남북한 의사 양성체계 비교에 관한 연구

A Comparison Between Physician Training Systems of South and North Koreas

남북한 의료협력교류는 중장기적인 목표를 필요로 하며 향후 통일의 필수불가결한 과제로 대두되고 있다. 지금까지 다양한 연구들이 진행되어 왔지만 남과 북 진료현장을 경험한 대상들을 다룬 연구는 전무하다. 본 연구는 문헌 고찰과 인터뷰를 통하여 남북한 의과(의학)대학 교육 및 보건 의료 환경의 차이를 개선하고 의료인력 활용과 남북한 의료협력 및 교류 방도를 제시하고자 한다. 이를 위하여 남북한 의료인 양성체계의 상이함에 초점을 맞추어 북한 보건의료의 특징을 살펴보고, 남북한 의과(의학)대학 교육 비교 및 대학 졸업과 그 이후 교육과정에 비교를 두어 분석을 진행하였다. 이어서 남북한 의료 환경 및 수련과정과 북한 의학대학의 연대별 변천 및 북한 출신 의사들의 국내면허 취득현황을 분석하고 이에 해외사례 고찰을 병합하였다.

연구대상은 총 27명이며 두 그룹이다.첫 번째 그룹은 북한을 떠나 남한에 온 북한 출신 의사 20명이고, 두 번째 그룹은 북한 출신 의사들의 국내 의사면허 취득프로그램을 운영하였던 남한 전문가 7명이다. 분석결과, 첫째. 남북한 의과(의학)대학 교육 및 남북한 보건 의료 환경의 차이를 개선하기 위하여 부재과목 교육(진단검사, 가정의학과, 영어, 통계, 의료법규, 예방의학 ,응급의학, 윤리 등)과 질병교육(비만, 당뇨, 정신 및 재활의학과 질병 등)을 준비하여야 한다. 둘째. 의료인력 활용 교육과정으로 남한에 온 북한 출신 의사들의 의사면허 취득과정에서 국시원 면접기준을 정하고 이에 병행하는 재교육 준비가 필요하다. 셋째. 남북한 의료협력교류의 기반으로 북한 출신 의사 경력인정의 법적·제도적 기준을 제시하고 표준화된 교육단계를 준비하여야 한다.

Inter-Korean medical cooperation exchanges require medium and long term goals and are emerging as an indispensable task for future unification. Various studies have been conducted so far, but there are no studies dealing with subjects who have experienced the North and South medical treatment fields. This research aims to derive measures to improve discrepancies between healthcare systems of South and North Koreas, utilization of North Korean refugee healthcare personnels and medical cooperation strategies between South and North Koreas.

Focusing on discrepancies between healthcare personnel training systems of the two Koreas, characteristics of the North Korean healthcare system were reviewed and comparisons were performed between medical school courses of the two Koreas. Present conditions of North Korean medical schools and changes in North Korean medical school courses were discussed. Healthcare delivery systems and healthcare personnel training courses of the two Koreas were also compared to each other. Change training courses of North Korea medical school were organized by year. Also current state of North Korean refugee physicians' acquisition of South Korean medical license was analyzed and foreign cases were reviewed. Finally, Cases of East and West Germany and Israel were analyzed.

Subject of study includes 27 cases, divided into two groups. The first group consists of 20 North Korean refugee physicians in South Korea and the second group is composed of 7 South Korean experts who have experiences of operating programs for North Korean refugee physicians' acquisition of South Korean medical license. Colaizzi's phenomenal analysis was applied on analysis of results of the qualitative researches.

Results of the analysis suggest that above all, in order to improve discrepancies between medical systems and medical school courses of the two Koreas, education of courses absent in North Korea (laboratory medicine, medical terms, family medicine, English, statistics, etc.) and on diseases (obesity, diabetes, rehabilitation, etc.) should be prepared. Secondly, as a preparatory step for utilization of North Korean refugee healthcare personnels, standards of interview by the Korea Health Personnel Licensing Examination Institute during South Korean medical license acquisition process of North Korean refugee physicians in South Korea should be established and re-education programs should be prepared in parallel. Thirdly, for the purpose of utilizing healthcare personnels, legal and institutional standards regarding career acknowledgement of North Korean refugee physicians should be established and standardized educational processes should be prepared.

북한 출신 의사면허 취득; 보건의료시스템; 의학대학 교과과정,남북 의료협력교류; North Korea; refugee