ABT-737 induces apoptosis in tamoxifen-resistant MCF7 (MCF7/TamR) : 타목시펜 저항성 MCF7 세포주에서 ABT-737의 세포자멸사 유도

Keywords breast neoplasmABT-737Bcl-2apoptosisanti-hormone therapy resistance세포자멸사항호르몬 치료유방 신생물

Abstract

Introduction: Anti-hormonal therapy, such as tamoxifen, is necessary to reduce recurrence and increase the survival rate of hormone receptor (HR)-positive breast cancer patients. However, many HR-positive breast cancer patients have resistance to anti-hormone therapy. The aim of this study is to confirm the possibility of ABT-737, an anti B-cell lymphoma-2 (Bcl-2) drug, as a treatment to overcome endocrine resistance.

Methods: We conducted experiments using the tamoxifen-sensitive MCF7 (MCF7/TamS), tamoxifen-resistant MCF7 (MCF7/TamR), and ABT-737. Western blot analysis was performed to assess expression levels of Bcl-2 family proteins and caspase-related molecules in the MCF7/TamS and MCF7/TamR. Cell viability was assessed by Cell Counting Kit-8 (CCK-8) assay. In addition, apoptotic cell death was determined by flow cytometry analysis.

Results: The anti-apoptotic Bcl-2 family were overexpressed in MCF7/TamR compared to MCF7/TamS. (p<0.01) At all concentrations of ABT-737, cell viability of MCF7/TamR was significantly lower compared to that of MCF7/TamS. (p<0.001) The expression of Bcl-2 in MCF7/TamR decreased after the administration of ABT-737. Conversely, the expression of cleaved caspase3, active form of caspase3 increased after the administration of ABT-737. In addition, we confirmed that apoptotic cell death was increased in MCF7/TamR treated with ABT-737.

서론: 호르몬 수용체 양성 유방암에서 타목시펜과 같은 항호르몬 치료는 호르몬 재발을 줄이고 생존율을 높이는데 매우 중요한 치료이다. 하지만 많은 호르몬 수용체 양성 유방암 환자들은 항호르몬 치료에 저항성을 갖는다. 본 연구의 목적은 호르몬 치료에 대한 저항성을 극복하기 위한 치료제로서, 항 Bcl-2 약제인 ABT-737의 가능성을 확인하고자 하는 것이다.

방법: 우리는 타목시펜 민감성 MCF7(MCF7/TamS)와 타목시펜 저항성 MCF7(MCF7/TamR) 세포주, 그리고 ABT-737 약제를 이용하여 실험을 진행하였다. MCF7/TamS와 MCF7/TamR에서 Bcl-2 family 단백과 caspase-연관 단백질을 분석하기 위해 Western blot을 시행하였다. 세포 생존능 분석은 Cell Counting Kit-8(CCK-8)를 이용하였으며, 유세포 분석을 이용하여 세포자멸사를 확인하였다.

결과: 항-세포자멸사 Bcl-2 family 단백질들은 MCF-7/TamS 세포주보다 MCF7/TamR 세포주에서 과발현 되었다. (p<0.01) ABT-737의 모든 농도에서 MCF7/TamR 세포주의 세포들은 MCF7/TamS 세포주에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 낮은 세포 생존능을 보였다. (p<0.001) ABT-737 주입 후에 MCF7/TamR 세포주에서 Bcl-2 발현은 줄어들었으며, 반대로 caspase 3의 활성화 형태인 cleaved caspase 3의 발현은 증가하였다. 또한 ABT-737 치료 이후에 MCF7/TamR 세포주에서는 세포자멸사의 비율이 증가하는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다.