Effect of Timing of Gonadotropin-releasing Hormone Agonist Administration on Ovarian Reserve in Patients with Premenopausal Breast Cancer : 폐경 전 유방암 환자에서 항암 치료 중 생식샘자극호르몬분비호르몬작용제의 투여 시점에 따른 난소 보호 효과

Abstract

Introduction: Gonadotropin-releasing hormone agonist (GnRHa) is used to suppress the ovaries for fertility preservation during cancer chemotherapy. However, there is an initial paradoxical flare-up phase that increases the release of gonadotropins and increase the ovarian activity. It is unknown whether or not GnRHa have ovarian protective effect if administered during this period. The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of the interval between the start of GnRHa and the start of chemotherapy on ovarian protection in patients with breast cancer.

Methods: This study used the data from a prospective observational cohort study that included 136 patients with breast cancer below 40 years who received GnRHa during chemotherapy for fertility preservation. Plasma anti-Müllerian hormone (AMH) levels were measured before chemotherapy (baseline) and after chemotherapy. Subjects were divided into three groups according to the interval between the start of GnRHa and the start of chemotherapy for analysis: 1–6 days, 7–13 days, and ≥14 days. The percentage change of the post-chemotherapy AMH value to the baseline AMH (pcAMH) at each time point were compared among the three groups. Ranked analysis of covariance was used for statistical analysis, adjusted for age, body mass index (BMI), and the existence of polycystic ovaries (PCO). In addition, live birth after chemotherapy was also assessed among the three groups. Factors associated with recovery of ovarian function (AMH ≥ 1 ng/mL) at 12 months was also evaluated.

Results: The median age of the patients was 32 years. There was no difference in the baseline AMH levels among the three groups (mean ± standard error, 5.0 ± 0.4 ng/ml [1–6 days], 5.3 ± 0.7 ng/ml [7–13 days], and 8.1 ± 1.3 ng/ml [≥14 days], p = 0.250). The pcAMH at 3, 6, 12, 24, and 36 months were not significantly different among the three groups (p values were 0.332, 0.732, 0.830, 0.148, and 0.393, respectively). Among 69 married women, 21 delivered (30.4%). There was no difference in the proportion of delivered women among the three groups (p = 0.680), and there was also no significant difference in the live birth among the three groups using Kaplan-Meier plot and the log rank test (p = 0.999). In multivariate analysis, young age (p = 0.024), low BMI (p = 0.013), and the existence of PCO (p = 0.015) were predictors for AMH ≥ 1 ng/mL at 12 months.

배경: 보조항암화학요법은 난소의 예비능을 감소시켜 향후 임신의 가능성을 낮추고, 폐경을 앞당기는 부작용이 발생할 위험이 높다. 이에 대한 대비책으로 난소의 기능을 억제하는 약물을 투약하여 보조항암화학요법으로 기인하는 난소기능 저하를 방지하고자 하는 전략이 점차 널리 이용되고 있다. 이러한 전략에 사용되는 약제가 생식샘자극호르몬분비호르몬작용제이며, 이 약제는 투약 초기 수 일간 생식샘자극호르몬의 분비를 오히려 증가시키는 flare-up 현상을 특징으로 한다. 난소의 기능이 억제되지 않고 오히려 항진된 이 시기에 보조항암화학요법을 시작한 경우 난소의 보호 효과에 대해서는 현재까지 알려진 바가 없다. 본 연구의 목적은 유방암 환자에서 보조항암화학요법과 병용 투여한 생식샘자극호르몬분비호르몬작용제의 투여 시작 시점에 따른 난소 보호 효과의 차이를 파악하는 데에 있다.

방법: 서울대학교병원에서 2009년 10월부터 2016년 2월까지 유방암으로 진단받고 보조항암화학요법을 시행 받았으며, 가임력 보존을 위해 생식샘자극호르몬분비호르몬작용제를 항암제와 병용 투여한 40세 이하의 환자를 대상으로 하는 전향적 관찰적 코호트 연구이다. 난소 기능 평가를 위해 보조항암화학요법 전(기저치) 및 보조항암화학요법 종료 후에 정기적으로 검사한 항뮬러관호르몬의 혈중농도를 난소 기능의 지표로 이용하였다. 생식샘자극호르몬분비호르몬작용제의 투여 후 몇 일 후에 보조항암화학요법을 시작하였는지에 따라 대상 환자들을 1-6일, 7-13일, 14일 이상의 세 군으로 나누어 분석하였다. 항뮬러관호르몬 혈중농도 기저치 대비 항암화학요법 종료 후 항뮬러관호르몬 혈중농도 변화를 백분율로 환산하여 pcAMH라는 지표를 정의하여 세 군간의 비교를 시행하였다. 순위기반 공분산분석을 이용하여 나이, 비만도, 초음파상 다낭성난소의 유무를 보정하여 통계학적 분석을 시행하였다. 이에 더하여, 보조항암화학요법 종료 후 분만한 여성의 수를 세 군간 비교하였으며, 항암치료 종료 후 12개월에 항뮬러관호르몬의 혈중농도가 1 ng/mL 이상인 것과 관련된 인자들을 파악하기 위하여 다변수분석을 시행하였다.

결론: 가임력보존 목적으로 생식샘자극호르몬분비호르몬작용제를 유방암 환자에게 보조항함화학요법과 병용투여한 경우, 생식샘자극호르몬분비호르몬작용제의 투여 시점에 따른 난소의 보호 효과의 유의한 차이가 관찰되지 않았다. 본 연구의 결과에 따르면 생식샘자극호르몬분비호르몬작용제의 투약 초기 flare-up시기에 투약한 경우에도 난소의 보호효과에는 차이가 없었다.