Biomechanical Properties of Glenohumeral Joint Capsule in Diabetic and non-Diabetic Patients with Adhesive Capsulitis

당뇨병이 있는 유착성 견관절낭염 환자에서 견관절낭의 생역학적 특성

Introduction: Diabetes mellitus (DM) is a well-known risk factor for the development of Adhesive capsulitis (AC) of the shoulder. However, the relationships between DM and the severity of the AC has not been fully established yet.

Objectives: To investigate whether DM incurs more severe AC, the differences in capsular stiffness were compared between DM and non-DM AC patients and the associations of DM parameters with capsular stiffness among DM patients were determined.

Methods: Pressure-volume profiles were obtained using a real-time pressure monitoring technique during IHD and the capsular stiffness (Kcap) was defined as the slope of elastic phase from the pressure-volume curve. Demographic, clinical and DM parameters were collected by retrospective chart review.

Main Outcome Measurements: Comparison of averages was used to investigate whether there was difference of Kcap between DM and non-DM patients with AC. Multiple linear regression model was established to evaluate the association between Kcap and DM after adjusting for other covariates. Spearman rho test and Mann-Whitney test were used to analyze the relationship between Kcap and DM duration, HbA1c, time integrated HbA1c and insulin usage.

Results: The mean Kcap had no significant difference between DM and non-DM AC patients. (33.03±20.63 versus 25.99±14.08 , p=0.141). Presence of DM was associated with higher Kcap after adjusting covariates(β=9.37, p=0.014). Duration of DM had positive correlation with Kcap (r=0.436, p=0.048) while HbA1c, time integrated HbA1c and insulin usage had no significant relationship with the capsular stiffness in the AC patients with DM.

Conclusions: Duration of DM was positively correlated with the capsular stiffness, suggesting longer duration of DM is associated with more severe AC in the patients with DM. There was no significant difference of capsular stiffness between AC patients with and without DM, however after adjusting covariates, presence of DM was associated with higher capsular stiffness. Further prospective researches with larger numbers of subjects are required to delineate relationships between DM and the severity of AC.

서론: 유착성 견관절낭염(adhesive capsulitis)은 통증을 동반하며 서서히 진행하는 견관절의 가동범위의 감소를 특징으로 하는 질환으로 흔히 오십견이라 불린다. 이전 연구들을 통해 당뇨병이 유착성 견관절낭염의 위험인자임이 잘 알려졌으나 당뇨병이 유착성 견관절낭염의 심각도에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 보고된 바 많지 않다. 이에 본 연구에서는 당뇨병이 있는 유착성 견관절낭염 환자와 그렇지 않은 환자의 관절낭의 강직도(stiffness)의 차이가 있는지를 비교하고 당뇨병이 있는 유착성 견관절낭염 환자에서 관절낭의 강직도에 영향을 미치는 당뇨병 관련 지표가 무엇이 있는지를 알아보았다.

방법: 유착성 견관절낭염 환자 총 114명 (당뇨 환자 24명, 비당뇨 환자 90명)에 대하여 수압팽창술을 시행하는 도중 압력 센서를 이용하여 실시간으로 관절낭 내부의 압력-용량 데이터를 얻었고 이를 분석하여 관절낭의 최대 부피, 최대 부피에서의 압력, 관절낭의 강직도를 확인하였다. 후향적 리뷰를 통해 환자들의 역학적, 임상적 변수들을 확인하였다.

결론: 당뇨병의 유병기간과 관절낭의 강직도는 양의 상관관계를 지니며 이는 당뇨병의 유병기간이 길수록 유착성 견관절낭염의 심각도가 커짐을 시사한다. 당뇨병이 있는 유착성 견관절낭염 환자와 그렇지 않은 환자간의 관절낭의 강직도의 유의미한 차이는 없었으나 공변인들을 보정한 후 당뇨병은 견관절의 강직도와 연관성을 보였다. 당뇨병과 유착성 견관절낭염의 심각도간의 관계에 대한 결론을 내기 위해서는 향후 더 많은 환자를 대상으로 전향적인 연구가 필요하다.

IHD; DM duration; 유착성 견관절낭염; 당뇨병; 수압팽창술; 관절낭의 강직도; 당뇨병 유병기간