Inhibition Effects of Adiponectin-based Peptide and Dasatinib in Keloids

아디포넥틴 유래의 펩타이드와 다사티닙의 켈로이드 억제효과

Keloid is a benign cutaneous overgrowth of dermal fibroblasts that are caused by pathologic scarring on wound healing. It may occur after an apparent injury to the skin tissue, but may develop up to several years after minor injuries, or even spontaneously without any perceivable injuries. It persists for a long period of time and does not regress spontaneously. This lesion may significantly affect patients quality of life, both physically and psychologically. Their complex pathogenesis is not clearly elucidated up to date and various current surgical and therapeutic modalities are still unsatisfactory.

In chapter 1, we investigated the effect of adiponectin-based short peptide on TGF-β1 induced fibrosis in keloid. The effect of adiponectin peptide on TGF-β1 induced fibrosis were evaluated using primary culture of keloid fibroblast. Keloid tissues were xenotransplanted to the back of athymic nude mice to investigate the effect of intralesional injection of adiponectin peptide on keloid lesion. Adiponectin peptide significantly attenuated the TGF-β1 induced procollagen type 1 expression in keloid fibroblasts (p < 0.05). It inhibited the TGF-β1 induced phosphorylation of SMAD3 and ERK while it amplified the phosphorylation of AMPK (p < 0.05). Knockdown of Adiponectin Receptor 1 (AdipoR1) reversed the attenuation of procollagen expression on adiponectin peptide treated TGF-β1 induced fibrosis (p < 0.05). Treatment with adiponectin peptide significantly reduced the gross weight and procollagen expression of keloid tissues than those in the control in the xenograft mice.

In chapter 2, we investigated the presence of senescent fibroblasts in keloid cells and to assess the senolytic effect of dasatinib in keloid fibroblasts. Senescence-associated β-galactosidase positive cells and p16-expressing cells were higher in keloid lesional fibroblasts compared to those in perilesional normal fibroblasts (p < 0.05). Dasatinib induced selective death of senescent cell and decreased the expression of procollagen in cultured keloid fibroblasts. Xenotransplantation model using athymic nude mice with implatned keloid tissues showed that intralesional injection of dasatinib reduced the gross weight and suppressed the level of procollagen and p16 expression in keloid tissues.

In summary, the results of this study showed a possible therapeutic application of adiponectin peptide and dasatinib for keloid treatment.

켈로이드는 피부가 손상된 후 발생하는 상처 치유과정에서, 병리적으로 피부 섬유아세포가 과증식되어 발생하는 피부 질환이다. 이 질환은 피부 조직에 심한 손상을 입었을 때 뿐만 아니라 경미한 손상 후에도 발생할 가능성이 있다고 알려져 있다. 켈로이드는 대부분 장기간 지속되고 자발적으로 회복되지 않고, 환자의 삶의 질에 신체적 및 심리적으로 큰 영향을 미친다. 하지만 이 질환의 병인은 현재까지 명확하게 밝혀지지 않았으며, 이 질환에 시행되고 있는 다양한 외과적 치료 및 약물적 치료는 효과는 제한적이라, 새로운 치료법의 개발에 대한 연구가 필요하다. .

본 연구의 챕터1 장에서는 켈로이드 병변에서 아디포넥틴 유래 펩타이드의 효과를 관찰하였다. 인간 켈로이드 병변 유래 섬유아세포 및 마우스에 이식된 인간 켈로이드 조직을 사용하였다. 먼저, 켈로이드 제거 수술을 받는 환자에서 켈로이드 조직을 획득하였다. 회득한 조직을 1차 배양하여 섬유아세포를 획득하고, 이 세포에 아디포넥틴 유래 펩타이드를 처리하여 TGF-β1에 의한 섬유화 효과를 평가 하였다. 또한, 켈로이드 조직을 무 흉선 누드 마우스의 등에 이식하고, 이식된 켈로이드 조직에 아디포넥틴 유래 펩타이드를 주입하여, 펩타이드의 항 섬유화 효과를 확인하였다. 결과적으로, 아디포넥틴 유래 펩타이드는 켈로이드 유래 섬유아세포에서 TGF-β1에 의해 유도된 프로콜라겐 타입 1 (procollagen type 1)의 유전자 및 단백질 발현을 유의하게 감소시켰다 (p <0.05). 이 때, 아디포넥틴 수용체 1 (Adiponectin receptor 1) siRNA를 이용하여 아디포넥틴 수용체 1를 억제하면, 아디포넥틴 유래 펩타이드에 의해 감소한 TGF-β1 유도 프로콜라겐 타입 1의 발현이 다시 증가되는 것을 확인하였다 (p <0.05). 또한, 아디포넥틴 유래 펩타이드는 TGF-β1에 의해 유도된 mothers against decapentaplegic homolog 3 (SMAD3) 및 extracellular signal-regulated kinases (ERK)의 인산화를 억제하고 5' AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK)의 인산화를 증가 시켰다 (p <0.05). 마우스에 이식된 켈로이드 조직에 아디포넥틴 유래 펩타이드를 주입하면, 대조군을 주입한 조직보다 조직의 총 중량 및 프로콜라겐 발현을 유의하게 감소하는 것을 관찰하였다.

연구의 2 장에서는, 켈로이드 세포에서 노화 (senescent) 섬유 아세포의 존재를 조사하였다. 본 연구자는 켈로이드에서 노화성 섬유 아세포의 존재를 조사하고, 켈로이드 섬유 아세포에서 다사티닙의 세놀라이틱(senolytics) 효과를 평가하였다. β-갈락토시다제 양성 세포 및 p16 발현 세포는 켈로이드 섬유아세포에서 주변 정상의 섬유아세포에 비해 더 높았다 (p <0.05). 다사티닙이 노화된 세포의 선택적 사멸 뿐만 아니라 배양된 켈로이드 섬유 아세포에서 프로 콜라겐의 발현 감소를 유도함을 관찰하였다. 또한, 켈로이드의 이종 이식 모델에서 다사티닙의 병변 내 주사가 켈로이드 조직의 총 중량 및 프로콜라겐과 p16 발현을 감소 시켰음을 확인주었다.

Keloid; Scar; Adiponectin; Peptide; Treatment; Senescent; Senolytics; Dasatinib; 켈로이드; 흉터; 아디포넥틴; 펩타이드; 치료; 노화; 세놀리틱스; 다사티닙