Comprehensive Transcriptome Analysis of Traumatic Brain Injury-Related Neurodegenerative Diseases

외상성 뇌손상과 관련된 신경퇴행성질환들의 종합적인 전사체 분석 연구

Chronic traumatic encephalopathy (CTE) is a progressive neurodegenerative disease caused by repetitive traumatic brain injury (TBI). CTE is mainly found in atheletes who have a history of repetitive blows to the head while playing contact sports such as boxing, American football and professional wrestling. The symptoms of CTE begin years or even decades following exposure to repetitive blows to the head and include changes in thinking, mood, and behavior. The main symptoms of CTE are headaches, memory loss, aggression, depression and dementia. As with other neurodegenerative diseases, there is no specific treatment of CTE. The definitive diagnosis of CTE can only be dignosed from histology studies of brain tissue from those who are deceased. Moreover, the exact gene regulatory mechanisms of CTE are not fully elucidated until now. To better understand the molecular characteristics of CTE, we performed transcriptome sequencing analysis from the post-mortem human brain samples.

In the first part, we characterized common or unique transcriptome signatures of CTE, CTE/AD and AD. It is well known that CTE has common or unique neuropathological features with AD. The common neuropathological features of CTE and AD are deposition of hyperphosphorylated tau and presence of neurofibrillary tangles (NFTs). The distribution patterns of NFTs in CTE differs markedly from that in AD. Accordingly, the common or unique transcriptome signatures of CTE, CTE/AD and AD were illustrated by RNA sequencing analysis of post-mortem human brain samples. Interestingly, synaptic transmission- and memory function-related genes were commonly down-regulated in CTE, CTE/AD and AD. Especially, synaptotagmin family genes were markedly dysregulated in TBI-related disorders. Otherwise, cell adhesion molecules-related genes showed remarkable expression changes in CTE.

In the second part, we investigated the mechanism of how traumatic brain injury leads to tauopathy in TBI-related neurodegenerative diseases including CTE and AD. Tauopathies are major pathological hallmarks of TBI-related neurodegenerative diseases including CTE and AD. In CTE, an irregular pattern of accumulation aberrantly phosphorylated tau presents in neurons and astroglia around small blood vessels at sulcal depths. In animal models, brain injury is sufficient to induce tau cleavage, acute and sustained aberrant tau phosphorylation and aggregation. In addition, tau-based PET indicates that the temporal neocortex of most individuals over the age of 65 contain pathogenic tau. However, the underlying molecular pathway which drives the tau mediated neurodegeneration is still enigmatic. We found down-regulation of protein phosphatases (PPs) such as PPP3CA, PPP3CB and PPP3R1 in CTE, CTE/AD and AD. We confirmed the elevation of p-tau is inversely correlated with PPs activity in CTE, CTE/AD and AD using in vitro cell lines and in vivo animal models.

The common transcriptome signature of CTE and AD was gene expression changes of synaptic transmission and memory loss. The unique transcriptome feature of CTE was upregulation of cell adhesion molecules (CAMs) -related genes. In addition, alteration of protein phosphatase expression contributes to tauopathy in CTE and AD. These studies provide a comprehensive transcriptional mechanism of TBI-related neurodegenerative diseases and lead to novel diagnostic and therapeutic approaches to the diseases.

만성외상성뇌병증 (CTE) 은 외상성 뇌손상 (TBI) 에 의해 나타나는 신경퇴행성질환으로 주로 복싱선수, 미식축구선수, 레슬링 선수 등에서 나타난다. 만성외상성뇌병증의 주요 증상으로는 두통, 기억상실, 공격성, 무관심, 불안, 우울증 등이 있다. 만성외상성뇌병증은 다른 신경퇴행성질환과 마찬가지로 아직까지 특별한 치료법이 없으며, 사후에 부검을 통해서만 진단이 가능하다. 그리고 만성외상성뇌병증을 유발하는 유전적 위험 요인에 대한 연구도 아직 미흡하다. 그래서, 만성외상성뇌병증의 분자유전학적 특성을 좀 더 이해하기 위해, 우리는 인간의 뇌 표본을 활용하여 전사체 분석을 수행하였다.

첫번째 연구에서는, 만성외상성뇌병증과 알츠하이머병을 비교 분석하였다. 만성외상성뇌병증은 알츠하이머병 (AD) 과 임상 양상이 매우 유사하다. 만성외상성뇌병증과 알츠하이머병은 과인산화된 타우단백질이 축적되어 있고 신경세포섬유매듭 (NFTs) 이 있다는 공통점이 있으며, 신경세포섬유매듭의 분포 경향이 다르다는 차이점이 있다. 그래서 만성외상성뇌병증과 알츠하이머병의 전사체 비교분석을 통해 만성외상성뇌병증의 특징을 보다 명확히 밝히려고 노력했다. 흥미롭게도, 시냅스 전달과 기억 기능에 관련된 유전자들의 변화가 만성외상성뇌병증과 알츠하이머병의 공통점으로 나타났으며, 그 중에서도 시냅토테그민 이라고 하는 시냅스에서 신호전달에 관여하는 유전자가 두드러지게 변화하였다. 그리고, 세포부착과 관련된 유전자의 변화는 만성외상성뇌병증에서만 나타나, 이것이 만성외상성뇌병증과 알츠하이머병의 차이점임을 알 수 있었다.

두번째 연구에서는, 외상성 뇌손상이 어떤 메커니즘에 의해 만성 외상성뇌병증으로 이어지는지 타우 단백질에 초점을 맞춰 연구하였다. 타우병증(Tauopathy) 은 만성외상성뇌병증과 알츠하이머병을 포함한 외상성 뇌손상과 관련된 신경퇴행성질환의 가장 주요한 병리학적 특징이다. 만성외상성뇌병증에서는 뉴런과 별아교 세포에 인산화된 타우 단백질이 불규칙적인 패턴으로 분포한다. 양전자방출 단층촬영술로 65세 이상 사람들의 측두엽을 관찰한 결과, 대부분의 사람들이 타우병증을 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나, 어떤 분자적 메커니즘에 의해 타우 단백질이 신경퇴행성질환을 일으키는 지에 대해서는 아직 밝혀지지 않았다. 그래서 만성외상성뇌병증, 알츠하이머병의 유전자 발현 변화를 분석하였다. 단백질 인산가수분해효소 (PPs) 유전자들이 만성외상성뇌병증, 만성 외상성뇌병증/알츠하이머병 그리고 알츠하이머병에서 공통적으로 변화하였다. 그리고 생체 외 세포와 생체 내 동물 모델을 활용하여, 단백질 인산가수분해효소와 인산화된 타우단백질이 반대로 작용한다는 것을 확인하였다.

만성외상성뇌병증과 알츠하이머병의 공통적인 특징은 시냅스 전달과 기억 상실에 관여하는 유전자의 변화였으며, 만성외상성뇌 병증만이 가지고 있는 특징은 세포부착과 리보솜과 관련된 유전자의 변화였다. 또한, 만성외상성뇌병증과 알츠하이머병에서 타우병증을 일으키는 원인 유전자는 단백질 인산가수분해효소였다. 이 두 연구를 통해, 만성외상성뇌병증과 알츠하이머병을 좀 더 이해할 수 있었으며, 이를 통해 신경 퇴행성 질환들의 새로운 진단 기준과 치료법을 찾을 수 있을 것이라고 기대한다.

Chronic Traumatic Encephalopathy; Traumatic brain injury; Alzheimer's disease; Transcriptome sequencing; Neurodegenerative disease; 만성외상성뇌병증; 외상성 뇌손상; 알츠하이머병; 전사체; 신경퇴행성질환