Smoking status before and after colorectal cancer diagnosis and mortality in Korean men: a population-based cohort study

남성 대장암 환자에서 진단 전과 후의 흡연 상태에 따른 사망률: 인구 기반 코호트 연구

Smoking is a well-known risk factor for colorectal cancer. However, the effects of smoking before and after cancer diagnosis on mortality have not been addressed thoroughly. Thus, our aim was to evaluate the associations between the prediagnosis and postdiagnosis smoking status and mortality among colorectal cancer patients who were diagnosed between 2003 and 2016.

The National Health Information Database (NHID), which covers approximately 97% of the Korean population, is used in this study. The data are composed of colorectal cancer patients who were newly diagnosed between 2002 and 2016 and were followed up from the date of diagnosis until death or July 13, 2017. A retrospective cohort consisted of 37,079 male colorectal cancer patients. Smoking status was extracted from information collected within 2 years of a colorectal cancer diagnosis for prediagnosis and at least 1 year later for postdiagnosis. Prediagnosis or postdiagnosis smoking status was defined as nonsmoker or smoker. Prediagnosis and postdiagnosis smoking statuses were categorized into four groups (nonsmoker/nonsmoker, nonsmoker/smoker, smoker/nonsmoker, and smoker/smoker). The hazard ratios (HRs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) were estimated using the Cox proportional hazard model with smoker as a reference. Stratification analysis was conducted according to the subsite and treatment.

During a median of 6.3 years of follow-ups, 3,980 patients died. The median duration from the prediagnosis smoking status assessment to colorectal cancer diagnosis was 0.37 years and from cancer diagnosis to postdiagnosis smoking status assessment was 2.53 years. Significantly elevated mortality was observed in prediagnosis smokers regardless of the postdiagnosis smoking status (smoker/nonsmoker (HR, 1.25; 95% CI, 1.15 to 1.36) and in the smoker/smoker group (HR, 1.20; 95% CI, 1.08 to 1.33)). However, there was no association between prediagnosis and postdiagnosis smoking status and colorectal cancer-specific mortality. Among patients treated with surgical operations only, those who quit smoking after diagnosis showed lower mortality compared to continual smokers (HR, 0.78; 95% CI, 0.66 to 0.94, smoker/smoker as reference).

Smoking status before colorectal cancer diagnosis has a strong impact on the prognosis of colorectal cancer patients, and postdiagnosis smoking status is also associated with elevated mortality among these patients. Smoking cessation may improve survival, especially among early-stage colorectal cancer patients.

흡연은 잘 알려진 대장암의 위험요인이며, 진단 전 흡연이 암 진단 후 예후에 부정적 영향을 끼친다고 알려져 있다. 하지만 대장암환자에서 진단 전과 후의 흡연이 사망률에 미치는 효과는 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 따라서, 본 연구의 목적은 대장암 환자에서 진단 전과 후의 흡연 상태와 사망률 간의 연관성을 평가하고자 함이다.

본 연구에서는 국민건강보험공단 데이터베이스에 등록된 자료를 이용하여 후향적 코호트 연구를 진행하였다. 2002년부터 2016년 사이에 새롭게 대장암으로 진단 받은 대상자에서 여성, 진단 시점 기준 최소 2년 이내 및 1년 이후의 검진 자료가 없는 대상자를 제외하였다. 연구 대상자는 대장암 진단일부터 사망 또는 2017년 7월 13일까지 추적 관찰하였다. 진단 전 흡연 상태는 대장암 진단일 기준 2년 이내의 검진 자료를 사용하였다. 진단 후 흡연 상태는 진단일 기준 1년 이후의 검진 자료를 사용하였다. 진단 전과 후의 흡연 상태는 비흡연자 또는 흡연자로 분류하였다. 또한 진단 전과 후의 흡연 상태 변화는 4개의 그룹으로 범주화 하였다 (비흡연자/비흡연자, 비흡연자/흡연자, 흡연자/비흡연자, 흡연자/흡연자). 위험 비와 95% 신뢰구간은 Cox 비례 위험 모형을 이용하여 추정하였다. 또한 세부 부위(대장, 직장)와 치료군에 따라 층화분석을 진행하였다.

총 37,079명의 대상자에서 3,980명이 사망하였으며, 추적 기간 중앙값은 6.3년이었다. 진단 후의 흡연 상태와 관계 없이 진단 전 흡연자에서 유의하게 증가된 사망률이 관찰되었다 (흡연자/비흡연자 [HR, 1.25; 95% CI, 1.15 to 1.36], 흡연자/흡연자 [HR, 1.20; 95% CI, 1.08 to 1.33]). 수술적 요법으로만 치료를 받은 환자에서 진단 후 금연한 대상자는 지속적으로 흡연을 한 대상자에 비하여 낮은 사망률을 보였다 (흡연자/비흡연자 [HR, 0.78; 95% CI, 0.66 to 0.94]).

대장암 진단 전 흡연 상태는 증가된 사망률과 연관성이 있었다. 진단 후 흡연 상태 역시 사망률 증가와 연관성이 있었다. 특히 조기 대장암 환자라고 생각되는 수술적 치료만 받은 대장암 환자에서 진단 전 흡연자가 진단 후 금연을 할 경우 생존을 향상시킬 수 있을 것으로 사려된다.

mortality; prognosis