A study for incidence rate and drug association of acute angle closure glaucoma

한국인에서 급성폐쇄각녹내장의 발생률과 약물연관성에 대한 연구

Introduction: Glaucoma is the second-leading cause of irreversible visual impairment worldwide, affecting more than 70 million people.1,2 Primary angle closure glaucoma accounts for about a quarter of worldwide glaucoma and, in Asian people, is a major form of glaucoma. Despite its importance, there is a paucity of data addressing nationwide, population-based incidence estimates as well as prevalence estimates regarding primary angle closure glaucoma. Incidence data is meaningful in assessing the number of symptomatic patients, that is the number of patients with acute angle closure glaucoma (AACG), which is essential for estimating socioeconomic costs and planning healthcare policy as well as investigating pathophysiology.

In addition, literature has reported that several classes of anti-depressants and topiramate, which are widely prescribed for management of depression and obesity, might have a risk of development of AACG. However, there is a paucity of data regarding the drug-induced AACG from population-based, well-designed study.

Therefore, using the 2009-2015 database of National Health Insurance System in Korea, which included the entire Korean population (about 50 million people), we estimated the incidence rate of AACG. After that, using these incident AACG patients, we investigated whether topiramate and each 3 class of anti-depressants (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors [SSRIs], serotonin-norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors [SNRIs], and tricyclic antidepressants [TCAs]) is associated with an increased risk of AACG development by applying the self-controlled case series study.

Methods: We conducted a nationwide, population-based, retrospective study using the database of National Health Insurance (NHI) system, which includes the entire Korean population (approximately 50 million people) from 2009 to 2015. We identified patients with incident AACG during the 5-year study period from 2011 to 2015 based on their diagnosis and AACG-related treatments (laser iridotomy and cataract surgery), and estimated age- and gender-standardized incidence rate of AACG during the study period.

Then, we conducted a population-based self-controlled case series study using the same database. Of these incident AACG patients, we identified patients exposed to SSRIs and divided each person time into SSRI-exposed periods and unexposed periods. We calculated incidence rates of AACG in each period and compared the rates in the exposed periods with those in the unexposed periods. Incidence rate ratios (IRRs) adjusted for time-varying age and 95% confidence intervals were calculated using conditional Poisson regression. Then, we also repeatedly performed this set analyses for SNRIs, TCAs, and topiramate. In addition, we performed this set analyses for amoxicillin, which was set as a negative control.

Of these incident AACG patients, we included 638 patients who had been newly exposed SSRIs, 411 patients who had been newly exposed SNRIs, 1,074 patients who had been newly exposed TCAs, and 44 patients who had been newly exposed topiramate during 2011–2015 in each four analyses. The overall uses of all 4 classes of drugs were associated with increased risk of AACG in each 4 analyses; the IRR for SSRI = 1.73 (95% CI; 1.55-1.94), the IRR for SNRI = 2.15 (95% CI; 1.87-2.47), the IRR for TCA = 1.70 (95% CI; 1.54-1.89), and the IRR for topiramate = 2.10 (95% CI; 1.32-3.33). For the analysis of negative control, amoxicillin, we included 2140 patients who had been newly exposed amoxicillin during 2011–2015. The use of amoxicillin was not associated with AACG development; the IRR was 1.23 (95% CI; 0.93-1.62).

Conclusions: The present study provides detailed estimates for AACG incidence according to all age groups and gender through the 5-year study period. All 3 classes of anti-depressants (SSRIs, SNRIs and TCAs) and topiramate was associated with increased risk of AACG development.

서론: 급성폐쇄각녹내장은 실명을 유발할 수 있는 응급질환이며, 발생 이후에도 지속적인 치료와 경과관찰이 필요하다. 두번째로 흔한 녹내장의 아형이며 아시아에서 상대적으로 더 흔한 것으로 알려져 있으나, 우리나라에서는 급성폐쇄각녹내장에 대한 역학적 특성은 거의 연구되지 않아, 발생률 등에 대해서 알려진 바가 없다. 또한, 급성폐쇄각녹내장은 약물에 의해 유발되는 경우가 보고되어 있고, 특히 사용량이 많은 항우울제, 비만치료제 등과의 연관성을 시사하는 증례보고 등이 보고되어 있다. 그러나, 이들 약제가 급성폐쇄각녹내장의 위험도를 높이는 원인적 요인인 지에 관한 체계적인 연구는 드물며, 대규모 일반인구를 대상으로 적절한 약물역학연구방법론을 적용한 연구는 찾아보기 어렵다. 특히, 급성폐쇄각녹내장의 발생률이 높은 것으로 알려진 동아시아에서 이들 약제와 급성폐쇄각녹내장 발생의 연관성에 대한 연구는 전무하다. 이에 본 연구에서는 국민건강보험공단의 보험청구자료를 이용하여 한국에서 발생한 급성폐쇄각녹내장 환자를 정의하고, 이를 이용하여 발생률을 산출하였다. 이후, 정의된 환자군을 이용하여 항우울제의 3가지 약효 군(selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors [SSRIs], serotonin-norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors [SNRIs], and tricyclic antidepressants [TCAs])과 topiramate가 급성폐쇄각녹내장 발생에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위하여 자신대조환자군연구(self-controlled case series study)를 수행하였다. 본 연구는 국민건강보험공단의 보험청구자료를 이용한 종단연구이다. 국민건강보험공단 보험청구자료는 한국의 전체 인구의 의료이용, 진단, 약물처방, 처치 및 수술 등에 대한 정보를 포함하고 있는 자료원으로 2009년부터 2015년의 자료를 이용하였다. 이 자료원을 이용하여 2011-2015년에 새로 발생한 급성폐쇄각녹내장 환자들을 정의하였다. 유병환자들을 제외하기 위하여 2년 이상의 휴식기(wash-out period)를 설정하였으며, 정의된 발생환자들 중 급성폐쇄각녹내장의 치료에 해당하는 레이저홍채절개술 혹은 백내장 수술을 받은 사람으로 한정하였다. 각 연도의 주민등록상 연앙인구를 이용하여 조발생률을 산출하였고, 2015년 인구주택총조사 인구를 표준인구로 각 연도의 발생률을 직접표준화하여 나이군과 성별에 대한 표준화발생률을 산출하였다. 이후, 정의된 급성폐쇄각녹내장 환자들 가운데 연구기간 중 SSRIs를 새로 처방받은 환자들을 선택하였다. 이 환자들에서 약물의 사용과 급성폐쇄각녹내장의 발생의 연관성을 분석하기 위해서 자신대조환자군연구를 수행하였다. SSRIs를 복용한 기간을 약물노출위험기간(SSRI-expososed periods)로 정의하였으며, 복용하지 않은 남은 전체기간을 비노출기간(unexposed periods)로 정의하였다. 각 기간에서의 발생률을 산출한 후 발생률비(Incidence rate ratios [IRR])와 95% 신뢰구간(confidence interval [CI])을 산출하였다. 이 후 SNRIs, TCAs, topiramate에 대해서 각각 같은 분석을 반복하였다. Amoxicillin을 음성대조군으로 설정하였으며, 이에 대해서도 같은 분석을 시행하였다.

결론: 본 연구는 한국인에서 급성폐쇄각녹내장의 발생률을 산출하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 급성폐쇄각녹내장의 질병부담을 산출하고 질병에 대한 이해를 높일 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. 항우울제의 3가지 약효군과 topiramate 모두에서 약제 사용 이후 84일 이내에 급성폐쇄각녹내장 발생의 상대위험도가 증가한 것이 관찰되었다. 상기 약제들을 사용할 때에는 급성폐쇄각녹내장의 발생에 대한 주의가 필요하다.

Acute angle closure glaucoma; SSRIs; SNRIs; TCAs; topiramates; drug-induced glaucoma; 급성폐쇄각녹내장; 폐쇄각녹내장; 발생률; 약물유발녹내장