직접경구항응고제의 처방 용량에 따른 뇌졸중 예방 및 출혈 위험

Abstract

서론: 심방세동 환자에서 경구용항응고제는 뇌졸중의 예방을 위하여 사용된다. 하지만 기존에 사용되는 와파린은 출혈의 위험과 좁은 치료역으로 인하여 환자 뿐만 아니라 처방하는 의사에게도 사용에 많은 부담이 있었다. 이에 직접경구용항응고제가 개발되었으며, 이는 광범위하게 사용되고 있다. 하지만 여러 가지 직접경구용항응고제에서 사용용량에 따른 뇌졸중 및 출혈의 위험에 대한 연구결과는 제한적이다.

방법: 우리는 심방세동환자에서 직접경구용항응고제의 사용용량에 따른 뇌졸중 및 출혈 위험을 평가하기 위하여 2013년부터 2017년까지 건강보험심사평가원 청구자료를 이용하여 분석하였다. 연구대상자는 이전 심방세동을 진단받은 환자 중 2015년부터 2016년에 처음 직접경구용항응고제를 처방받은 경우로 하였다. 연구 대상자를 과거 와파린을 한번도 사용하지 않은 환자 및 사용경험이 있는 환자로 분류하였으며, 분류된 환자들은 apixaban, dabigatran, rivaroxaban의 정상용량 및 감소용량 군으로 구분하였다. 추적관찰은 환자가 허혈성뇌졸중, 주요 출혈, 사망, 자료의 종료일, 최초 처방된 직접경구용항응고제의 중단 혹은 변경 중 가장 빠른 시기를 기준으로 하였다. 분석은 3가지 직접경구용항응고제 군에 대해 감소용량군과 정상용량군 각각에서 공통참고군을 기반으로 1:1 성향점수매칭을 진행하였다. 성향점수의 산출에는 환자의 연령, 성별, 찰슨동반상병점수, CHA2DS2-VASc 점수, HAS-BLED 점수가 포함되었다.

결론: 직접경구용항응고제 각각의 출혈 위험을 직접 비교하였을 때 와파린 이전 사용여부와 직접경구용항응고제 처방 용량에 따라 각 직접경구용항응고제의 위장관계출혈과 두개내출혈 위험의 차이를 확인하였다. 따라서 직접경구용항응고제 선택시 주요 출혈 위험 평가 결과에 따라 약제 선택의 고려가 필요하다.

Introduction: Oral anticoagulants in patients with atrial fibrillation are used for the prevention of stroke. However, warfarin was a lot of pressure to use not only the patient but also the doctor prescribing due to the bleeding risk and narrow therapeutic range. Thus, the direct oral anticoagulants (DOACs) has been developed, which is widely used. However, studies on the stroke and bleeding risk according to the prescription dose are limited.

Method: We analyzed using the Health Insurance Review and Assessment serivice data from 2013 to 2017 to assess the stroke and bleeding risk according to the dose of direct oral anticoagulants in atrial fibrillat patients. Study subjects were the first direct oral anticoagulants were prescribed in 2015 to 2016 among patients diagnosed with previous atrial fibrillation. The study subjects were classified by experience using past warfarin, type of DOACs, and prescription dose. Follow-up end point was based on the patient ischemic stroke, major bleeding, death, the end date of the data, the earliest prescribed stop, or change of the direct oral anticoagulant. the Common reference group 1:1 matching was conducted based on the propensity score matching in each of the prescription dose group for the three DOACs group. Cox proportional hazard model was conducted by adjusting the patient's age, gender, Charlene disease score, CHA2DS2-VASC score, and HAS-BLED score.

Results: StudyIn the regular dose group of new user was 2,846 pairs, direct oral anticoagulant reduced dose group is 4,963 pairs, in the direct oral anticoagulant normal dose group of the warfarin kiers group 2,620 pairs, direct oral oral anticoagulant reduction dose group was the final match 3,580 pairs. Hazard ratio (HR) of the major bleeding in the regular dose use group of new user of DOACs was 0,72 (95% confidence interval (95% CI): 0.59-0.89), 0.74 (95% CI 0.60-0.91) as compared between apixaban and dabigatran/rivaroxaban. HR of intracranial hemorrhage was 0.48 (95% CI: 0.29-0.80), 0.60 (95% CI: 0.35-1.03) compared between dabigatran and apixaban/rivaroxaban, respectively. HR of the major bleeding in the direct oral anticoacoline reduced dose group of prevalent user of DOACs was 0.76 (95% CI: 0.64-0.90), 0.80 (95% CI: 0.67-0.95) comparing between apixaban and dabigatran/rivaroxaban, respectively.

Conclusion: When directly comparing the risk of bleeding between DOACs, gastrointestinal bleeding and intracranial hemorrhage risk was statistically significant according to prescription dose and warfarin use history. Therefore, it is necessary to consider the selection of drugs in accordance with the main bleeding risk assessment results when selecting a DOACs.