Prediction of microvascular invasion of hepatocellular carcinoma: value of volumetric iodine quantification using preoperative dual-energy computed tomography : 간세포암의 미세혈관침습 예측: 수술 전 이중에너지 전산화 단층촬영을 이용한 용적화된 요오드 정량화의 가치

Objective

To investigate the potential value of volumetric iodine quantification using preoperative dual-energy computed tomography (DECT) for predicting microvascular invasion (MVI) of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC).

Materials and Methods

This retrospective study included patients with single HCC treated through surgical resection who underwent preoperative DECT. Quantitative DECT features, including normalized iodine concentration (NIC) to the aorta and mixed-energy CT attenuation value in the arterial phase, were three-dimensionally measured for peritumoral and intratumoral regions: (i) layer-by-layer analysis for peritumoral layers (outer layers 1 and 2; numbered in close order from the tumor boundary) and intratumoral layers (inner layers 1 and 2) with 2-mm layer thickness and (ii) volume of interest (VOI)-based analysis with different volume coverage (tumor itself; VOIO1, tumor plus outer layer 1; VOIO2, tumor plus outer layers 1 and 2; VOII1, tumor minus inner layer 1; VOII2, tumor minus inner layers 1 and 2). In addition, qualitative CT features, including peritumoral enhancement and tumor margin, were assessed. Qualitative and quantitative CT features were compared between HCC patients with and without MVI. Diagnostic performance of DECT parameters of layers and VOIs was assessed using receiver operating characteristic curve analysis.

Results

A total of 36 patients (24 men, mean age 59.9 ± 8.5 years) with MVI (n = 14) and without MVI (n = 22) were included. HCCs with MVI showed significantly higher NICs of outer layer 1, outer layer 2, VOIO1, and VOIO2 than those without MVI (P = 0.01, 0.04, 0.02, 0.02, respectively). Among the NICs of layers and VOIs, the highest area under the curve was obtained in outer layer 1 (0.747). Qualitative features, including peritumoral enhancement and tumor margin, and the mean CT attenuation of each layer and each VOI were not significantly different between HCCs with and without MVI (both P > 0.05).

연구 목적

본 연구는 수술 전 이중에너지 CT를 이용한 용적화된 요오드 정량화를 통해 간세포암의 미세혈관 침습을 예측하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

연구 방법

수술 전 이중에너지 CT를 촬영하고 수술적 제거로 간세포암으로 확진된 환자들이 후향적으로 본 연구에 포함되었다. 동맥기에서 대동맥을 기준으로 표준화 된 요오드 농도 (normalized iodine concentration, NIC)와 혼합 에너지에서의 CT 감쇠 계수를 포함한 이중에너지 CT의 정량적인 특성들을 종양 주변 지역과 종양 내부 지역에서 삼차원적으로 측정하였다. 이를 통해 (i) 2 mm 층 두께로 나눈 종양 주변의 층들 (outer layers 1과 2; 종양 경계에서 가까운 순서대로 번호 매김)과 종양 내부의 층들 (inner layers 1과 2) 간의 층-대-층 (layer-by-layer) 분석과 (ii) 5개의 용적 적용 범위 (종양 자체; VOIO1, 종양과 outer layer 1을 더한 부피; VOIO2, 종양과 outer layers 1과 2을 더한 부피; VOII1, 종양에서 inner layer 1을 뺀 부피; VOII2, 종양에서 inner layers 1과 2를 뺀 부피) 를 사용한 volume of interest (VOI) 기반 분석을 시행하였다. 추가적으로 종양 주변 지역의 조영증강과 종양의 경계 모양을 포함한 정성적 분석을 시행하였다. 미세혈관 침습이 있는 간세포암과 미세혈관 침습이 없는 간세포암, 두 군에서 정량적, 정성적인 CT 특성들을 비교하였다. 층과 VOI들의 이중에너지 CT 특성들은 수신자 조작 특성 (receiver operating characteristic, ROC) 곡선 분석을 통해 진단적 가치를 평가하였다. 일변량 분석에서 유의한 결과를 얻은 변수들은 다변량 분석을 시행하였다.

연구 결과

미세혈관 침습이 있는 14명의 환자와 미세혈관 침습이 없는 22명의 환자를 포함한 총 36명의 환자 (남자 24명, 평균 나이 59.9 ± 8.5세) 가 최종적으로 포함되었다. Outer layer 1, outer layer 2, VOIO1, VOIO2의 NIC가 미세혈관 침습이 있는 환자군에서 유의하게 높게 측정되었다 (P < 0.05). 층과 VOI들의 NIC 중에서 outer layer 1의 NIC가 곡선 아래 영역 (area under the curve, AUC) 이 0.747로 가장 높았다. 종양 주변 지역의 조영증강, 종양의 경계와 같은 정성적인 특성들과 층과 VOI의 CT 감쇠 계수는 미세혈관 침습이 있는 군와 없는 군 간에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다 (P > 0.05). 다변량 분석에서 outer layer 1의 NIC는 미세혈관 침습을 예측하는 데 있어 독립적인 인자로 밝혀졌다 (위험도 7.14, P = 0.04).

결론

수술 전 이중에너지 CT를 사용한 종양 주변 지역과 종양 내부 지역의 용적화된 요오드 정량화는 간세포암의 미세혈관 침습 여부과 연관이 있었으며, 이를 예측하는 데 유용하게 쓰일 것으로 보인다.