Somatic mutation landscape reveals differential variability of cell-of-origin for esophageal and liver cancer : 식도암과 간암의 기원세포 다양성에 대한 연구

Keywords somatic mutationepigenetic featurescell-of-originmachine learningesophageal cancerprimary liver cancer체세포돌연변이후성유전학기원세포기계학습식도암간암

Abstract

Primary esophageal and liver cancers display consistent increase in the global disease burden and mortality. Identification of cell-of-origins for primary cancers would be a necessity to expand options for designing relevant therapeutics and preventive medicine for these cancer types. Although multiple studies addressed possible heterogeneity of cell-of-origins for these cancers and its subtypes, an integrative research on cell-of-origin for each cancer utilizing human specimen data was poorly established. To this end, we analyzed previously published whole-genome sequencing data for pre-cancerous, cancer, and progenitor tissues along with publicly available normal tissue epigenomic features to conduct in-silico prediction of the cell-of-origin for primary cancer subtypes. Especially in the case of primary liver cancer, we included single cell RNA-seq data from human livers to assess correlation patterns and verified this information from cell-of-origin analysis at cell level. Our data showed that the establishment of somatic mutation landscape inferred by chromatin features occur early in the process of cancer progression, and gastric acid reflux environmental exposure-mediated epigenetic changes, represented as gastric metaplasia, at early stage can dramatically impact on determining cell-of-origin of esophageal cancer. In addition, despite mixed histological features, the cell-of-origin for mixed hepatocellular carcinoma/intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma subtype was predominantly predicted to be hepatocytic origin. Furthermore, individual sample-level predictions also revealed hepatocytes as one of the major predicted cell-of-origin for intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma, thus implying trans-differentiation process during cancer progression. Additional analyses on the whole genome sequencing data of hepatic progenitor cells suggest these cells may not be a direct cell-of-origin for liver cancers. Furthermore, a rare proportion of hepatocellular carcinomas were predicted as a non-hepatocytic cell-of-origin, which also demonstrated a high expression level of epithelial cell marker specific marker, EPCAM. Collectively, these results provide novel insights on the heterogeneous nature and potential contributors of cell-of-origin for primary cancers.

다중 조직 기반의 하위 유형을 가지고 있는 원발성 식도암 및 간암은 전세계의 질병 부담 및 사망률을 지속적으로 증가시키고 있다. 이러한 원발성 암에 대한 기원 세포의 규명은 각 암 유형별로 관련 치료제 및 예방 약품을 보다 넓은 폭으로 선택할 수 있는 기회를 제공할 수 있다. 지금까지 각 암종과 그들이 포함하고 있는 하위 유형에 대한 기원 세포의 이질성을 다루는 여러 연구들이 있었지만, 인체 유래 세포를 사용하여 각 암에 대한 기원 세포를 추적하는 연구는 제대로 수행되지 않았다. 우리는 종양 조직과 정상 조직의 후성유전학적 표지에 대한 전체 게놈 시퀀싱 데이터를 분석하여 각 원발성 암의 하위 유형에 대한 기원 세포 예측을 수행하였다. 특히, 간암의 경우에 인체유래의 single cell RNA-seq 데이터를 분석하여 기원세포 예측의 정확도를 높이는데 집중하였다. 우리의 분석 결과 식도선암종과 식도편평세포암종이 동일한 조직에서 암이 발생했음에도 불구하고 두 암종의 기원세포는 서로 다를 수 있음을 보여주었고, 특히 선암종의 경우에는 대부분의 샘플들이 위 세포에서 유래된 것으로 나타났다. 우리의 분석은 또한 간암에서 드물게 발생하는 하위 유형이며 또한 간세포와 담관세포가 혼합되어 있는 조직학적 특징을 가지고 있는 혼합 간세포-담관암의 유래가 간세포 기원인 것을 밝혀내었다. 그리고 간세포 암종에서 드물게 비 간세포 기원으로 예측된 샘플들의 경우에는 담관 세포 특이적 마커인 EPCAM의 높은 발현량이 나타나기도 하였다. 추가적으로 간 전구 세포의 전체 게놈 시퀀싱 데이터를 분석하여 이러한 전구 세포가 간암의 직접적인 기원 세포가 아닐 수 있다는 가능성을 확인하기도 하였다. 종합적으로 이러한 결과들은 원발성 암 기원 세포의 다양성에 대한 새로운 통찰력을 제공할 것으로 기대된다.