Clinical Implication of Next Generation Sequencing for Patients with Metastatic Breast Cancer : 전이성 유방암환자에서 차세대 염기서열분석의 임상 적용

Abstract

Next-generation sequencing (NGS) is a method that uses massive parallel sequencing and analyzes numerous variations faster than conventional sequencing. Because of NGS, many advances have been made in cancer treatment through the discovery of disease-related mutations and treatments for them. Common genetic variations in breast cancer of Korean patients have been previously identified, leading to investigations of how this genetic information can be used to treat metastatic breast cancer in clinical practice. In this study, sequencing results and medical records of 182 patients with primary or metastatic breast cancer who underwent in-hospital target sequencing were retrospectively analyzed from October 2016 to March 2020. A total of 1,428 variants were identified in 243 genes, and the median number of non-synonymous mutations per sample was 7 (0-22). The most common mutations in all samples were found in TP53 (59.8%) and PIK3CA (31.2%). Frequently altered genes differed according to the subtype; ERBB2 amplification (80%) was commonly found in human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-positive subtype, while TP53 (66.1%), ROS1 (19.4%), KMT2D (17.7%), and BRCA1 (14.5%) mutations were frequently detected in triple-negative breast cancer. Druggable target was detected in 61.5% (112/182) of the cases. Moreover, among 124 patients with metastatic breast cancer, sequencing results were clinically applicable in 21.8% (27/124) of them, and 4.3% (5/124) of these patients changed treatment decisions using NGS results, with some patients notably benefitting.

In conclusion, through the NGS-based pan-cancer panel, the mutational landscape of breast cancer patients was elucidated, and the practical value in their treatment was identified.

서론: 차세대 염기서열분석법 (Next Generation Sequencing) 은 기존의 염기서열분석법에 비하여 빠르게 많은 변이를 분석할 수 있는 방법이다. NGS 검사를 통해 질병과 관련된 변이를 알게 되고 이에 대한 치료제를 탐색하게 되면서, 암 치료에 많은 발전이 있었다. 본 논문에서는 한국 유방암 환자들에서의 흔한 변이를 확인하고 이러한 정보가 실제 환자의 치료에 어떻게 사용되는지 분석 하였다.

방법: 본 연구에서는 서울대병원에서 유방암 조직으로 NGS 검사를 시행한 환자의 병리 결과, NGS 결과 및 의무기록을 후향적으로 조사하였다. NGS 결과에서 흔한 변이를 관찰하고 기술하였고, 실제 환자에서 적용된 예시를 살펴 보았다.

결론: 본 연구는 서울대병원 단일 기관에서 유방암 환자의 NGS 경험 및 이 결과를 환자의 치료로 연결할 수 있음을 보여주었다. 이를 통해 NGS 결과가 환자의 실제 치료에 도움이 되며, 특히 우리나라 보험 환경에서 유용함을 확인할 수 있었다.