The Comprehensive Analysis of Genomic, Transcriptomic, and Pathologic Changes after Acquisition of Resistance to Immune Checkpoint Inhibitors : 면역관문억제제에 대한 내성 획득 시 유전체 , 전사체 및 병리학적 변화에 대한 통합적 분석

Abstract

Introduction: Immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICI) have emerging role in many cancer types. A certain proportion of patients who are treated with ICI have long-term durable response but finally progress and show acquired resistance to ICI. However, acquired resistance mechanism of ICI has not yet been elucidated. This study analyzed the changes after acquisition of resistance to ICI through genomic, transcriptomic, and pathologic analyses of tumor samples of patients who were diagnosed as ICI-eligible type of cancer such as head and neck cancer or genitourinary cancer, in a comprehensive manner that takes into account both tumor-side (tumor-intrinsic) and immune-side (tumor-extrinsic)

Materials and Methods: The patients with immunogenic tumors (renal cell carcinoma, urothelial cell carcinoma, and head and neck squamous cell carcinoma) who received ICI between Dec 2013 and June 2017 were retrospectively analyzed. The patients who experienced response to ICI (complete response, partial response, or stable disease > 6 months) followed by progression and had available formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded tissues were enrolled. Whole exome sequencing, RNA sequencing and multiplex immunohistochemistry were performed on pre-treatment and resistant tumor samples. Tumor mutation burden, mutational signature and acquired resistance-associated somatic mutation were identified. Immune infiltrates, immune-related parameters such as immune checkpoints and immune activation markers, and the components of tumor microenvironment were evaluated. Evaluated parameters were classified into tumor-intrinsic and tumor-extrinsic – local immunity and systemic immunity.

Results: A total of 6 patients were analyzed. The median time to acquired resistance was 370 days (range, 210 to 739 days). Patient #1, who was diagnosed as human papillomavirus-positive head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, exhibited evident APOBEC-associated mutational signature in both pre-treatment and post-treatment samples. Resistance tumor tissue of the patient harbored a missense mutation (E542K) in gene encoding PI3KCA, which can activate PI3K-Akt signaling pathway and may result in AR. In this patient, tumor mutational burden increased after ICI, whereas levels of cytotoxic CD8-positive T cells and immune checkpoints such as PD-1, LAG3, or TIM3 were all decreased during AR. In patient #2, multiplex immunohistochemistry and RNA sequencing revealed the higher level of expression of alternative immune checkpoints including PD-1, LAG3 and TIM3 as well as CD8-positive tumor infiltrating lymphocytes were observed in post-treatment tumor than in pre-treatment tumor. Patient #3 showed a stop-gain mutation in gene encoding AXIN2, and patient #4 showed a frameshift deletion mutation in gene encoding TET2. In any of the patients, no significant mutations or copy number alterations of antigen presenting machinery or interferon-γ pathway were detected.

Conclusion: This study found that alternative immune checkpoint molecules were elevated after acquisition of resistance to ICI. Moreover, APOBEC-mediated PIK3CA mutagenesis might be a potential mechanism of acquired resistance.

서론: 면역관문억제제는 여러 암종에서 떠오르는 역할을 하고 있다. 면역관문억제제로 치료받은 환자들의 일부에서 장기간 치료 반응이 유지되지만 결과적으로 암이 진행하며 면역관문억제제에 대한 획득 내성을 보인다. 그러나 아직 획득 내성 기전은 잘 알려지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 면역관문억제제 치료 전후의 유전체, 전사체 및 병리학적 변화를 종양 내적 측면과 종양 외적(면역) 측면에서 통합적으로 보고자, 면역관문억제제에 대해 반응한 이후 획득 내성을 경험한 환자들의 면역관문억제제 치료 전후 암조직을 분석하였다.

방법: 2013년 12월부터 2017년 6월까지 서울대학교병원에서 면역관문억제제를 투여 받은 면역학적 암종 (신세포암, 요로상피세포암 및 두경부암) 환자들을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 면역관문억제제에 대해 반응 (완전 반응, 부분 반응, 혹은 6개월 이상의 안정 병변)을 보인 후 진행하였고, 분석 가능한 포르말린 고정 파라핀 조직이 있는 경우 연구에 포함되었다. 치료 전과 치료 후 내성 조직에 대하여 엑솜시퀀싱 (whole exome sequencing), RNA 시퀀싱 및 다중 면역화학염색 (multiplex immunohistochemistry)를 시행하였다. 암 돌연변이 부담, 돌연변이 원 (mutation signature) 및 획득 내성과 관련된 체성 돌연변이를 조사하였다. 면역세포 침윤, 면역관문 및 면역 활성 인자와 같은 면역 관련 인자들, 종양 미세환경의 구성요소를 분석하였다. 평가된 인자들은 종양 내적 요인 및 종양 외적 요인으로(국소 면역, 전신 면역) 나누어 분류되었다.

결과: 본 연구는 총 6명의 환자에 대해 분석을 하였다. 획득 내성 발생까지의 기간은 중앙값 370일 (범위, 210일 – 739일)이었다. 첫번째 환자는 인유두종 바이러스 양성인 두경부 편평세포암 환자로, 치료 전후 암조직에서 뚜렷한 APOBEC 관련 돌연변이원을 보였다. 이 환자의 내성 시점 암 조직에서는 PIK3CA 유전자에 missense mutation인 E542K가 발생하였는데, 이는 PI3K-Akt 신호전달 경로를 활성화시킬 수 있고 획득 내성을 야기할 수도 있다. 이 환자에서는 치료 후 내성 시점에서 종양 돌연변이 부담이 증가한 반면, 세포독성 CD8 양성 T 세포와 PD-1, LAG3, TIM3와 같은 면역관문의 발현은 내성을 획득하는 동안 모두 감소하는 것을 보였다. 반면, 두번째 환자의 다중 면역화학염색과 RNA 시퀀싱 결과에서 치료 전에 비해 치료 후 조직에서 CD8 양성 종양침윤 림프구뿐만 아니라 PD-1, LAG3, TIM3을 포함하는 면역억제성 인자들의 발현이 높게 나타나는 것을 확인하였다. 세번째 환자는 AXIN2 유전자에 stop-gain mutation이, 네번째 환자는 TET2 유전자에 frameshift deletion mutation이 발생하였다. 전체 환자에서 항원 제시 구성 요소 혹은 인터페론 감마 관련 경로에 대한 의미 있는 돌연변이나 복제 수 이상은 발견되지 않았다.

결론: 본 연구에서는 면역관문억제제 치료 후 내성을 획득한 시점에서 면역억제성 인자들의 상승이 관찰되었다. APOBEC에 의해 매개되는 PIK3CA 돌연변이 발생 과정은 획득 내성에 대한 잠재적인 기전이 될 수 있다.