Bilateral effect of the unilateral corneal nerve cut on both ocular surface and lacrimal gland

단안의 각막 신경 절단이 양안의 안표면과 눈물샘에 미치는 효과에 관한 고찰

Purpose: To investigate the effect of unilateral cut of corneal nerve on the bilateral ocular surface and tear secretory function.

Methods: 7 week-old female BALB/c mice were divided into control and nerve cutting (NC) groups (n=60). The left cornea was partially incised with a 2.0mm circular trephine, through the upper half of the stromal layer. Lissamine green corneal staining and tear volume measurements were conducted, and corneal whole-mount staining using class III β-tubulin antibody was performed to assess corneal nerves. Flow cytometric analysis for dendritic cells (DCs), CD4+/CD8+ and regulatory T cells and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) for neuropeptides were performed.

Results: The grading of corneal staining increased in the NC group, while the tear volume decreased over the four weeks. The nerve density decreased in bilateral corneas over two weeks. At day 14, CD11b+ or CD11c+ DCs and the mature DCs expressing CD86 or MHCII increased in bilateral cornea/conjunctiva. At day28, CD11c+CD86hi, CD11c+MHCIIhi, Th17 and IFN-ɣ secreting CD8+ T cells highly increased in bilateral draining lymph nodes. CD4+CD25hiFoxp3hi and CD8+CD25hiFoxp3hi regulatory T cells notably increased in spleen. In ELISA, NPY, CGRP and VIP were generally suppressed in the extra-orbital lacrimal glands at day14.

Conclusions: The unilateral corneal nerve severing resulted in activation of the immune cells on the ocular surface and dysregulated lacrimal secretion bilaterally through the bi-directional neuronal signals. It suggests that the unilateral corneal nerve damage may alter immune homeostasis and mechanistically participate in the development of bilateral inflammatory disorder such as dry eye.

방법: 7주령의 female BALB/c 쥐 60마리를 대조군과 신경절단군으로 나누었다. 신경절단군의 좌안 각막을 지름 2.0mm의 원형 절제기(trephine)로 각막 기질층 상부 1/2 깊이로 절제하였다. Lissamine green 각막상피 염색을 시행하였고 눈물량을 측정하였으며, 각막 신경을 평가하기 위해 class III β-tubulin antibody 를 이용해 각막의 온조직표본고정 (whole-mount) 염색을 시행하였다. 유세포분석을 통해 수지상세포, CD4+/CD8+ T 세포, 조절 T 세포를 분석하였고, 효소면역분석(ELISA)을 이용해 신경펩티드(neuropeptide)를 분석하였다.

결과: 각막상피 염색정도는 대조군에 비해 신경절단군의 양안에서 4주간 유의하게 증가하였고 눈물량은 신경절단군 양안에서 유의하게 감소하였다. 각막 신경 밀도는 양안 모두에서 2주동안 감소하였다. 14일째 희생하여 시행한 각막 및 결막의 유세포분석에서 CD11b+, CD11c+ 수지상세포와 CD11c+CD86hi, CD11c+MHCIIhi 세포가 양안 모두에서 증가하였다. 28일째 희생하여 시행한 배액림프절의 유세포분석에서 CD11c+CD86hi, CD11c+MHCIIhi 세포와 Th17과 IFN-ɣ를 분비하는 CD8+ T 세포가 양안에서 모두 증가해있었다. 비장에서 시행한 유세포분석에서 CD4+CD25hiFoxp3hi, CD8+CD25hiFoxp3hi 조절 T 세포가 증가해있었다. 실험 14일째 안와밖(extra-orbital) 눈물샘에서 시행한 효소면역분석에서 NPY, CGRP, VIP는 대체로 억제되어 있었다.

결론: 단안의 각막 신경 절단은, 이로 인해 촉발되는 양방향의 신경 신호 전달을 통해 안표면의 면역 세포들의 활성화와 양측 눈물샘에 대한 조절장애를 발생시킬 것이다. 이는 단안의 각막 신경의 손상이 면역 항상성을 변화시키고, 건성안과 같은 양안의 염증성 질환의 발생의 기전에 영향을 미칠 가능성을 시사한다.

Corneal nerve; Dry eye; Ocular surface; Lacrimal gland; Ocular immune privilege; 각막신경; 건성안; 안표면; 눈물샘; 안면역관용