)의 영향 아래 잦은 조성의 변화나 무한선율 같은 음악 어휘를 구사했다. 그리고 바그너보다 한발 더 나아가 무조성에 가까운 경향을 보이기도 했다. 하지만 동시대의 쇤베르크(Arnold Schönberg, 1874-1951)나 힌데미트(Paul Hindemith, 1895-1963)와 같은 작곡가들처럼 완전한 무조성까지 도달하지는 않았다. 그는 오히려 전통적인 음악적 틀을 추구했고, 학자들은 그의 음악에서 브람스(Johannes Brahms, 1833-1897)의 영향도 언급한다. 그러나 레거를 설명할 때 그 누구보다 중요하게 연결되는 작곡가는 바흐(Johann Sebastian Bach, 1685-1750)다. 레거의 작품에서 드러나는 바흐의 영향은 푸가와 샤콘느 같은 대위적 텍스처의 사용과 그가 실제적으로 차용한 바흐의 음악 구조와 선율 등 여러 측면에 걸쳐 있다.

이러한 시대적 양면성을 띠는 그의 음악적 정체성을 설명하기 위해 후대의 음악학자인 프리쉬(Walter Frisch)와 슈발브(Michael Schwalb)는 역사주의자적 모더니즘, 또는 보수적 모더니스트 등의 새로운 단어들을 사용하였다. 그리고 이러한 그의 복합적인 음악적 경향은 본고에서 다룰 무반주 바이올린 작품들에도 확연히 나타난다.

본고에서는 레거의 무반주 바이올린 작품들 중 <7개의 무반주 바이올린 소나타 Op. 91>의 소나타 7번을 중심으로 레거의 음악 어법을 분석하였고 다음과 같이 정리할 수 있다.

첫째, 이 작품은 그의 오르간 작품들에 비해 전체적으로 전통적인 음악양식, 특히 바로크 양식을 토대로 작곡되었다. 레거는 19세기 이후의 바이올리니스트들의 작품들에서는 다뤄지지 않던 다성적이고 대위법적인 음악적 소재를 무반주 바이올린을 위한 작품에 적용하였다. 또한 세 개의 악장 전체에 사용된 3성부 이상의 화음에 바로크의 화음 아르페지오(chordal arpeggio)의 연주법을 표기하였으며, 각 악장의 첫 선율에는 바흐의 선율과 진행을 차용하였다. 레거는 이러한 방식으로 곡 전체에 바로크 양식적 통일성을 의도한 것으로 추측된다.

둘째, 각 악장은 곡이 진행됨에 따라 서로 다른 시대적 어법을 부각시키며 레거 특유의 복합적 양상을 보인다. 큰 틀에서는 전통적인 어법에 무게를 두지만 여전히 19세기 말-20세기 초의 음악 경향 중 하나인 잦은 전조와 무한선율 효과 등의 진보적 어법들과 19세기 카프리스나 에튀드에서나 볼 수 있을 만한 화려한 고난도 테크닉들을 포함하고 있다. 그리고 이 양식들이 사용된 비중은 각 악장마다 다르게 나타나고, 이는 악장별 다양한 해석을 가능하게 한다.

먼저 1악장은 소나타 형식을 토대로 작곡되었고 큰 틀에서는 조성적인 면모를 보이며 첫 선율 또한 바흐 소나타의 선율 진행을 차용한 형태를 가진다. 그러나 세부적으로 잦은 조성의 변화, 불규칙한 프레이즈의 연속적 연결과 같은 20세기 초의 어법과 19세기 비르투오조적 작품들에서 사용되던 다양한 고난도 주법, 예컨대 빠르게 넓은 음역을 넘나드는 연속적인 더블스탑 같은 테크닉들이 큰 비중을 차지한다.

2악장은 전통적인 복합3부형식이며 전반적으로 조성적인 진행을 취한다. 그러나 이 악장에는 바로크의 안정적인 춤곡풍의 진행과 스케르초라는 서로 다른 두 요소가 공존한다. 레거는 스케르초(Scherzo)라는 지시어를 악보에 명시했는데, 이는 빠른 템포와 익살스러움이 동반하는 해석을 유발한다. 하지만 1악장과 마찬가지로 2악장의 첫 선율에는 바흐의 미뉴에트와 유사한 선율 진행이 적용되어 있어 이 악장은 바로크 춤곡풍으로도 해석될 수 있다.

3악장은 샤콘느 악장으로, 여러 측면에서 바흐의 샤콘느와 유사점을 가지며 바로크 양식에 무게가 실려 있다. 레거를 연구한 음악학자인 수잔 포프(Susanne Popp) 또한 이 샤콘느가 바흐 샤콘느의 영향을 받았다고 언급한 바 있다. 바흐와 마찬가지로 여덟 마디라는 일정한 길이의 주제와 변주들, 그리고 코다로 구성되고, 다성적 텍스처를 가지며, 다양한 바로크적 장식들이 사용된다. 그리고 이 악장에서는 진보적인 어법과 19세기의 기교적인 요소들은 최소화 되었다.

본고에서는 악장별로 다른 시대적 복합성을 띠는 이 작품의 연주 음원을 분석했고, 이에 대한 연주적 해석을 제안하였다. 현존하는 다섯 개의 연주음원 중 필자가 선택한 연주자는 바이올리니스트 비앙키(Luigi Alberto Bianchi, 1945-2018), 마테(Ulrike-Anima Mathé, b. 1964), 에게브레히트(Renate Eggebrecht, b.1944)로, 이 세 연주자의 음원을 분석한 결과 각기 다른 연주적 해석을 확인할 수 있었다. 그러므로 필자는 세 음원에서 나타난 폭넓은 시대적 해석을 템포, 활 주법, 장식적인 요소에 초점을 맞추어 세밀히 분석하였다.

비앙키의 음원은 전체적으로 세 음원 중 가장 빠른 템포로 1악장은 낭만주의적 아고긱으로 표현하고, 2악장은 스케르초의 익살스러움을 잘 살리는 유연한 아고긱을 적용한다. 그리고 3악장에서는 변주간의 템포차이를 가장 현저히 보여주며 각 변주의 분위기를 극대화하여 표현하지만, 장식적 음형들을 연주할 때는 바로크식으로 장식음을 처리한다. 또한 비앙키는 악장별로 화음 연주법도 다르게 적용하여 1악장에서는 19세기 이후의 화음 연주법을, 3악장에서는 바로크의 화음 아르페지오 방식도 사용하며 다이내믹에 따라 다양하게 화음을 연주한다.

마테의 음원은 세 음원 중 가장 안정적인 템포를 채택하며, 세부적인 아고긱에 있어서도 대부분 화성적 종지, 긴장감을 표현하는 바로크식의 해석을 보인다. 하지만 화음 연주법은 화음 아르페지오 방식이 아닌 19세기 이후의 연주 방식을 사용한다. 마테의 이러한 연주자적 해석은 악장별로 구분되지 않고 세 악장 전체에 공통적으로 나타난다.

마지막으로 에게브레히트의 음원은 전제적으로 악보에 충실한 연주를 추구하며 개인의 해석을 포함한 아고긱을 최소화하여 일정한 템포를 유지한다. 그리고 마테와 마찬가지로 화음연주에 있어서는 대부분 19세기 이후의 방식을 채택하지만 3악장의 장식적 요소를 연주할 때는 바로크식 해석을 보여준다.

본고에서는 결론적으로 세 개의 악장에 각기 다른 시대적 해석의 적용이 가능하다는 입장을 제시하였다. 먼저 전체적인 템포와 화음 연주에 있어서는 바로크 양식적 해석을 선택하여 곡 전체에 통일감을 주어야 한다고 설명하였다. 즉 대략적인 템포 면에서는 세 개의 악장 모두 시작 부분에 차용된 바로크 선율에 근거하여 안정적인 템포를 택하지만, 세부적인 아고긱에 있어서는 1악장은 낭만주의적, 2악장은 고전주의적, 3악장은 바로크적인 연주법의 적용을 제안하였다. 화음연주법에 있어서는 당시의 음악 이론가 메이스(Thomas Mace, 1612 or 1613-c.1706)의 주장에 근거하여 최하성부의 음부터 순차적으로 상성부로 연결되는 화음 연주법을 추천하였다. 장식적 요소들의 연주에 있어서는 1악장의 슬라이드 음형은 장식음 처리보다는 선율로서 다뤄지는 것이, 3악장의 슬라이드(Slide)와 티라타(Tirata)는 바로크식 장식음으로 처리되는 것이 더욱 타당하다고 여겨진다.

본고는 이렇듯 복합적인 작품에 대한 연구와 연주자적 해석을 통하여 작곡가의 의도를 파악하고, 바이올린 문헌 중 주요 레퍼토리에 속하지 않았던 레거의 무반주 바이올린 소나타의 가치를 재조명하는 데 의의를 둔다. 또한 레거의 작품과 같이 음악적 복합성을 지닌 작품을 연주할 때 이 논문이 도움이 되고, 나아가 레거의 무반주 바이올린 소나타가 더 많은 음악가들에게 연구되기를 바란다.

This paper is an intensive study on the solo violin sonatas by Max Reger, with an in-depth analysis on the last one of the series. Reger has written over two hundred compositions in his lifetime, of which a number of pieces for the organ are the most prominent. However, there are also a noticeable number of violin works, with twenty-six compositions for the solo violin in particular, which are grouped in five opus numbers.

Reger was a composer who highly valued the tradition of classical structures and forms, to which he combined compositional styles from different musical periods. Wagner had a substantial influence on young Reger, with the frequent key changes and Wagners ‛Unendliche Melodie influences present in many of his works. Although Reger progressed even further than Wagner, compared to his contemporaries, Schönberg(1874-1951) or Hindemith(1895-1963), did not completely use atonality. As aforementioned, he was rather a traditionalist when it came to forms, with scholars suggesting influences of Johannes Brahms(1833-1897). The composer who had the largest influence on Reger, without doubt, was Johann Sebastian Bach(1685-1750), with dense contrapuntal textures and direct musical quotes being manifested throughout his compositions. Musicologists Walter Frisch and Michael Schwalb used the terms Historicist Modernism and Conservative Modernist to define Regers complex musical style.

This paper constitutes research on this very intricate style in Reger's violin sonata Op. 91. Compared to his works for the organ, this sonata was composed in a more traditional style, using Baroque style methods extensively. Reger applied polyphonic and contrapuntal textures in his unaccompanied violin compositions, which were not frequently used in works for the violin in the nineteenth century. In all three movements, Reger indicated the chords to be played as ‛chordal arpeggio' in the style of the Baroque period, as well as material borrowed from Bach in the introductory melodies and progression in each movement.

Reger combines his complex compositional methods by highlighting the different periodical styles in all the movements. Despite staying close to traditional forms, he applies frequent modulations and long extensive melodies which are the progressive styles representative of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, as well as incorporating virtuosic elements that were characteristic of the caprices or etudes of the nineteenth century. The combination of styles are all different in each movement, letting the performer to experiment more diverse interpretation.

The first movement in sonata form begins with a melodic progression in the style of Bach that stays within the larger structure of tonality. However, upon detailed examination, the frequent harmonic changes and irregular length of phrases that are compositional styles of the early twentieth century, and the diverse virtuosic elements of the nineteenth century, such as quick continuous double stops jumping through wide tonal ranges, are most significant in this movement.

The second movement is in ternary form and is in most part tonal. Reger combines two very different elements, the characteristic Baroque dance movement and the scherzo. He marked this piece as a scherzo' within the music, which suggests a faster tempo with a playful character, but the opening melody evokes a Baroque minuet.

Regers Baroque influence is most present in the third movement. A Reger specialist Susanne Popp suggests the influence of Bachs chaconne on this movement. Regers chaconne consists of an eight-bar theme and variations, a coda, the extensive use of polyphonic textures and Baroque ornamentations, but limits the use of progressive and virtuosic styles.

After a detailed analysis on three out of five existing recordings of this piece, I suggest a comprehensive interpretation from a performers perspective. The selected recordings are by the violinists Luigi Alberto Bianchi(1945-2018), Ulrike-Anima Mathé(b. 1964) and Renate Eggebrecht(b. 1944), with very different interpretations, respectively, all of which I analyzed focusing on tempi, bowing techniques, and ornamental elements.

The recording of Bianchi is the fastest in tempo out of the three, with a first movement expressed with agogic nuances from the Romantic period, and a playful second movement with flexible agogics. In the third movement, tempo differences between variations are significant, drawing out the characteristic atmospheres of each, and this movement incorporates ornamental notes according to Baroque practice. In each movement, he plays the chords using different styles; in the first movement he uses a style from the late nineteenth century, and in the third, the Baroque arpeggio style is used in a diverse manner depending on dynamics.

Mathés recording, with its solid tempi, highlights agogics reflecting the cadences and tensions that suggest a more Baroque interpretation; the chords however, are played in the style of the nineteenth century and not in ‛arpeggio' style. These style elements are not differentiated among the movements and are to be found in all of the three, respectively.

Lastly, the recording by Eggebrecht stays true to the score

(texttreu), refraining from incorporating personal agogics and maintaining a rather steady tempo. Similar to Mathé, Eggebrecht plays the chords in a non-arpeggio style in the first movement, but plays the ornaments in a Baroque manner in the third movement.

In this paper, after a close examination of the three recordings, I draw the conclusion that each movement can be interpreted differently using different periodic style elements. General tempi and the chords are to be played in the Baroque style, giving the piece a feel of homogeneity. The choice of tempi can be on the moderate side according to the ‛Baroque' opening line of each movement, but I suggested contrasting agogics in each of the movements - the first as Romantic, the second as Classical, and the third as Baroque in style. For the chords with a wave marked by Reger, I suggested to be played as arpeggio-style, starting from the lowest note and playing each upper note connectively, with references to the music theorist Thomas Mace(1612 or 1613-c.1706). For the ornamentations including slides and tirata, I recommended those in the first movement to be performed as a melody and in the third movement to be played as ornamentations in Baroque style.

The main purpose of this paper is to understand Max Reger's composition and composers intent through in-depth research and interpretation from a performers perspective, and to re-examine the value of his violin sonatas which are less represented in the major violin repertoire. I hope this paper can be of help to those studying similar compositions by Reger and inspire peers to continue studying his compositions.