Specific tail swelling pattern in hypo-osmotic solution as a predictor of DNA fragmentation status in human spermatozoa : 사람 정자에서 DNA 분절 정도의 예측 인자로서 저장액 내에서 보이는 특이 꼬리 팽창 유형

Keywords human spermatozoaDNA fragmentationtail swelling patternhypo-osmotic solution사람 정자DNA 분절꼬리 팽창 유형저장액

Abstract

The aim of this study was to investigate DNA fragmentation status in human spermatozoa according to specific tail swelling patterns determined via hypo-osmotic swelling test (HOST).

Frozen semen samples from 21 healthy donors were thawed and prepared by the swim-up technique for use in intracytoplasmic sperm injection. The semen samples were treated for 5 minutes as part of the HOST procedure and then underwent the sperm chromatin dispersion test using a Halosperm kit. DNA fragmentation status (large halo, medium halo, small halo, no halo, or degraded) and the specific tail swelling pattern (a–g) were assessed at the level of a single spermatozoon. A total of 42,000 spermatozoa were analyzed, and the percentage of spermatozoa without DNA fragmentation (as evidenced by a large or medium halo) was assessed according to the specific tail swelling patterns observed.

The HOST examinations showed that 98% of spermatozoa across all types displayed no DNA fragmentation. The percentage of spermatozoa without DNA fragmentation was 100% in type d, 98.67% in type g, and 98.17% in type f spermatozoa.

We found that the type d spermatozoa displayed no DNA fragmentation, but the other types of spermatozoa also displayed very low rates of DNA fragmentation. This result may be associated with the processing of the spermatozoa by density gradient centrifugation and the swim-up technique.

본 연구는 사람 정자에서 저장액팽창검사 (hypo-osmotic swelling test)를 시행하였을 때 보이는 특이 정자 꼬리 팽창 유형에 따라 DNA 분절 정도를 알아보고자 하였다.

21명의 건강한 기증자로부터 채취하여 밀도구배 원심분리 (density gradient centrifugation) 후 동결 보관해두었던 정액 검체를 해동한 후 부유법 (swim-up technique)을 통하여 처리하였다. 처리한 정액 검체에 대하여 5분 동안 저장액팽창검사를 시행한 후, Halosperm kit를 이용하여 정자 염색질 분산 검사 (sperm chromatin dispersion test)를 시행하였다. 단일 정자 수준에서 특이 꼬리 팽창 유형 (a-g)과 DNA 분절 정도 (large halo, medium halo, small halo, no halo, or degraded)를 평가하였다. 총 42,000개의 정자를 분석하였으며, 특이 꼬리 팽창 유형을 관찰한 뒤 각 유형별로 DNA 분절이 없는 정자 (large halo 혹은 medium halo를 보이는 경우)의 백분율을 분석하였다.

저장액팽창검사 시행 후 DNA 분절이 없는 정자의 백분율은 d 유형에서 100%, g 유형에서 98.67%, 그리고 f 유형의 정자에서 98.17%였다. 본 연구에 이용한 모든 정자를 대상으로 DNA 분절이 없는 정자의 백분율을 분석하였을 때 그 수치는 98%이었다.

본 연구를 통해 d 유형의 정자에서 DNA 분절이 없다는 것을 보여주었고, 다른 유형의 정자 또한 매우 낮은 DNA 분절을 보인다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 정자를 밀도구배 원심분리와 부유법으로 처리한 것과 관련이 있을 것으로 사료된다.