A novel design for drug pathways to contribute to personalized medicine

개인 맞춤 약물 제공에 기여하기 위한 새로운 약물 패스웨이 설계

Introduction: Genetic variations in human enzymes or transporters cause changes in the drug concentration inside the human body, which result in individual differences in drug response. Therefore, maintaining the optimal drug concentration by adjusting drug doses or selecting alternatives is necessary to maximize drug efficacy and safety. Recently, Clinical Pharmacogenetics Implementation Consortium (CPIC) guidelines based on pharmacogenetics have been published. However, these guidelines have some problems with clinical applications or regulations or standardization related to system development. To this end, I propose a pharmacogenomics pathway: PG-path, which can predict changes in the plasma drug concentration inside the body.

Methods: The gene set that interacts with a specific drug is extracted from DrugBank, and the interaction types (enzyme, transporter, target) and action types (inhibition, induction, substrate) are obtained. The next step produces a frame and a background image to build the pharmacokinetic (PK) pathway and the pharmacodynamic (PD) pathway. Then, extracted elements are applied to the designed frame to visualize the interaction of drugs and genes. PathVisio is used to standardize components and formats.

Results: The PG-path consists of a frame with organs in the human body and a background image with each organ figure. The interaction type and action type between drugs and genes were drawn with a standard symbol. The frame with the diagram was merged with the background image. We improved the understanding of the PG-path by hyperlinking the window containing information on genes and drugs to each node and popping it up. Genes were placed similar to inside the body to visualize the flow of the drug in the body. We applied the gene-wise variant burden (GVB) score which is the degree of accumulative damage of the gene to each gene, to make an individualized pathway.

Conclusions: The PG-path is designed to visualize the general flow of drugs in the human body. Applying the GVB score to each gene makes it possible to predict the change in plasma drug concentration. Since focusing on each drug, the PG-path can predict the effect of drug-gene-drug interactions on the drug response when multiple drugs are administered. Adding PK properties and clinical factors to the PG-path could improve the ability to predict drug response.

서 론: 인체의 약물 분해 효소나 약물 수송체에서의 유전적 변이는 약물의 농도에 변화를 일으켜, 약물 반응의 개인차를 나타나게 한다. 따라서 외부에서 약물의 농도를 조절하거나 약물을 대체하여, 인체 내에서 최적의 약물 농도가 되도록 맞추어 주어야 한다. 이를 통해 약물의 효능과 안전성의 극대화를 추구할 수 있다. 현재의 해결 방안으로 약물 유전학에 근거한CPIC가이드라인이 출판되고 있다. 그러나 이 가이드라인들은 임상 적용과 규제, 또는 시스템 개발에서의 표준화 등에 문제점을 가지고 있다. 이에 약물과 유전자들 사이의 상호작용을 시각화하고 변이 데이터를 적용하여, 인체 내 약물 농도 변화를 예측할 수 있는, 약물 유전체학 패스웨이인 PG-path를 제작해 보고자 한다.

방 법: DrugBank에서 특정 약물과 유전자 셋을 추출하고, 그들 간의 상호작용 유형(효소, 수송체, 수용체)과 작용 유형(억제, 유도, 기질)을 추출한다. 전신 수준에서 흡수, 분포, 대사, 배설 과정을 다루는 약동학적 패스웨이와, 분자-세포 수준에서의 약물 작용을 다루는 약력학적 패스웨이로 나누어, 틀과 배경 그림을 제작한다. 그리고, DrugBank에서 추출한 요소들을 제작된 틀에 적용하여, 약물과 유전자의 상호 작용을 시각화 한다. 성분 요소와 포맷의 표준화를 위해 공용 소프트웨어인 PathVisio를 사용하였다.

결 과: PG-path는 인체에 존재하는 장기를 표현한 하나의 틀과, 각 장기들의 배경 이미지로 구성된다. 약물과 유전자 사이의 상호작용 유형과 작용 유형을 표준 포맷에 맞게 틀 위에 그려 주고, 다이어그램이 그려진 틀과 배경 그림을 병합하였다. 유전자와 약물 정보를 담은 윈도우를 패스웨이와 연결하고 팝업 가능하게 함으로써, 패스웨이의 이해도를 높이고자 하였다. 각 유전자를 인체와 비슷한 위치에 배치하여, 약물의 인체 내에서 흐름을 시각화 하였다. 그리고, 각 유전자에 유전자의 누적 손상 정도를 나타내는 GVB 점수를 적용하여 개인별 약물 유전체학 기반의 패스웨이를 만들어 보았다.

결 론: PG-path는 인체 내 약물의 일반적 흐름을 알 수 있게 제작되었다. GVB 점수를 각 유전자에 적용함으로써, 혈장 내 약물의 농도 변화를 예측할 수 있다. 또한, PG-path는 약물 개별로 그려졌기 때문에, 여러 약물을 투약하였을 때, 약물-유전자-약물 간의 상호 작용이 약물 반응에 미치는 영향을 예측할 수 있다. 유전 요소만을 다룬 PG-path에 약동학적 요소나 임상적 요소 등이 추가되면, PG-path의 약물 반응 예측 능력은 더 고도화될 수 있을 것이다.

pharmacogenomics; pharmacogenetics; pharmacokinetics; pharmacodynamics; pathway; drug-gene-drug interaction