Comparison of genomic alterations between primary breast cancer and local recurrence after surgery

유방암 수술 후 국소 재발암과 원발암의 유전적 변이 비교

According to domestic and worldwide statistics, breast cancer is the most common cancer in females. With advancement in sequencing technique and targeted therapy based on genomic information, to identify targetable genomic abnormalities is becoming more common. However, it remains challenging to optimize treatment for the patients with second breast malignancies after receiving treatment of primary cancers, without better understanding on the differences between primary and relapsed tumors. Herein, we assessed genomic properties between primary and recurrent tumors of ipsilateral breast or chest wall after curative resection. When we compared the results of targeted next-generation exon sequencing with 121 cancer-related genes on formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded (FFPE) matched samples from 20 patients, genomic alterations showed highly concordant between paired samples, regardless of clinicopathological manifestation known as a factors impacting on recurrent tumors attributes such as the interval to relapse, change of molecular subtype and therapeutic interventions. The analysis based on targeted exome sequencing results revealed that most of primary tumors and matched local recurrences clustered together and had strong positive linear correlation. We found that 16 out of 20 patients had at least one shared somatic mutation or CNAs between the primary and local recurrence, and the gain or loss of alterations throughout tumor progression developed in 8 patients, 1 case of whom acquired new driver mutations that could be targets for breast cancer.

To our knowledge, this is the first study comparing genomic properties between primary tumor and matched local recurrence using next-generation sequencing. We found the molecular characteristics consistently retained in majority of local recurrence within the territory of remnant breast or ipsilateral chest wall, showing small number of changes in driver mutations. Based on this findings, genomic profiling on primary cancer may give useful information when considering target therapy in patients with local recurrence.

국내외 통계에 따르면 유방암은 여성에서 발생하는 암 중 가장 흔한 암이다. 유전자 분석 기술과 유방암의 유전 정보에 기초한 표적 치료는 지속적으로 발전하고 있어 치료의 표적이 되는 유전적 이상(genomic alterations)을 확인하는 것이 임상적으로 중요하다. 그러나 원발암의 치료 후 발생하는 재발암의 경우 원발암에 비해 유전적 정보에 대한 연구 결과가 부족하고, 치료에 대한 내성이 발생한 기전 등을 고려해야 하기 때문에 맞춤형 치료를 제시하는 것이 더욱 어렵다. 유방암의 원발 종양과 재발암에서 나타나는 유전적 변화를 확인하기 위해 우리는 유방암의 근치적 치료를 받은 후 동측의 잔존 유방 및 흉벽의 국소 재발을 경험한 20명의 원발암과 재발암 조직에 대해 121개의 암 관련 유전자를 이용하여 차세대 염기 서열 분석(Next-generation sequencing, NGS)을 시행하였다. 원발암과 동측의 유방 혹은 흉벽에 재발한 종양의 유전적 특성을 분석한 결과 동일한 환자에서 발생한 원발암-재발암 조직은 매우 유사한 결과를 보였다. 일부 연구에서 재발암 발생 위치나 분자 아형과 같은 임상학적/분자적 특성의 변화가 발생한 경우나, 무병 기간이 긴 경우 원발암의 특성과는 완전히 다른 특성을 가진 재발암이 발생할 확률이 높은 것이 보고되었으나, 본 연구에서는 무병기간, 아형, 항암 화학 요법, 호르몬 요법 및 방사선 치료 등과 같은 임상적 요소와 관계없이 재발암의 유전적 변이는 원발암의 유전적 변이와 매우 유사한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 대부분의 환자 (80%)에서 원발암과 국소 재발암은 적어도 1개 이상의 동일한 driver alteration(somatic mutation 또는 CNV)을 공유했으며, 재발암이 발생하면서 유전자 변이가 변화(gain or loss)를 보였던 8명의 환자 중 재발암에서 유방암 치료의 타겟이 될 수 있는 새로운 driver mutation을 발견한 것은 1명이었다.

본 연구는 원발암-재발암 조직의 차세대 염기 서열 분석법을 이용하여 원발암과 동측의 잔존 유방 및 흉벽의 국소 재발암의 유전적 특성을 비교한 첫 번째 연구로, 분석 결과 짝지어진 조직의 유전적 특성은 매우 유사한 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서 원발암 조직의 유전자 분석 결과는 국소 재발 환자에서 맞춤형 치료를 고려할 때에도 유용한 정보를 제공할 것으로 생각된다.

next-generation sequencing (NGS); 유방암; 국소 재발; 유전자 변이; 차세대 염기 서열 분석법