A New Method for Nipple-Areolar Complex (NAC) Reconstruction Using Modified C-V Flap with Purse-String Suture to Maintain Nipple Projection : 유두-유륜 복합체의 재건에서 돌출도 유지를 위해 고안된 변형된 C-V 피판술 및 쌈지 봉합을 이용한 새로운 수술법

Abstract

Reconstruction of the nipple-areolar complex (NAC) represents the final step in breast reconstruction. The final appearance of the NAC has a significant impact on the overall aesthetics of the reconstructed breast. Two basic methods of NAC reconstruction are local flaps and composite grafts. Local flaps are more popular due to the minimal donor site morbidity compared to that with composite grafts. Surgical techniques developed for NAC reconstruction include the C-V flap, star flap, skate flap, bell flap, and arrow flap. The C-V flap placement is a simple, quick, and effective method for nipple reconstruction based on a local flap that has been used widely. It is generally performed 3 to 4 months after the breast mound creation (either implant-based or autologous-based) and is generally regarded as an outpatient procedure and potentially performed under local anesthesia. However, dissatisfaction with nipple reconstruction is most commonly owing to the eventual flattening and loss of projection. The reported average 50% loss of nipple projection noted with a variety of techniques has been discussed in literature. To maintain the projection of the reconstructed nipple over time, various autologous, alloplastic, and allogeneic grafts have been incorporated into the structure of traditional flaps. Recent reports have suggested that acellular dermal matrix in the form of a central pillar helps maintain long-term nipple projection as a relatively solid block that is not reabsorbed after reconstruction. In this study, we introduce a new method for NAC reconstruction based on acellular dermal matrix combined with modified C-V flaps.

최근 몇 년간, 유두-유륜 복합체의 재건을 위한 다양한 수술법들이 소개된 바 있다. 하지만, 재건 이후의 유두의 돌출도 소실은 여전히 가장 흔한 문제 중의 하나이다. 이에 변형된 C-V 피판술 (Modified C-V flap)에 쌈지 봉합(purse-string suture)과 무세포 진피 이식편(Acellular Dermal matrix)을 이용하여 유두 돌출도를 유지하는 새로운 기술법을 소개하고자 한다. 본 연구는 2018년 1월부터 2019년 4월까지 시행한 32명의 유두-유륜 복합체 재건 환자를 대상으로 분석하였다. 환자군은 19명의 기존 C-V 피판술만을 이용한 환자와 13명의 새롭게 고안한 변형된 C-V피판술을 이용하여 재건한 환자를 포함하였으며, 수술 직후의 유두 돌출도와 수술 시행 일정 기간 후 유두 돌출도의 비율을 계산하여 비교하였다. 결과적으로 기존 C-V 피판술을 이용한 환자군의 수술 후 11개월 뒤 돌출도 유지 비율은 51.51%로 확인되었으고, 변형된 C-V 피판술을 이용한 경우에는 수술 후 8개월 뒤 67.94%로 확인되었으며 이는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해서, 변형된 C-V 피판술에 쌈지 봉합과 무세포 진피 이식편을 조합하여 재건을 하는 것은 장기적으로 유두 돌출도를 유지시키는데 효율적인 방법으로 사료되며 나아가 더 많은 환자군에서 사용될 수 있기를 기대한다.