Klotho as a potential predictor of deceased donor kidney transplantation outcomes : 뇌사자 신장 이식의 결과 예측 인자로서 클로토의 의의

Abstract

Background: Klotho is an anti-aging factor mainly produced by renal tubular cells. Klotho is reportedly decreased in an animal model of acute kidney injury and patients with chronic kidney disease. However, information on Klotho expression after kidney transplantation is limited. The correlation between donor Klotho expression and clinical outcomes of kidney transplantation was investigated.

Methods: Sixty patients who underwent deceased donor kidney transplantation between March 2015 and October 2017 were enrolled. Serum levels and tissue expression of Klotho were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay and immunohistochemistry, respectively. Graft function was assessed by estimated glomerular infiltration rate (eGFR).

Results: Recipients were divided into two groups according to donor Klotho expression in renal tissues. A greater improvement in eGFR was observed at 1 week after transplantation in recipients receiving kidneys with higher Klotho expression (47.5±21.9 vs. 63.9±28.2 ml/min/1.73m2, P = 0.030). Recipients were dichotomized according to the median value of donor serum Klotho level. There was a tendency for a higher eGFR at 12 months after transplantation in recipients receiving kidneys from donors with a higher Klotho level (51.0±18.0 vs. 61.2±16.5 ml/min/1.73m2, P = 0.059). When subgrouped into recipients with or without biopsy-proven acute rejection, 12-month eGFR remained higher in recipients receiving kidneys from donors with a higher serum Klotho level.

Conclusion: Donor tissue expression of Klotho was correlated with early recovery of eGFR after deceased donor kidney transplantation. Donor serum Klotho level tended to be associated with recipients post-transplant 12-month eGFR. Donor Klotho expression might be a new predictor for deceased donor kidney transplantation outcomes.

배경: 클로토는 항노화 인자로 알려져 있으며, 신장의 원위세뇨관 세포에서 주로 발현된다. 여러 연구를 통해 클로토는 급성 신손상 동물 모델과 만성 신부전 환자에서 감소되는 것으로 알려져 있다. 클로토와 만성 신부전에 대한 많은 연구가 있으나, 신장 이식과의 연관성에 대한 연구는 많지 않다. 본 연구의 목적은 뇌사자 신장 이식에서 공여자의 혈액과 신장 조직에서 클로토 발현을 측정하여, 클로토 발현 정도와 신장 이식 결과의 연관성을 살펴보는 것이다.

방법: 본 연구는 2015년 3월부터 2017년 10월까지 뇌사 공여자 신장 이식을 받은 60명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 혈청의 클로토 농도는 효소면역측정법으로 측정하였고, 신장 조직의 클로토 발현은 면역조직화학염색법으로 측정하였다. 이식편의 기능은 추정 사구체 여과율을 통하여 평가하였다.

결과: 대상 환자를 공여자의 신장 조직 클로토 발현 정도에 따라 두 군으로 나누어 분석하였다. 조직에서 클로토 발현이 높은 신장 이식편을 받은 환자가 이식 1주일 후 추정 사구체 여과율이 유의하게 높았다(47.5±21.9 vs. 63.9±28.2 ml/min/1.73m2, P = 0.030). 대상 환자를 공여자의 혈청 클로토 농도에 따라 두 군으로 나누었을 때, 혈청 클로토 농도가 높은 공여자에게 신장 이식을 받은 환자가 이식 12개월 후 추정 사구체 여과율이 높은 경향을 보였다(51.0±18.0 vs. 61.2±16.5 ml/min/1.73m2, P = 0.059). 대상 환자를 급성 거부 반응을 경험한 환자와 그렇지 않은 환자로 나누어 분석하였다. 급성 거부 반응 여부와 상관 없이 혈청 클로토 농도가 높은 공여자에게 신장 이식을 받은 환자가 이식 12개월 후 추정 사구체 여과율이 높았다.

결론: 본 연구를 통하여 뇌사자 신장 이식에서 공여자의 혈청 클로토 농도는 수혜자의 이식 12개월 후 추정 사구체 여과율과 관련되는 경향성을 확인하였다. 또한 공여자 신장 조직의 클로토 발현 정도는 이식 후 초기 신장 기능 회복과 유의한 관련성을 보였다. 뇌사자 신장 이식에서 공여자의 혈액과 신장 조직에서 클로토 발현은 이식편의 기능을 예측하는 인자로 고려해 볼 수 있다.