Influence of Transfusion on the Risk of Acute kidney injury: ABO-Compatible versus ABO-Incompatible Liver Transplantation : 생체간이식에서 수혈이 급성신손상에 미치는 영향: ABO 적합성에 따른 비교

Keywords liver transplantation

Abstract

Introduction: ABO-incompatible liver transplantation (ABO-i LT) is associated with a higher risk of acute kidney injury (AKI) compared to ABO-compatible liver transplantation (ABO-c LT). We compared the risk of AKI associated with transfusion between ABO-c and ABO-i living donor liver transplantation (LDLT).

Methods: In 885 cases of LDLT, we used a propensity score analysis to match patients who underwent ABO-c (n=766) and ABO-i (n=119) LDLT. Baseline medical status, laboratory findings, and surgical and anesthesia-related parameters were used as contributors for propensity score matching. AKI was defined according to the Kidney Disease Improving Global Outcomes criteria. After 1:2 propensity score matching, a conditional logistic regression analysis was performed to evaluate the relationship between the intraoperative transfusion of packed red blood cells (pRBCs) and fresh frozen plasma (FFP) on the risk of AKI.

Results: The incidence of AKI was higher in ABO-i LT than in ABO-c LT before and after matching (after matching, 65.8% in ABO-i vs 39.7% in ABO-c, p < 0.001). The incidence of AKI increased in direct proportion to the amount of transfusion, and this increase was more pronounced in ABO-i LT. The risk of pRBC transfusion for AKI was greater in ABO-i LT (multivariable adjusted odds ratio (OR) 1.32 per unit) than in ABO-c LT (OR 1.11 per unit). The risk of FFP transfusion was even greater in ABO-i LT (OR 1.44 per unit) than in ABO-c LT (OR 1.07 per unit).

Keywords: acute kidney injury, liver transplantation, living donor, ABO blood group system, blood transfusion

배경: ABO 부적합 생체간이식은 ABO 적합 생체간이식에 비해 높은 급성신손상 발생률과 관련되어 있다. 이에 생체간이식 수술에서 수혈이 두군의 급성신손상 발생률에 미치는 영향을 비교하고자 하였다.

방법: 885명의 생체간이식을 시행받은 환자들 중 776명의 ABO 적합 생체간이식 군과 119명의 ABO 부적합 생체간이식 군 간의 성향점수 매칭을 시행하였다. 기준 건강상태, 실험실적 결과, 수술적, 마취적 지표들이 성향점수매칭의 기여요인으로 사용되었다. 급성신손상은세계 신장병 예후개선위원회의 기준으로 정의하였다. 1:2 성향점수매칭 이후 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행하여 수술 중 적혈구 및 신선동결혈장 수혈과 급성신손상 사이의 연관성을 평가하였다.

결과: 성향점수매칭 이후에 ABO 부적합 생체간이식 군에서 ABO 적합 생체간이식 군에 비해 급성신손상의 발생률이 높았다. (ABO 부적합군 65.8%, ABO 적합군 39.7%, p값 <0.001). 급성신손상의 발생률은 수혈량과 비례했고, ABO 부적합군에서 이러한 경향이 두드러졌다. 급성신손상에 대한 적혈구 수혈의 연관성은 ABO 부적합군에서 (다변량 보정된 오즈비, 수혈단위 당 1.32) ABO 적합군 (보정된 오즈비, 수혈단위 당 1.11)에 비해 높았다. 급성신손상에 대한 신선동결혈장 수혈의 연관성은 ABO 부적합군에서 (보정된 오즈비, 수혈단위 당 1.44) ABO 적합군 (보정된 오즈비, 수혈단위 당 1.07)에 비해 높았다.

결론: 수혈량과 급성신손상 간의 연관성은 ABO 부적합 생체간이식에서 더 높게 나타났다. 주술기주위 기간동안 수혈을 줄이는 처치가 ABO 부적합 생체간이식 환자에서 급성신손상의 위험을 줄일 수 있을 것이다.