A Living Biobank of Patient-Derived Colorectal Cancer Organoids and Cell Lines Captures Heterogeneity and Enables Preclinical Therapeutic Screening : 환자 유래 대장암 세포주/오가노이드 생체은행을 활용한 대장암의 이질성 분석과 이에 따른 항암제 반응성 변화

Abstract

Intra-tumor heterogeneity stands for one of the main difficulties in the treatment of cancer. Since a single tumor mass consists of multiple sub-clones, targeting partial clones eventually causes drug resistance and leads to loco-regional metastasis. Therefore, a standard protocol and tool for assessing the intra-tumor heterogeneity are required for the prevention of metastasis and drug resistance. In this research, we determine patient derived tumor organoids (PDOs) by an effective way of a predictive means for analyzing intra-tumor heterogeneity of genomic and transcriptomic variances. Colorectal cancer (CRC) is extremely heterogeneous disease in terms of both a clinical and molecular perspective. Distinctive molecular characters, such as microsatellite instability (MSI), have been identified to contribute biologically distinct types of CRC with specific clinical courses. Recent study determined that CRC can be categorized into four sub-types which is named consensus molecular subtypes (CMS). Each type exhibits an exclusive molecular characters and genetic expressions. Nevertheless, the gap between clinical applications and the fundamental research has not been closed due to the lack of reliable models. This study is dedicated to configure the heterogeneity of CRC in terms of molecular characters and gene expression patterns with the presence of CMSs in a panel of CRC cell lines and PDOs. Here, we designate a biobank of cancer cell lines and PDOs that recapitulate the histopathological and molecular variances of human CRC. Our platform contributes to a repository of heterogeneous CRC cell lines and PDOs. The majority of our model was allocated to a specific type of CMSs regardless of the absence of stromal components. We evaluated that our CMS classification with high throughput drug screening. Our resource furnishes researchers with a platform to study CRC with evident heterogeneity.

종양 내 이질성은 유전적으로 다양한 종양세포의 군집(Clonal heterogeneity)들이 섞여 있거나 혹은 공간적으로 분리되어 나타나게 되며, 이런 이질성으로 인하여 필연적으로 각각의 종양세포 군집 별로 상이한 형태의 세포 증식, 대사, 면역성, 전이능 등을 동반하게 된다. 따라서 종양 내 이질성은 유전적으로 다양한 세포 군집을 형성하며 이는 항암 치료에 살아남을 수 있는 소수 내성군집세포(Drug-tolerant cancer cells)를 제공할 수 있다. 따라서 종양 내 이질성을 이해하는 것은 항암치료의 표적 발굴을 위한 치료적 접근 뿐 아니라, 암환자의 예후 및 치료 반응성 예측과 같은 임상 진단 영역에서도 매우 중요하다. 현재 시행되고 있는 조직검사의 경우 단일 부위에서 채취된 샘플에 대해 분석이 이루어지며, 이러한 조직검사는 종양 내 이질성으로 인하여 부정확한 진단을 할 수 있다. 따라서 암의 재발 및 치료 내성을 진단하기 위해서는 다양한 부위 조직검사와 치료 전후에 검사 등, 다각도의 입체적인 검사를 필요로 하며 이와 관련된 새로운 검사 방법의 개발이 요구된다.

결장 직장암 (CRC)은 분자 및 임상 적 관점에서 매우 이질적인 질병이다. 최근 데이터에 따르면 결장 직장암은 공통 분자 하위 유형 (CMS1-4) 이라고 하는 4 개의 그룹으로 분리되며, 각각 고유 한 생물학 및 유전자 발현 패턴을 가지고 있다. 개선 된 아형 특이적 치료법을 개발하고 이들 아형의 분자 배선 및 기원에 대한 연구를 위해서는 이를 반영하는 생물학적 모델이 필요하다. 이 연구는 이질성을 반영하는 환자 유래 결장 직장암 세포주 및 오가노이드의 패널에서 CMS의 존재를 확인하도록 설계되었다. 이를 통한 종양 내 이질성을 이해한 치료적 접근은, 진단의 정확성 및 정밀성을 높이고 치료적 성공 가능성까지 높일 수 있는 기반이 될 수 있다.