한국 기생충 관리 사업의 초국적 네트워크, 1950~2000년대 : Transnational Network of Parasite Control Activities in Korea, 1950s~2000s

Abstract

이 연구는 1950년대부터 2000년대까지의 한국의 기생충 관리 활동에 주목하여, 기생충을 둘러싼 초국적 네트워크 속에서 기술과학이 생산, 실행, 유통되는 과정을 살핀다. 냉전, 탈냉전과 같은 거시적인 지정학적 배경 가운데 일어난 사회적 조건들의 변화와 일본, 미국, 아시아와 아프리카의 개발도상국 등 다종다양한 네트워크의 연계를 한국의 기생충 관리 사업이라는 기술과학이자 지식체계를 만들어낸 중요한 배경으로 살피는 것이다. 이를 통해 해방 후 현대 한국의 사회, 정치, 경제적 변화 속에 보건의료 사업을 위치짓는 것을 목적으로 한다.

한국에서 진행되었던 보건의료 사업의 대표적인 성공 사례로 손꼽히는 기생충 관리 사업은 일반적으로 1969년부터 1995년까지 진행되었던 기생충박멸사업에 초점을 맞추었다. 총 연인원 3억 명 이상을 검사하고 투약했던 기생충박멸사업은 탈식민지 시기 한국의 국가 형성 과정에서 대중동원을 통해 이루어졌던 보건의료 사업의 일례를 보여주었다. 이 연구에서는 한국의 기생충 관리 사업을 국경을 넘나들며 이루어진 기술과학의 순환과 전용의 과정으로 파악하고자 한다. 이러한 분석을 위해 이 논문에서는 한국 기생충 관리 사업의 변천을 추동한 요인들을 초국적(transnational)인 맥락에서 분석한다. 이러한 초국적 기술과학 네트워크(transnational technoscience network)'를 통해 기생충학자들과 활동가, 지식과 기술, 도구, 기생충 등 다양한 행위자들 속에서 기생충 관리 사업의 성공과 실패가 어떻게 실천되고 의미를 얻게 되었는지 살펴보았다.

해방 후 기생충 감염은 미군정과 선교사들을 통해 문제화 되었으며, 한국 사람들의 초국적 이동을 통해 시각화 되었다. 기생충이 주요한 보건의료 문제라는 공동의 인식을 기반으로 기생충 관리 사업이 형성되는 과정은 국경을 넘어 일어난 인구 이동, 국제적인 개발협력 방침의 전환, 관리 기술의 전용, 대중들의 참여와 반발, 기생충 분포의 생태적 변화 등의 상호작용에 의해 다양한 방식으로 전개되었다. 지정학적 변화 속에서 이루어진 기생충 관리 사업의 국제적 교류는 사업을 체계화하고 현재성을 부여할 수 있도록 했을 뿐 아니라, 사업의 대상과 방법, 내용에도 중요한 영향을 미쳤다. 기생충 관리 사업에 참여한 기생충학자들과 활동가들은 일본과의 협력을 통해 집단검진 집단구충이라는 공동의 기술과학 체계이자 지식 생산 기반을 구성했다. 동시에 이 연구는 이러한 지식 생산과 기술의 실천 과정에 일반 대중의 참여와 경험이 중요한 역할을 했음을 보이고자 한다. 기생충 관리 사업을 초국적 관점에서 살펴보는 것은 한국의 경험이 아시아라는 보다 넓은 지역적 범위와 영향력 속에서 나타난 것임을 보여준다. 이는 기술과학적 지식과 실천이 다양한 공간 속에서 이루어지며, 그러한 실천이 이루어지는 공간과 시간이 기생충 관리 사업의 현재적 의미를 획득할 수 있도록 해주었음을 의미한다.

기생충 관리 사업이란 의학자와 활동가, 대중 뿐 아니라 다양한 기술과 도구들, 기생충과 같은 생태적 환경들의 상호작용 가운데 형성된 산물이었다. 이러한 상호작용은 한 국가의 경계에 머물지 않고 새로운 지역, 환경, 기생충으로 그 범위를 확대하며 지속적으로 재구성되어 왔다. 기생충 관리에 대한 지식의 구성은 실험실이나 대학 내에서의 연구만으로 이루어지지 않았다. 기생충학자들이 지속적으로 기생충 관리 사업에 참여하며 연관된 지식과 기술들을 구성해 나갔던 것처럼, 이러한 활동들은 현실의 대중에 적용하고 실천하는 것을 목적으로 했다. 실험실에서 구성된 지식들이 외부의 현실과 만나는 과정에서 연구자들은 사회적, 문화적, 생태적 요인에 따라 그 지식의 실천을 변형해 왔다. 또한 기생충 관리 지식과 기술의 적용은 이러한 외부 환경의 반발과 저항에 대응하며 만들어졌다. 한국을 비롯해 여러 개발도상국들을 대상으로 진행되어 온 기생충학과 기생충 관리 사업은 이러한 지식들이 다양한 행위자와 조응하며 어떻게 구성되어 왔는지 보여줄 수 있는 하나의 창이다.

This study focuses on Korean parasite control program from the 1950s to the 2000s, with emphasis on the process of technoscientific production, practice and circulation in a transnational network surrounding parasites. This is to place Korean parasite control program as technoscience and knowledge production systems among connection of various networks such as Japan, the United States, developing countries in Asia and Africa. Also this study looks into geopolitics that changed social conditions surrounding the Korean parasite control program as background. Through this analysis, the study aims to locate the public health measures in the social, political and economic changes of modern Korea.

The Korean parasite control program is regarded as one of the most successful examples of health care movement in Korea. This Parasite Eradication Program' which was conducted from 1969 to 1995, involved testing and treating of 300 million people. This showed an example of a health care project that was conducted through mass mobilization during the post-colonial nation building period. This study tries to grasp the Korean parasite control program as a process of circulation and appropriation of technoscience that occurred across the border in the backdrop of geopolitics. This study employs transnational approach to contextualize factors that shaped the Korean parasite control program. Based on this, through the transnational technoscience network', this study examines how the success or failure of the program was practiced and gained meaning among various actors such as parasitologists, activists, knowledge, skills, tools, and parasites.

After 1945, parasites was problematized by visualizing parasites in the Korean body through transnational movements of people. Korean parasite control program, based on the common perception that parasites were a major health problem, was developed by interaction of transnational population movements, shifts in international development cooperation policies, transfer of management technologies, public participation and resistance, and ecological changes in parasite distribution. Transnational exchange allowed Korean parasite control program to be systematized, but also had an major impact on the object, method and content of the project. In cooperation with Japan, Parasitologists and activists who participated in the parasite control program formed a common system and a basis for knowledge production called the Mass Testing, Mass Treatment. At the same time, this study aim to show that the participation and experience of the general public played an important role in the process of knowledge production and practice of technology. In the process of implementing the parasite control program, the public actively participated in knowledge production. They were not passive recipients of medical knowledge and practice. But parasitologists and activists continued to interact with them to change and adapt their knowledge in the course of program implementation. Analyzing the parasite control program from transnational perspective shows that Korea's experience emerged from the wider geographical area and influence. This means that knowledge and practice were conducted in range of spaces, and that the space and time in which such practice is carried out allowed the parasite control program to be currently relevant.

This study looks at the parasite control program as a product of transnational interactions among activists, public, technologies and tools, as well as ecological environments such as parasites in the geopolitical context. Through this analysis, this study critically review the previous historical analysis on public health programs, which was mainly looked at in a national context. Also this emphasis that the practice of knowledge has been continuously transformed by social, cultural, and ecological factors that occurs across the borders. These interactions was not limited to national boundaries but continuously expanding their scope to new regions, environments, and parasites for reconstruction. The construction of knowledge about parasite control did not consist solely of research in a laboratory or university. Just as parasitologists continually engaged in the parasite control program and built up the knowledge and skills involved, these activities aimed to be applied and practiced in the general public. In the process where knowledge constructed in a laboratory meets external environment, researchers modified the practice according to appropriate social, cultural and ecological factors. In addition, the application of parasite control knowledge and technology was made in response to the resistance. The parasitology and parasite control program, which conducted across the nations, is a window to show how these knowledge was structured in coordination with variety of actors.