Outcome analysis of renal allograft in Korean Organ Transplantation Registry and the development of a non-human primate vascular graft model of antibody mediated rejection : 장기이식 코호트 (KOTRY) 에서 신이식의 예후 분석 및 항체매개 거부반응의 영장류 혈관이식 모델 개발

Background

Antibody mediated rejection (ABMR) is a significant risk factor for the long-term kidney allograft survival and a hurdle to the highly-sensitized transplantation. Large scale cohort or registry is needed to study clinical transplantation with adequate statistical power. Eplet of human leukocyte antigen is important molecular target to the development of ABMR. ABMR in xenotransplantation are being overcome by the genetic manipulation of donor pig. However, immune sensitization from natural antibody or induced antibody is still important challenge to xenotransplantation. One hurdle to study ABMR in non-human primate xenotransplantation model is the technical complexity, which is being improved by porcine artery patch graft model.

Methods

To study clinical predictors of early post-transplant outcome and clinical usefulness of eplet mismatch, patients included in Korean Organ Transplantation Registry (KOTRY) were used. Kidney transplant recipients who have been transplanted from 2014 to 2018 were enrolled. As variable selection methods, least absolute shrinkage and selection operator (LASSO) and backward stepwise elimination were used. Dominance analysis was used to rank relative importance of selected variables. Eplet mismatch were imputed by using human leukocyte antigen (HLA) 4 digits transformation based on HLA haplotype distribution. Fractional polynomial was used for the non-linear modeling of eplet mismatches to acute rejection. Also, pathogenesis of ABMR were studied by using xenotransplantation model. As a repeated xenotransplantation model, porcine arterial grafts from GalT knockout pig were transplanted to cynomolgous monkeys under the triple immunosuppressants, anti-CD154 monoclonal antibody and stratification on the anti-thymocyte globulin.

Results

Among 4,839 kidney transplant recipients from KOTRY, overall patient survival rates were 98.4%, 97.8%, and 97.6% at 1, 3, and 5 years, respectively. Death-censored graft survival rates were 98.4%, 97.0%, and 96.9% at 1, 3, and 5 years, respectively. Biopsy-proven acute rejection free survival rates were 90.3%, 87.6%, and 87.3% at 1, 3, and 5 years, respectively. Acute T-cell mediated rejection free survival rates were 92.8%, 91.0%, and 90.6% at 1, 3, and 5 years, respectively. Acute antibody mediated rejection free survival rates were 96.5%, 95.2%, and 95.2% at 1, 3, and 5 years, respectively. In the KOTRY study population, the most dominant predictors to acute rejection within 1 year were donor age, and the mismatch number of HLA. Dominant factors to antibody mediated rejection were desensitization, followed by ATG induction, HLA mismatch numbers. Eplet mismatches were significant independent risk factors to acute rejection even in the low HLA locus mismatch subgroups, which was most prominent in the HLA class II eplet to the association of biopsy-proven T-cell mediated rejection. Compared to the previous porcine patch graft model, this porcine arterial graft model, functional monitoring (auscultation, Doppler) and safe graft removal were possible, which enabled unique sensitization model in xenotransplantation. Elevated serum interleukin 6, enhanced complement dependent cytotoxicity, elevated tissue factor expression in harvested xenograft, and vigorous rejection histology were observed.

Conclusion

In this study, I found dominant predictors for acute rejection by using KOTRY data, and validated clinical usefulness of eplet mismatches. In repeated xenotransplantation model, increased ABMR were associated with enhanced complement dependent cytotoxicity, elevated level of peripheral IL-6 and prominent tissue factor expression at the xenograft.

배경

항체 매개 거부 반응은 동종 이식의 측면에서 장기 이식신 실패의 유의한 위험 요인이며, 고도 감작 이식에서의 극복해야할 대상이다. 한편, 신장이식의 경과를 통계학적으로 충분한 검정력을 가지고 파악하기에는 다기관 연구, 레지스트리 구축이 필요하다. 주조직항원의 에플렛은 항체매개 거부반응의 중요한 타겟 분자이다. 이종 이식에서 항체 매개 거부반응은 공여자 돼지의 유전자 조작을 통하여 극복되고 있으나, 자연 항체 및 유도 항체에 의한 면역의 감작 현상들은 여전히 중요한 도전과제이다. 영장류 이식 모델에서 항체 매개 거부반응을 연구하는데 한 가지 장애요인은 모델 형성의 기술적 난이도인데, 이는 현재 돼지 동맥 패치 모델을 통해서 개선되고 있다.

방법

이식 후 초기 성적의 예측 인자 연구 및 에플렛의 임상적 효용성 연구를 위해 한국 장기이식 코호트 (KOTRY) 의 자료가 이용되었다. 2014년부터 2018년까지 신장이식을 받은 환자가 등록되었다. 변수 선택법으로 라소 (LASSO), 후진 소거법을 이용하였고, 우세분석을 활용하여 선택 변수간의 상대적인 중요도를 서열화하여 우세 요인을 도출하였다. 에플렛 불일치는 HLA 하플로타입 분포의 매칭을 통하여여 HLA 4자리수로 변경하여 추정하였다. 에플렛 불일치의 급성 거부 반응과의 상관관계 모델링으로는 비선형 모형으로 분해 다항식 모형을 활용하였다. 항체매개성 거부반응의 기전 연구를 위하여 이종 이식 모형이 이용되었다. 이종재이식 모형으로 Gal 유전자 적중 돼지의 동맥편을 항-CD154 항체 및 면역억제제 3제 요법 하에서 항-치모글로불린 유무에 따라 마카카 원숭이에 이식한 이종혈관이식 모형을 활용하였다.

결과

총 4,839 명의 한국장기이식코호트 신장 이식 수여자의 자료에서, 환자의 생존율은 각각 1년째 98.4%, 3년째 97.8%, 5년째 97.6% 였다. 사망중도절단 이식신 생존율은 각각 1년째 98.4%, 3년째 97.0%, 5년째 96.9% 였다. 생검으로 확인된 급성 거부반응이 없는 생존율은 각각 1년째 90.3%, 3년째 87.6%, 5년째 87.3% 였다. T세포 매개성 급성 거부반응이 없는 생존율은 각각 1년째 92.8%, 3년째 91.0%, 5년째 90.6%였다. 급성 항체 매개성 거부반응이 없는 생존율은 각각 1년째 96.5%, 3년째 95.2%, 5년째 95.2% 였다. 한국 장기이식 코호트에서 도출된 1년 이내 초기 거부반응의 가장 우세한 예후 인자로서는 공여자 연령, HLA 불일치 개수였다. 1년 이내 급성 항체매개성 거부반응의 가장 우세한 예후 인자로는 탈감작 여부, ATG 유도 요법, HLA 불일치 개수 였다. 60개 이상의 에플렛 불일치는 HLA 유전자위 불일치가 2개 이하로 적은 세부 그룹의 경우에 독립적인 급성 거부반응의 예측 인자였고, Class II 에플렛 불일치가 생검으로 확인된 급성 T세포 매개 거부반응의 두드러진 유의한 예측인자였다. 돼지 동맥 패치 모델에 비해 본 돼지 동맥 혈관편 모델은, 혈관편의 기능 모니터링 (청진, 도플러 초음파)과 안전한 이식편 제거가 가능하여, 이종 이식에서 독특한 감작 연구를 가능하게 한다. 이종 혈관 재이식 모형에서 재이식 시의 혈중 인터류킨 6의 상승, 보체 매개성 세포 독성의 증가와 이식 혈관편내의 조직 인자의 증가 및 이식 편의 증가된 거부반응을 관찰할 수 있었다.

결론

결론적으로, 본 연구에서는 한국장기이식코호트 자료를 활용하여 급성 거부 반응의 우세 인자를 확인하였고 에플렛 불일치의 임상적 효용을 확인하였다. 이종 재이식 모형을 통하여 감작 거부 반응에서의 항체 매개성 거부 반응의 증대 및 이의 보체 의존 세포독성, 말초 혈액 내 IL-6의 상승, 이식 편 내의 조직인자 발현과의 관련성을 확인하였다.