Time-averaged simulated microgravity (taSMG) using a 3D clinostat induces autophagy via mitochondrial dysfunction in human Hodgkins lymphoma cells : 3차원 클리노스탯을 이용한 시간-평균 미세중력 모사 환경이 유도하는 인간 호지킨 림프종세포의 미토콘드리아 기능 장애와 자가포식

Abstract

Gravitational forces can impose physical stresses on the human body as it functions to maintain homeostasis. It has been reported that astronauts exposed to microgravity experience altered biological functions and many subsequent studies on the effects of microgravity have therefore been conducted. Many studies are being conducted using Clinostat, a system that provides an environment that simulates microgravity on Earth. However, the mechanisms of various cytological changes in simulated microgravity is still unclear. So, this study observed changes in human Hodgkins lymphoma (HL) cells using 3D clinostat, which provides a time-averaged simulated microgravity (taSMG). It was observed that the cell growth of HL cells was inhibited when cultured in taSMG for 3 days, whereas it did not affect normal human dermal fibroblast (HDF) cells. And then, to confirm that taSMG has anticancer effects, HL cells were exposed to taSMG for 2 days. While reactive oxygen species (ROS) production and NADPH oxidase family gene expression were increased, mitochondrial mass, ATPase, ATP synthase, and intracellular ATP levels were decreased. Furthermore, human HL cells exposed to taSMG underwent autophagy via AMPK/Akt/mTOR and MAPK pathway modulation; such autophagy was inhibited by the ROS scavenger N-acetylcysteine (NAC). As space travel or more advanced methods of simulating microgravity on Earth have been developed, these findings suggest that it is valuable as a new treatment for HL instead of conventional chemotherapy and radiotherapy.

중력은 항상성을 유지하는 기능으로 인체에 물리적 스트레스를 가할 수 있다. 미세중력을 경험한 우주 비행사는 다양한 생물학적 기능들이 변화된다는 보고가 있으며, 이러한 미세중력의 영향에 대해 많은 연구들이 진행 중이다. 지구에서 미세중력을 모사하는 환경을 제공하는 시스템인 클리노스탯을 이용하여 많은 후속연구가 수행되고 있다. 그러나 아직까지 미세중력 모사 환경의 다양한 세포학적 변화 메커니즘은 여전히 명확하지 않다. 그래서 이 연구에서는 시간-평균 미세중력 모사 환경(taSMG)을 제공하는 3D clinostat을 이용하여 인간 호지킨 림프종세포의 변화를 관찰하였다.

호지킨 림프종 세포의 증식이 3일동안 taSMG에서 배양 될 때 억제되는 반면, 정상 인간 진피 섬유아세포의 증식에는 영향을 미치지 않음을 관찰하였다. 그런 다음 taSMG가 항암 효과를 가지는지 확인하고자, 2일동안 인간 호지킨 림프종 세포를 taSMG에 노출 시켰다. 활성산소종(ROS) 생성 및 NADPH 산화효소 패밀리 유전자 발현이 증가되는 반면, 미토콘드리아 질량, ATP 분해효소, ATP 합성효소 및 세포 내 ATP 수준이 감소되었다. 또한, taSMG에 노출된 인간 호지킨 림프종 세포는 AMPK/AKT/mTOR 및 MAPK 신호전달 경로를 조절하여 자가 포식을 하게되고; 이러한 자가 포식은 ROS 스캐빈저인 N-아세틸 시스테인(NAC)에 의해 억제되었다.

우주를 여행하거나 지구에서 미세중력을 모사하는 방법이 좀 더 발달하면, 이러한 연구 결과는 기존의 화학 요법 및 방사선 요법과 다른 호지킨 림프종에 대한 새로운 치료법으로 가치가 있음을 시사한다.