신장 이식 전 혈장교환술의 항-HLA 항체 제거 효과에 영향을 미치는 요인들에 대한 연구 : Factors affecting preoperative plasmapheresis induced anti-HLA antibody reduction in kidney transplantation patients

Abstract

서론: 장기 이식에서 혈장교환술을 활용한 탈감작 치료의 도입은 이식편의 항원에 대한 항체로 인해 발생하는 거부반응을 억제함으로써 이전에는 이식에 적합하지 않았던 공여자-수혜자 쌍을 이식이 가능하도록 바꾸었다는 점에서 임상적 의의가 크다. 사람백혈구항원(HLA)은 ABO와 함께 신장을 비롯한 장기 이식에서 임상적으로 가장 중요한 항원이다. HLA 적합성의 이식 전 검사는 고전적인 교차시험과 HLA 형별검사 외에도 Luminex 플랫폼 기반의 고체상검사법이 널리 사용되고 있다. 그러나 혈장교환술의 사람백혈구항원(HLA)에 대한 항체 제거 효과를 분석한 연구가 많지 않아 임상적인 판단에 어려움을 주고 있다. 저자들은 단일항원동정검사(SAB)를 활용하여 HLA 부적합 장기 이식으로 인한 탈감작 치료 시 혈장교환술의 항-HLA 항체 제거 효과를 평가하고자 하였다.

방법: 2007년 1월부터 2020년 2월까지 서울대학교병원에서 HLA 부적합 신장 이식을 위하여 수술 전 혈장교환술을 시행한 46명을 대상으로 탈감작 치료 시작 전과 탈감작 치료 종료 후의 SAB 결과를 비교하여 혈장교환술 시행 횟수, 항원의 종류, 항체의 초기 MFI 등의 요인이 혈장교환술의 항체 제거 효과에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 분석하고자 하였다. 항체 제거 효과는 특정 항체의 평균형광강도 (MFI) 감소 비율을 통해 평가하였다.

결론: HLA 부적합 장기 이식으로 인한 수술 전 탈감작 치료 시 혈장교환술의 항-HLA 항체 제거 효과를 평가하였다. MFI 감소 정도는 HLA 특이성과, 시술 전 MFI 강도, 시행한 PE 횟수(1-3회 vs 4-6회)에 따라 차이를 보였다. 본 연구 결과는 이식 전 혈장교환술의 횟수를 예상하고 치료 일정을 조율하는데 유용한 기본 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

Backgrounds: Desensitization using plasmapheresis is clinically important in transplantation. It widened transplantation compatibility by suppressing graft rejection by antibodies. Human leukocyte antigens (HLA) are the most clinically important antigens in kidney transplantation. HLA typing, crossmatch, and Luminex platform-based solid phase assay are standard pre-transplantation tests of HLA compatibility. There are, however, few methods to predict the effect of plasmapheresis on the elimination of anti-HLA antibodies. We tried to assess the effect of plasmapheresis in HLA-incompatible transplantation using single antigen bead assay (SAB).

Methods: We included 46 kidney transplant recipients who received preoperative plasmapheresis at Seoul National University Hospital from January 2007 to February 2020. We compared SAB results of the participants before and after desensitization. We evaluated the antibody removal effect by MFI reduction rate.

Results: Patient with HLA Class I antibodies (61.9%) showed greater MFI reduction before and after desensitization than those with HLA class II antibodies (54.7%). MFI reduction of anti-HLA-C and anti-HLA-DP antibodies during the first three plasmaphereses was lower than those of other HLA. The effects of the first three procedures (52.0%) are higher than the subsequent three procedures (22.0%). Weak initial MFI group showed the least MFI reduction rate (51.5%).

Conclusion: We evaluated anti-HLA antibody removal effect of plasmapheresis in HLA incompatible transplantation. Plasmapheresis reduced DSA of mean MFI 4,388 to 1,424. We found MFI reduction is affected by HLA specificity, pre-treatment MFI, and the number of plasmapheresis performed. This results could be useful for predicting the number of pre-transplant plasmapheresis and coordinating treatment schedules.